"The arrow hit the dragon."

Translation:Стрела попала в дракона.

November 30, 2015

13 Comments


ZeLingoMeister

I love that they included some sentences relating to Russian mythology! Here is a fun fact: the typical Slavic dragon is three-headed, and is known as "Змей Горыныч" in folklore. He's supposed to be pretty menacing! :)

November 30, 2015

Mactuary1

So if it's "hits the dragon in the leg": Стрела попала дракону в ногу.

Правильно?

November 11, 2017

AndreiDyak

Yes

December 6, 2017

Joke514096

Which case is в дракона? And is в necessary?

January 22, 2016

Langrusse

Accusative. Yes, this is a preposition.

March 23, 2016

kpagcha

I thought dragon should be accusative here?

March 21, 2016

Langrusse

Дракон: Accusative - дракона. In Genitive the form is the same: дракона.

March 23, 2016

kpagcha

I have seen дракону before.

March 23, 2016

Langrusse

"дракону" c`est Dative.

March 23, 2016

petrenko

In another question there is "Стрела попала ему в ногу" - so why is it wrong to say “стрела попала дракону”?

August 24, 2016

Langrusse

Стрела попала в кого? в дракона. во что? в ногу. Here is Accusative case.

August 27, 2016

petrenko

OK, thanks. I think I get it. In the other sentence, “Стрела попала ему в ногу”, ‘ему’ is an indirect object, included because ‘в ногу’ is impersonal. I can see a connection with German: “Ich schneide dir die Haare” - “I cut you the hair”

August 27, 2016

pavel101880

"Стрела ударила в дракона" is not correct :(

June 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.