1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şişedeki su miktarı ne kadar…

"Şişedeki su miktarı ne kadar?"

Translation:How much is the amount of water in the bottle?

November 30, 2015

23 Comments


1969hayseed

As a native speaker of American English, I would say "How much water is in the bottle?" This sentence sounds awkward an unnatural to me, though it is grammatically correct.


orde90

The Turkish sentence sounds very formal as well but you need to type the exact translation of the sentence so that's why the English translation should also sound that way.

I think we would rather say it as Şişede ne kadar su var? which translates to How much water is there in the bottle?


Eileen905396

As a British native speaker, me toi.


GregoryLCh

Or in a scientific context it might be

What is the amount of water in the bottle? (more likely to be said with "volume" in fact).

In other words, "what is the amount" asks how much.

The English used in the preferred translation is not "formal" - it is unnatural.


JerodKlein1

I dont think translation should involve sentences you would never see in real life. You would never use "how much" with "amount" in English.


AlexinNotTurkey

Fortunately, we also accept the more natural sounding "what is the amount...." We kept it this way to break down the logic for you a bit more clearly.


s1Lencee

This is one of many translations from Turkish to English that I have come across so far that are simply very poorly worded. Judging by the wording alone it seems like the writer may not be fluent in English.


MumWum2016

I must agree with all the other native English speakers on this one. What is the point of translating a sentence into correct idiomatic English when asked to do so when you are then told you've been wrong? Perhaps there ought to be a different example for sisedeki (sorry for the spelling but I can't find the Turkish letter inserts on this page)?


c.feener

I agree. We are taught to translate "into correct idiomatic English." Why not keep word order intact, DuoLingo! "How would you that like?"


ChazWozza

Super weird to say "how much is the amount" because "how much" is used in English for uncountable nouns, like water, but the word "amount" implies something countable.

Although "ne kadar" is usually translated to English as "how much", here is should be

"what is the amount of water ın the bottle",

or as already suggested:

"how much water is in the bottle"

how much + amount = wrong.


JerodKlein1

But not "How much water . . . "? You can ignore the literal meaning of ne kadar, but can't leave out miktar?


Yves23A

"Amount of water" seems weird to me, i would have used "quantity of water", but English is not my native language.


c.feener

I do not recall learning languages this way, but I am up for something new!

I have read some of the comments, and I remain unconvinced (whether that matters, I know not.) I was told by teachers that when you use the same exact words in another language, you will often times get another meaning. I understand that you Mods wish to teach the structure and exact meanings, but isn't that for the drop-down boxes that appear under each word? Our job as learners is to decipher the meaning of the whole given its parts, and I am not sure how that job is being done here.

Sorry if I am not understanding things properly here; I am still learning.


GregoryLCh

Having gone through the tree I can tell you this is not what the course designers were aiming at. I don't recall which lesson this comes up in but in the last couple of levels of the tree there are many poor translations (on the other hand the final level seems to have been worked out quite thoroughly, it is very nice and a bit relaxing as well).

I've only been on this site a few months and am still not clear how everything is organized but it is clear that this course is not being actively worked on now.

My feeling is that one should report whatever there is to report and add anything to the forum pages that was not already said there, and eventually someone may come along to fix the outstanding issues. Meanwhile one has to work around them. But frequently checking the forum posts will be enough to work out whether it is you or the site which has a problem with a particular issue.


SabineBergmann1

My mother tongue is nor Englısh nor Turkish. I am doing this tree only because there is no tree Turkish for Germans. And I think that many people are learning Turkish here, whose mother tongue is not English or Turkish. For me it is very helpful that the English translations are very close to the Turkish sentence. I know that this mean that many of the English sentences are poor or weird, but I am not here to learn Englısh. I am here to learn Turkish. Therefore I cannot understand that so many discussions are about what is the best Englısh. The matter here is to learn Turkish. To learn a proper English there are enough other trees on Duolingo. You should go there. Here the aim is to learn TURKISH! And Duolingo is doing a great job with it.


Hasenwinkel50

Is there only water in this bottle? Or is it a mixture of water and other stuff - and we want to know the amount of the water?


c.feener

I must say, this is one of the thoughts that went through my mind.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Şişedeki su miktarı ne kadar?" - How much is the amount of water in the bottle?

&

What is the quantity of water in the bottle? - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


CarolineDa134133

English is my mother tongue and i don't understand what is meant by the English sentence. A literal translation is therefore useless, as it doesn't help me understand the Turkish sentence.


Shahrazad26

Kadar is one of those Turkish words that are hard to master. But in here şişedeki is the hard word.


MrK815826

Oh, I'd respond that the bottle has 10 to the twentieth mole of water. Like I did when I was in science class.


Mirage20

"Şişede ne kadar su var"? = "How much water is in the bottle?"

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.