"I wear a shirt and a skirt."

Translation:Ben bir gömlek ve bir etek giyerim.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Siobhan009
Siobhan009

I wrote only "gomlek ve etek giyerim" (with the umlaut on the "o") and it was marked correct, but after seeing this complete version, I wonder how my version sounds in Turkish. Is it a bit abrupt, or a conversational register, with all the optional words missed out? Presumably it's less formal? Thank you.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Your version is a bit more common in spoken language unless you had to stress something :)

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Thank you!

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Gimek doesn't need the accusative case?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The accusative case is (to a first approximation) only used with definite direct objects.

The shirt and the skirt in the sentence are direct objects, but not definite ("a shirt, a skirt: bir gömlek ve bir etek).

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Ah, okay. Forgot that, thanks.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.