"I wear a shirt and a skirt."

Translation:Ben bir gömlek ve bir etek giyerim.

November 29, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Siobhan009

I wrote only "gomlek ve etek giyerim" (with the umlaut on the "o") and it was marked correct, but after seeing this complete version, I wonder how my version sounds in Turkish. Is it a bit abrupt, or a conversational register, with all the optional words missed out? Presumably it's less formal? Thank you.


AlexinNotTurkey

Your version is a bit more common in spoken language unless you had to stress something :)


B202447_No

In Turkish, the verb is used at the end


acyoung45

Can giyer and takar be used interchangeably?


shiraenosh

In other cimments they said that: Giyer is for cloths and shooes. Takar is for eccesorise (hats, rings, glasses....)


SbaGrave

Is it necessary to repeat bir, I thought it is optional. But here they always mention it and it's also a mistake if you forget it. I thought it was more to emphasise.


MrHilmiNevzat

"I wear a shirt and a skirt." Translation: Ben bir gömlek ve bir etek giyerim.

&

Bir gömlek ve bir etek giyerim.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Istvaan3

Is this phrase without ve correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ivan

Is this phrase without ve correct?

I'm saying it is correct as spoken Turkish, "bir gömlek, bir etek giyerim."

I would use the "ve" in written Turkish though.

Thank you.


TurkishOrVanish

I made a rhythm taht can be used in a turkish clothes store commercial and it goes like this "gözluk gömlek elbise ve etek, gözluk gömlek elbise ve etek " cotact me for business inquiries lol

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.