"Как сказать «Спасибо»?"

Translation:How do you say "Thanks"?

November 30, 2015

116 Comments


wublili

How can you ask how to say спасибо if you don't know how to say спасибо?

December 4, 2015

Cazamal

Meno's Paradox.

December 19, 2015

FlameTea

if you meet a german dude who does not speak english while you are in russia and then he introduces you to his german girlfriend who doesnt seak russian either because she just came to visit him for the summer, and then while you 3 are eating she pases you the salt you would ask your friend Как сказать «Спасибо»? and he would tell you "Danke" and you would repeat "Danke!" to her. i think?

point is you ask for a translation from russian because you dont know how to say Спасибо in other language.

yep, im fun at parties (when invited)

January 22, 2016

RileyGamin

Viele Dank

January 27, 2016

Jan1301

It's called "Vielen Dank". "Der Dank" is here plural. Don't ask me why :D

June 20, 2017

Marcel766088

Dank is not plural, but accusative singular, just like vielen

July 19, 2017

noblebla

No, rather like "much of a (uncountable amount of) thank". :)

April 10, 2019

Mylesfranklin

Very smart and very creative, however I don't think the Duolingo people were being as smart as you are. Sometimes the sentences are sort of illogical. But thanks for your fun weigh-in.

February 9, 2017

Giovani7378

Danke

May 30, 2017

Tomer_K

That is an oddly specific situation that really works out

January 15, 2019

xAlpine8294

Das ist nicht die Deutsche kurz!

September 3, 2018

noblebla

For me as a German that's rather confusing

April 10, 2019

AndrewMorr187242

I think the point meant to be how do you ask "how do you say 'Спасибо' (in another language)." Like "Como se dice..." from spanish.

December 3, 2016

dtgtombraider

I guess to be able to pronounce it

January 30, 2016

Elmo864079

One may ask how to pronounce a word properly.

October 29, 2017

Viocube

Urgh are quotations really necessary? 'How to say thanks' was rejected!

December 22, 2015

Ben-S

That is a rather literal translation. In English the question would never be phrased like this. Instead we would say: How do you say "thanks"? or How does one say "thanks"?

January 1, 2016

nDroae

Valentina108905 wrote: 'First time I answered I wrote "how do you say thank you"? They said it was more correct to write "how TO say thank you".'

I got used to punctuation not mattering, so I put in "how do you say thanks" and got this: 'You used the wrong word. How do you say "Thanks"?'

December 14, 2016

ookamishi

How do you say thank you is refused too

December 29, 2016

nDroae

It's expecting punctuation, but doesn't warn you. This exact text is accepted:

How do you say "Thanks"?

But I don't know whether it accepts this:

How do you say "Thank you"?

December 29, 2016

Ben-S

That's bizarre! Your first answer was definitely correct.

"How to say thank you" sounds like a sentence fragment in English. A complete sentence might be: "Tell me how to say thank you".

It does seem as though Duolingo has set up an incorrect translation as one of their possible answers.

December 22, 2016

nDroae

Yeah... Valentina's post was 10 months ago, so it may have changed since then. In my recent case, I didn't suggest a correction because the punctuation requirement caught me off guard. In retrospect, I could have suggested adding a note to let users know punctuation was expected.

If punctuation is going to be required, then in this case it would have to accept the question mark either inside (US) or outside (UK) the quotation marks... I assume that kind of confusion is part of why the course normally ignores punctuation.

December 23, 2016

Camilla-danesa

I also put in "how do you say thanks". Duo still says it is wrong (February 2017)

February 25, 2017

Ben-S

Yeah punctuation really shouldn't be a factor in this course. Hopefully they've fixed the answers by now.

December 23, 2016

noblebla

In the app that [Thanks] brick has no quotation marks.

April 10, 2019

Squonkalini

I'm hip - this is the first time I've encountered the necessity for punctuation in a Duo course.

April 24, 2017

husky2001

I keeps saying it's wrong? I got the same answer.

January 15, 2017

seenaroxon

I used quotation marks and it still said I was wrong. I can't even find the symbols it wants me to use on the keyboard.

June 29, 2019

thefifthjudge

I wish the verbs had infinitive conjugation charts like in the Spanish course...

November 30, 2015

rrrrrapha

It /is/ still in Beta, though.

December 7, 2015

thefifthjudge

Tienes razón, my friend.

December 7, 2015

Diegovsky

yes, the russian course needs that... it would be really helpful, to indicate and show the conjugations of the verbs, as aññ the latin languages coruses. But i am from México, so my mother language is Spanish, i can help anyone from here with this language, any question i am here. and my facebook Diego silva chapela.

January 14, 2017

Hlne207723
December 9, 2017

Ulysssses

many right translations are being rejected

December 28, 2015

kosmonabt

Too many, indeed

April 2, 2018

Valentina108905

First time I answered I wrote "how do you say thank you"? They said it was more correct to write "how TO say thank you". So I correct myself for the second attempt and they say another way of saying it is what I wrote originally!! Gah!

February 8, 2016

m4ti140

Apparently "Thank you" doesn't work but "Thanks" does. As if there was some one-to-one relationship there.

December 10, 2016

vulcan_grill

How to say thank you was rejected

November 11, 2016

keinemeinung

"How to say thank you" is understandable English, but not necessarily proper English.

January 12, 2017

Strelok_

I, too, am wondering why thankyou is rejected? Is блогадане thankyou, more formal, and спасибо informal thanks?

December 18, 2016

keinemeinung

"Thank you" is two separate words. The verb благодарить is a formal way of expressing gratitude and спасибо is a more general term for thank you, yes.

January 12, 2017

Anneliese324

Whats the difference between "спасибо" и "благодарю" ?

February 22, 2016

ViticellaV

I think that благодарю is more sincere, like what someone really important would say if you offered him/her free kittens, no taxes, and a miracle, While спасибо is a more casual thanks, like when the cashier says, "Thanks, and have a great day!", or when someone gives you a lost pen. I think that благодарю isn't nearly as common as спасибо.

I think.

I'm not from Russia, though.

August 22, 2016

keinemeinung

Благодарить is a rather high register word typically reserved for more official occasions (political speeches, ... normal speeches, diplomatic exchanges, etc.), or if you want to really express gratitude for something very serious (like a doctor saving your life). Спасибо is a general way of saying "thank you", and is commonly accepted in most contexts and most situations.

January 12, 2017

WarrenEsch

Has anyone else been marked wrong for not punctuating "thanks"?

May 7, 2017

nDroae

Yes, and it's a bizarre break from the Duolingo standard.

May 7, 2017

WarrenEsch

I suppose the Duo programmers will fix it sometime:)

May 7, 2017

KsenyaPlum

'How do you say Thank you' is marked incorrect. That's really silly

June 4, 2017

Nobody370510

I wrote it without any mistake, but the Duolingo did not accept it. Why???

July 3, 2017

Squonkalini

Did you put quotes around "Thanks"? Strangely, Duo requires them for the correct response.

July 3, 2017

Nobody370510

No, because there was no option put there quotes around "Thanks". I do not write it there. This is not writing exercise. But I solved it and tested out. And now I am working on another lesson. So thank you for your help. :-) ;-)

July 4, 2017

ArianDW7

this is so annoying. "you're wrong, its not how do you say thank you? its how do you say thank you?"

July 13, 2017

Giovani7378

I couldn't find the freaking quotation marks on my keyboard.

May 30, 2017

Lemur-Catta

In the listening exercise I give the answer Как сказать «Спасибо»? This is marked as wrong and following correct answer is given: Как сказать «Спасибо»? I see no difference. When I write Как сказать "Спасибо"? it is accepted, but complains about typo's in the « and ». I use unicode codes to generate « and » in my answer.

July 23, 2017

Valtteri_

My answer was also marked as wrong in the listening excercise. I wrote как сказать "Срасибо"? and according to the app, it was wrong and the right answer should have been - well, it should've been exactly the same. Like, literally the same. Flagged it. Hope it gets fixed soon. (22 June 19)

June 22, 2019

Diegovsky

I had it wrong, just because i didn´t use the "". i answered HOW TO SAY THANKS?. and i should have said HOW TO SAY "THANKS"? That is not good... the sentence was correct!

August 19, 2016

keinemeinung

To be fair, "How to say 'something'?" is understandable but not all that great in English.

January 12, 2017

Aphrodite17

Why are these symbols <<>> apart of the sentence?

September 21, 2016

keinemeinung

Those are Russian quotation marks! AKA кавычки. As a side-note, Russians don't do the air quote thing, but they will say "in quotations" (в кавычках) to throw a hint of sarcasm or irony or doubt into a statement.

January 12, 2017

Kundoo

>Russians don't do the air quote thing

Some Russians do.

February 24, 2017

shrikrishna1

And, where do you find these 'Marks' on Russian keyboard?

January 31, 2017

Peter594672

[Shift]+[2] in ЙЦУКЕН layout. Opening/closing symbol is chosen by you device depending on the cursor position.

However, whether you'll get "" or «» depends on the font. Both are equally good.

December 8, 2017

JulianoSou12

"How do you say thanks" is wrong?

March 20, 2017

thatlinuxg

why doesn't "how do you say "thank you" work?

June 6, 2017

ImSolemn

I answer "how do you say hello, how do you say thanks etc" word for word and it says i cant continue. I cant learn any more because of this. What do i do?

June 20, 2017

Dan978779

Hi, I have a problem, when I write

"How do you say thanks" in this sentence:
Как ты сказать «спасибо»

The app don't recognize like correct

June 21, 2017

keinemeinung

That's because it's not correct - in this sentence construction you would not have the pronoun ты. The literal English translation would be "How to say 'thank you'". More examples: Eng: How do you turn on the computer? Rus: Как включить компьпютер? Eng: How do you make soup? Rus: Как готовить суп?

June 21, 2017

piolo

Why is "how do you say thank you" wrong?

June 23, 2017

TrainerTim

I got you should have said How do you say <<Thanks>> but I chose Thankyou. Its ❤❤❤❤❤❤ that they marked it wrong

October 2, 2017

PrankBros

Very confusong

You cant say thanks if you don't know how to say thanks, so I assumed it meant how to you say spasibo

February 10, 2019

IneKylling

I was marked as incorrect for using "" (like in the original sentence) - it said the correct sign was another type of quotation-mark. I don't have that quotation-mark in my original keyboard, or my Russian one.

May 25, 2019

abcdefghdumbo

Is there any Cyrillic keyboard setup for a US English keyboard that uses the quotation marks (guillemets?) in «Спасибо»? Any Russian keyboard layout I know uses typical English quotation marks in their place and I dunno about switching to a French/etc language with the same quotes every time.

June 20, 2019

FedorScheg

you just said it

January 14, 2016

jonatec1

my entry without quote marks was rejected, ??

February 29, 2016

kdammers

But now my entry without quotation marks was accepted.

November 5, 2016

ManiushkaPL

omg I didn't used the quotation marks and it didn't scored it -_-

December 29, 2016

ruyelpequenocid

I second Viocube, jonatec1, ManiushkaPL and the many others who as I, cannot understand WHY the quotation marks are weighed towards the scoring of the answer..... Please make the answers correct WITH OR WITHOUT punctuation. This is ridiculous.

January 7, 2017

husky2001

It keeps saying How do you say ''Thanks''? is wrong. Why is that. I am right. Sue the company.

January 15, 2017

kompotizyagod

Why "how do you say thanks" but no "how say thaks" and why "you" but no "i"

February 20, 2017

nDroae

I think the closest possible literal translation (unacceptable in English) of this Russian sentence would be "How to say 'Thanks'?" or "How is said 'Thanks'?" Alternatively, arranging it "How is 'thanks' said?" is more technically acceptable, but I don't expect any native English speaker would ask the question that way. It seems archaic to me, like someone trying too hard to sound intelligent and educated.

An English speaker might normally ask this question in various ways, but these two best represent the meaning of the Russian:

"How does one say 'Thanks'?" "How do you say 'Thanks'?"

In modern English, "you" is often a replacement for "one," meaning anyone. Many people even describe a past experience by saying, for example, "You felt wonderful" when what they actually mean is "I felt wonderful." (I don't like that trend!)

In this case, the translation "How do you say 'Thanks'?" represents "How is 'thanks' said?" - it's not specifically asking how "you" say thanks, but how anyone does. "How do I say 'Thanks'?" would be fine as a loose translation, but since "one" and "you" are much closer to the exact original meaning, they should probably remain as the only options accepted.

February 20, 2017

Sezgin641619

what does it mean in english?

February 21, 2017

keinemeinung

If a person doesn't know how to say something in another language, they ask "how do you say this?". Since the whole phrase is in Russian here, I would imagine this is a Russian person asking how to say Thanks in English.

February 21, 2017

Staedter

Does this phrase really pivot on the hyphens? I cannot get correct answer without those

April 16, 2017

PapaSmurf88

When Duo gets meta...

May 11, 2017

PapaSmurf88

Kind of stupid that the quotes are there, but you can still switch "Thanks" out for "Thank you".

May 11, 2017

doorandish

The options are not correct it should be like 'How to say', not like How do you say

June 2, 2017

keinemeinung

"How to say X?" as an interrogative sentence is not technically a complete sentence in English. Typically you'd either need to say "How do you say 'X'?" or "How does one say 'X'?" or "How is X said?"

June 2, 2017

Natasiagiles

Why doesn't thank you work?

June 9, 2017

Peter594672

I guess it does not work because it is a reply to the question, not a translation of the question.

December 8, 2017

AndreaSimo191943

My answer is fine and this thing tells me it's wrong!

June 16, 2017

keinemeinung

When complaining about an incorrect correct answer on DL it helps to post exactly what you had entered as an answer, though if you're 100% sure it is correct you are better off reporting it directly since that generally garners a quicker response from the moderation staff.

June 16, 2017

miguelfi2

Спасибо

July 4, 2017

Annabiling

Stupid "". I got it.

July 15, 2017

Daredevil_DD

Sometimes i wonder if anyone ever changes the material being taught over a course of time due to the fact that everyone is saying that one thing is incorrect.

July 23, 2017

Cherie975059

Two of these translations are exactly what I wrote. You keep marking them incorrect. Bad

September 14, 2017

British564447

Can't pass this specific lesson because the system from the keyboard to the app doesn't recognize the break in the phrase when converted to the answer. Please fix it.

November 26, 2017

Alexa_2607

Why "how can I say 'thank you" is wrong?

February 3, 2018

dima_san

how say thanks. no ? cuz how do you say thanks means - как ты говоришь спасибо.

April 6, 2018

keinemeinung

That's a literal translation of you asking one specific person how they say it. Russians say "How + infinitive" to express "how do you do something"

April 6, 2018

AzimShrdn

This « » sign is equivalent to " " in English right?

May 27, 2018

HC8j2

Я считаю, что перевод не точный. Я носитель русского языка. "How do you say Thanks? " точнее переводится как "Как ты говоришь спасибо?" Это довольно ощутимая разница по смыслу.

October 27, 2018

keinemeinung

Ваш вариант - дословный перевод этого вопроса, а такой вариант/смысл применяется на анлгийском когда человек задает вопрос определенному человеку.

Вариант здесь на Дуо совершенно верный. В Америке люди часто используют слово "you", хотя они и говорят в обшем. В Британии такое предложение звучит как, "How does one say 'Thank You?'".

October 27, 2018

roblang01

Again punctuation marks are different on each keyboard. This lesson gets an A in stupidity.

April 22, 2019

roblang01

Again again punctuation marks should not count.

April 22, 2019

Zackarielle

I answered how do you say thank you

May 3, 2019

stefansever

this feels suboptimal because you have to use this ( « » ) punctuation, otherwise it does not accept your answer as correct!!! why?

June 22, 2019

Bruno241677

Спасибо can't be translated by thank you ? Weird..

July 1, 2019

Kjell-Thom

What was wrong?

July 4, 2019

Bruno241677

Because it considered my answer wrong by writing thank you rather than thanks !

July 4, 2019

Nickitos13

Lol i answerd ,thanks,

July 8, 2019

Alberto.Abreu

Whatever I choose it does not accept my answer !

July 27, 2017

BenKates1

I didn't capitalize thanks.

August 6, 2017

TrainerTim

Still says using the wrong word cause I used " " instead of << >> Kak сказит FFS!

September 12, 2017

TrainerTim

*сказать

September 12, 2017

vilasinisu

Can we say how do you say - thank you?

October 18, 2017

HamiltonGo7

I am in the correct because i am wrong

November 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.