1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The arrow hit the dragon."

"The arrow hit the dragon."

Translation:Стрела попала в дракона.

November 30, 2015

18 Comments


ZeLingoMeister

I love that they included some sentences relating to Russian mythology! Here is a fun fact: the typical Slavic dragon is three-headed, and is known as "Змей Горыныч" in folklore. He's supposed to be pretty menacing! :)


Martin135869

Useful lifehack: To slay a three-headed dragon one must cut off his MIDDLE head. (At least southern-slavic mythological three-headed dragons are like that. Russian dragon might be a different beast altogether)


Joke514096

Which case is в дракона? And is в necessary?


Langrusse

Accusative. Yes, this is a preposition.


Scian4

Think of it as: "the arrow landed in the dragon"


Mactuary1

So if it's "hits the dragon in the leg": Стрела попала дракону в ногу.

Правильно?


JeffCat6

So in this example dative дракону is the indirect object? And accusative ногу is direct? (Nice sentence for dative m -у with accusative f -у. Don't confuse -у with -у lol)


petrenko

In another question there is "Стрела попала ему в ногу" - so why is it wrong to say “стрела попала дракону”?


Langrusse

Стрела попала в кого? в дракона. во что? в ногу. Here is Accusative case.


petrenko

OK, thanks. I think I get it. In the other sentence, “Стрела попала ему в ногу”, ‘ему’ is an indirect object, included because ‘в ногу’ is impersonal. I can see a connection with German: “Ich schneide dir die Haare” - “I cut you the hair”


kpagcha

I thought dragon should be accusative here?


Langrusse

Дракон: Accusative - дракона. In Genitive the form is the same: дракона.


kpagcha

I have seen дракону before.


Langrusse

"дракону" c`est Dative.


SharonGBro

дракон is animate, right?


[deactivated user]

pavel101880

    "Стрела ударила в дракона" is not correct :(

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.