"Как сказать «Спасибо»?"

Translation:How do you say "Thanks"?

3 years ago

99 Comments


wublili
wublili

How can you ask how to say спасибо if you don't know how to say спасибо?

3 years ago

Cazamal

Meno's Paradox.

2 years ago

FlameTea
FlameTea

if you meet a german dude who does not speak english while you are in russia and then he introduces you to his german girlfriend who doesnt seak russian either because she just came to visit him for the summer, and then while you 3 are eating she pases you the salt you would ask your friend Как сказать «Спасибо»? and he would tell you "Danke" and you would repeat "Danke!" to her. i think?

point is you ask for a translation from russian because you dont know how to say Спасибо in other language.

yep, im fun at parties (when invited)

2 years ago

RileyGamin
RileyGamin

Viele Dank

2 years ago

Jan1301

It's called "Vielen Dank". "Der Dank" is here plural. Don't ask me why :D

1 year ago

Marcel766088

Dank is not plural, but accusative singular, just like vielen

1 year ago

Mylesfranklin

Very smart and very creative, however I don't think the Duolingo people were being as smart as you are. Sometimes the sentences are sort of illogical. But thanks for your fun weigh-in.

1 year ago

Giovani7378

Danke

1 year ago

xAlpine8294
xAlpine8294Plus

Das ist nicht die Deutsche kurz!

3 months ago

AndrewMorr187242

I think the point meant to be how do you ask "how do you say 'Спасибо' (in another language)." Like "Como se dice..." from spanish.

2 years ago

dtgtombraider
dtgtombraider

I guess to be able to pronounce it

2 years ago

Elmo864079

One may ask how to pronounce a word properly.

1 year ago

Viocube
Viocube

Urgh are quotations really necessary? 'How to say thanks' was rejected!

2 years ago

Ben-S
Ben-S

That is a rather literal translation. In English the question would never be phrased like this. Instead we would say: How do you say "thanks"? or How does one say "thanks"?

2 years ago

nDroae

Valentina108905 wrote: 'First time I answered I wrote "how do you say thank you"? They said it was more correct to write "how TO say thank you".'

I got used to punctuation not mattering, so I put in "how do you say thanks" and got this: 'You used the wrong word. How do you say "Thanks"?'

1 year ago

ookamishi
ookamishi

How do you say thank you is refused too

1 year ago

nDroae

It's expecting punctuation, but doesn't warn you. This exact text is accepted:

How do you say "Thanks"?

But I don't know whether it accepts this:

How do you say "Thank you"?

1 year ago

Ben-S
Ben-S

That's bizarre! Your first answer was definitely correct.

"How to say thank you" sounds like a sentence fragment in English. A complete sentence might be: "Tell me how to say thank you".

It does seem as though Duolingo has set up an incorrect translation as one of their possible answers.

1 year ago

nDroae

Yeah... Valentina's post was 10 months ago, so it may have changed since then. In my recent case, I didn't suggest a correction because the punctuation requirement caught me off guard. In retrospect, I could have suggested adding a note to let users know punctuation was expected.

If punctuation is going to be required, then in this case it would have to accept the question mark either inside (US) or outside (UK) the quotation marks... I assume that kind of confusion is part of why the course normally ignores punctuation.

1 year ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

I also put in "how do you say thanks". Duo still says it is wrong (February 2017)

1 year ago

Ben-S
Ben-S

Yeah punctuation really shouldn't be a factor in this course. Hopefully they've fixed the answers by now.

1 year ago

husky2001

I keeps saying it's wrong? I got the same answer.

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

I'm hip - this is the first time I've encountered the necessity for punctuation in a Duo course.

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I wish the verbs had infinitive conjugation charts like in the Spanish course...

3 years ago

rrrrrapha
rrrrrapha

It /is/ still in Beta, though.

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Tienes razón, my friend.

3 years ago

Diegovsky
Diegovsky

yes, the russian course needs that... it would be really helpful, to indicate and show the conjugations of the verbs, as aññ the latin languages coruses. But i am from México, so my mother language is Spanish, i can help anyone from here with this language, any question i am here. and my facebook Diego silva chapela.

1 year ago

Hlne207723
Hlne207723
1 year ago

Ulysssses
Ulysssses

many right translations are being rejected

2 years ago

kosmonabt

Too many, indeed

8 months ago

Valentina108905

First time I answered I wrote "how do you say thank you"? They said it was more correct to write "how TO say thank you". So I correct myself for the second attempt and they say another way of saying it is what I wrote originally!! Gah!

2 years ago

m4ti140
m4ti140

Apparently "Thank you" doesn't work but "Thanks" does. As if there was some one-to-one relationship there.

2 years ago

vulcan_grill

How to say thank you was rejected

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"How to say thank you" is understandable English, but not necessarily proper English.

1 year ago

Strelok_

I, too, am wondering why thankyou is rejected? Is блогадане thankyou, more formal, and спасибо informal thanks?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"Thank you" is two separate words. The verb благодарить is a formal way of expressing gratitude and спасибо is a more general term for thank you, yes.

1 year ago

Anneliese324

Whats the difference between "спасибо" и "благодарю" ?

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

I think that благодарю is more sincere, like what someone really important would say if you offered him/her free kittens, no taxes, and a miracle, While спасибо is a more casual thanks, like when the cashier says, "Thanks, and have a great day!", or when someone gives you a lost pen. I think that благодарю isn't nearly as common as спасибо.

I think.

I'm not from Russia, though.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Благодарить is a rather high register word typically reserved for more official occasions (political speeches, ... normal speeches, diplomatic exchanges, etc.), or if you want to really express gratitude for something very serious (like a doctor saving your life). Спасибо is a general way of saying "thank you", and is commonly accepted in most contexts and most situations.

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Has anyone else been marked wrong for not punctuating "thanks"?

1 year ago

nDroae

Yes, and it's a bizarre break from the Duolingo standard.

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I suppose the Duo programmers will fix it sometime:)

1 year ago

KsenyaPlum

'How do you say Thank you' is marked incorrect. That's really silly

1 year ago

Nobody370510

I wrote it without any mistake, but the Duolingo did not accept it. Why???

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Did you put quotes around "Thanks"? Strangely, Duo requires them for the correct response.

1 year ago

Nobody370510

No, because there was no option put there quotes around "Thanks". I do not write it there. This is not writing exercise. But I solved it and tested out. And now I am working on another lesson. So thank you for your help. :-) ;-)

1 year ago

Giovani7378

I couldn't find the freaking quotation marks on my keyboard.

1 year ago

Diegovsky
Diegovsky

I had it wrong, just because i didn´t use the "". i answered HOW TO SAY THANKS?. and i should have said HOW TO SAY "THANKS"? That is not good... the sentence was correct!

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

To be fair, "How to say 'something'?" is understandable but not all that great in English.

1 year ago

Aphrodite17
Aphrodite17

Why are these symbols <<>> apart of the sentence?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Those are Russian quotation marks! AKA кавычки. As a side-note, Russians don't do the air quote thing, but they will say "in quotations" (в кавычках) to throw a hint of sarcasm or irony or doubt into a statement.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

>Russians don't do the air quote thing

Some Russians do.

1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

And, where do you find these 'Marks' on Russian keyboard?

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

[Shift]+[2] in ЙЦУКЕН layout. Opening/closing symbol is chosen by you device depending on the cursor position.

However, whether you'll get "" or «» depends on the font. Both are equally good.

1 year ago

JulianoSou12
JulianoSou12

"How do you say thanks" is wrong?

1 year ago

thatlinuxg

why doesn't "how do you say "thank you" work?

1 year ago

ImSolemn

I answer "how do you say hello, how do you say thanks etc" word for word and it says i cant continue. I cant learn any more because of this. What do i do?

1 year ago

Dan978779
Dan978779

Hi, I have a problem, when I write

"How do you say thanks" in this sentence:
Как ты сказать «спасибо»

The app don't recognize like correct

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

That's because it's not correct - in this sentence construction you would not have the pronoun ты. The literal English translation would be "How to say 'thank you'". More examples: Eng: How do you turn on the computer? Rus: Как включить компьпютер? Eng: How do you make soup? Rus: Как готовить суп?

1 year ago

piolo
piolo

Why is "how do you say thank you" wrong?

1 year ago

TrainerTim

I got you should have said How do you say <<Thanks>> but I chose Thankyou. Its ❤❤❤❤❤❤ that they marked it wrong

1 year ago

ArianDW7

this is so annoying. "you're wrong, its not how do you say thank you? its how do you say thank you?"

1 year ago

Lemur-Catta

In the listening exercise I give the answer Как сказать «Спасибо»? This is marked as wrong and following correct answer is given: Как сказать «Спасибо»? I see no difference. When I write Как сказать "Спасибо"? it is accepted, but complains about typo's in the « and ». I use unicode codes to generate « and » in my answer.

1 year ago

FedorScheg

you just said it

2 years ago

jonatec1

my entry without quote marks was rejected, ??

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

But now my entry without quotation marks was accepted.

2 years ago

ManiushkaPL

omg I didn't used the quotation marks and it didn't scored it -_-

1 year ago

ruyelpequenocid

I second Viocube, jonatec1, ManiushkaPL and the many others who as I, cannot understand WHY the quotation marks are weighed towards the scoring of the answer..... Please make the answers correct WITH OR WITHOUT punctuation. This is ridiculous.

1 year ago

husky2001

It keeps saying How do you say ''Thanks''? is wrong. Why is that. I am right. Sue the company.

1 year ago

kompotizyagod

Why "how do you say thanks" but no "how say thaks" and why "you" but no "i"

1 year ago

nDroae

I think the closest possible literal translation (unacceptable in English) of this Russian sentence would be "How to say 'Thanks'?" or "How is said 'Thanks'?" Alternatively, arranging it "How is 'thanks' said?" is more technically acceptable, but I don't expect any native English speaker would ask the question that way. It seems archaic to me, like someone trying too hard to sound intelligent and educated.

An English speaker might normally ask this question in various ways, but these two best represent the meaning of the Russian:

"How does one say 'Thanks'?" "How do you say 'Thanks'?"

In modern English, "you" is often a replacement for "one," meaning anyone. Many people even describe a past experience by saying, for example, "You felt wonderful" when what they actually mean is "I felt wonderful." (I don't like that trend!)

In this case, the translation "How do you say 'Thanks'?" represents "How is 'thanks' said?" - it's not specifically asking how "you" say thanks, but how anyone does. "How do I say 'Thanks'?" would be fine as a loose translation, but since "one" and "you" are much closer to the exact original meaning, they should probably remain as the only options accepted.

1 year ago

Sezgin641619

what does it mean in english?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

If a person doesn't know how to say something in another language, they ask "how do you say this?". Since the whole phrase is in Russian here, I would imagine this is a Russian person asking how to say Thanks in English.

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

Kind of stupid that the quotes are there, but you can still switch "Thanks" out for "Thank you".

1 year ago

doorandish

The options are not correct it should be like 'How to say', not like How do you say

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"How to say X?" as an interrogative sentence is not technically a complete sentence in English. Typically you'd either need to say "How do you say 'X'?" or "How does one say 'X'?" or "How is X said?"

1 year ago

Natasiagiles

Why doesn't thank you work?

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

I guess it does not work because it is a reply to the question, not a translation of the question.

1 year ago

AndreaSimo191943

My answer is fine and this thing tells me it's wrong!

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

When complaining about an incorrect correct answer on DL it helps to post exactly what you had entered as an answer, though if you're 100% sure it is correct you are better off reporting it directly since that generally garners a quicker response from the moderation staff.

1 year ago

miguelfi2

Спасибо

1 year ago

Annabiling

Stupid "". I got it.

1 year ago

Daredevil_DD

Sometimes i wonder if anyone ever changes the material being taught over a course of time due to the fact that everyone is saying that one thing is incorrect.

1 year ago

dima_san
dima_san

how say thanks. no ? cuz how do you say thanks means - как ты говоришь спасибо.

8 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

That's a literal translation of you asking one specific person how they say it. Russians say "How + infinitive" to express "how do you do something"

8 months ago

AzimShrdn

This « » sign is equivalent to " " in English right?

6 months ago

HC8j2
HC8j2

Я считаю, что перевод не точный. Я носитель русского языка. "How do you say Thanks? " точнее переводится как "Как ты говоришь спасибо?" Это довольно ощутимая разница по смыслу.

1 month ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Ваш вариант - дословный перевод этого вопроса, а такой вариант/смысл применяется на анлгийском когда человек задает вопрос определенному человеку.

Вариант здесь на Дуо совершенно верный. В Америке люди часто используют слово "you", хотя они и говорят в обшем. В Британии такое предложение звучит как, "How does one say 'Thank You?'".

1 month ago

Staedter
Staedter

Does this phrase really pivot on the hyphens? I cannot get correct answer without those

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

When Duo gets meta...

1 year ago

Alberto.Abreu

Whatever I choose it does not accept my answer !

1 year ago

BenKates1

I didn't capitalize thanks.

1 year ago

TrainerTim

Still says using the wrong word cause I used " " instead of << >> Kak сказит FFS!

1 year ago

TrainerTim

*сказать

1 year ago

Cherie975059

Two of these translations are exactly what I wrote. You keep marking them incorrect. Bad

1 year ago

vilasinisu

Can we say how do you say - thank you?

1 year ago

HamiltonGo7

I am in the correct because i am wrong

1 year ago

British564447
British564447

Can't pass this specific lesson because the system from the keyboard to the app doesn't recognize the break in the phrase when converted to the answer. Please fix it.

1 year ago

Alexa_2607

Why "how can I say 'thank you" is wrong?

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.