"Mannen läser för pojken."

Translation:The man reads to the boy.

November 30, 2015

20 Comments


adamgallag1

Wait... when did för mean to. I've seen till mean to and for but I've only ever seen för mean for

December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Prepositions are very irregular in translation and languages will prefer different ones in different uses. In English, you read to someone, but in Swedish, you read för someone. It's one of those things that have to be learned by heart.

December 9, 2015

Arnauti

At least we can say that whenever you're talking about someone who is an audience, we use för.
Reads to, sings to –> läser för, sjunger för
The verb berättar also takes för, like Vi berättar sanningen för dig 'We tell you the truth'

December 9, 2015

telemetry

'For' is often interchangeable with 'to' in English though, when you're talking about an audience. It implies you're performing a service or giving something that's appreciated, it's more positive and emotive. Saying 'to' often feels more neutral, like you're simply specifying a target for the action.

So 'the man reads for the boy' would definitely be a valid English translation, if för can carry that same sense (like the boy wants to hear a story, or is too young to read, so the man does it for the boy's benefit)

December 16, 2015

Michael990548

I thought that "åt" was more appropriate here: Mannen läser åt pojken, since "åt" means to do something so someone doesn't have to (he reads for the boy, because he doesn't want to/can't read himself)

September 15, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, åt would be a closer translation of English for here. But it would stress the aspect of "doing something so that someone else doesn't have to" more than 'for' would in English, so there's some overlap. Which is why for should be an accepted translation (it's since been added), but to is a better translation.

May 5, 2017

konnilee

The following might me a little off-topic and probably dealt with in lessons yet to come, however I've been wondering how Swedish expresses indirect object / dative, which I (as a German and Spanish speaker) am used to doing though different article/pronoun inflections. I did notice how Swedish only has mig, dig, henne etc. for object pronouns. Is it common to use that för construction you made use of above instead? Or do dative and accusative have to be recognized as for the context?

March 12, 2018

devalanteriel

You can often use the forms jag skickar henne ett brev, vi sjunger honom en sång, etc., but it's mostly very unidiomatic and can sound old-fashioned if not downright archaic. Honestly, I'd recommend you never do that.

March 12, 2018

Semeltin

läser sounds like /le:sər/ here.

April 14, 2018

devalanteriel

A little, yes, but it's not incorrect. :)

April 14, 2018

RussellArb

I typed it in as "The man reads to the boy" without quotes and it listed the answer as incorrect. Did it require punctuation too?

September 25, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not supposed to, but it will occasionally require one anyway as a bug.

September 25, 2017

Sandi_e

Could this be translated as 'the man reads for the boy'. ie the boy cannot read himself so the man reads for him

June 17, 2018

devalanteriel

No, we'd use åt for that - that's usually the correct preposition for the "on behalf of" meaning of "for".

June 17, 2018

ex0mo

"about" is also listed as possible translation for "för" , so would "the man reads (a story) about the boy" also be correct?

October 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Afraid not - the hints are set course-wide and this is a great example of where they can really mess a translation up; it really cannot mean that at all.

November 6, 2018

ex0mo

Thank you for making that clear. All those little words with the different meanings are causing me some problems, but I just started learning swedish so I guess it just takes some time to learn it.

November 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Prepositions are usually the trickiest part to get right in any language, so don't be discouraged. We've all been there. :)

November 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.