1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как сказать «Спасибо»?"

"Как сказать «Спасибо»?"

Translation:How do you say "Thanks"?

November 30, 2015

101 Comments


wublili

How can you ask how to say спасибо if you don't know how to say спасибо?


FlameTea

if you meet a german dude who does not speak english while you are in russia and then he introduces you to his german girlfriend who doesnt seak russian either because she just came to visit him for the summer, and then while you 3 are eating she pases you the salt you would ask your friend Как сказать «Спасибо»? and he would tell you "Danke" and you would repeat "Danke!" to her. i think?

point is you ask for a translation from russian because you dont know how to say Спасибо in other language.

yep, im fun at parties (when invited)


Mylesfranklin

Very smart and very creative, however I don't think the Duolingo people were being as smart as you are. Sometimes the sentences are sort of illogical. But thanks for your fun weigh-in.


Jan1301

It's called "Vielen Dank". "Der Dank" is here plural. Don't ask me why :D


Marcel766088

Dank is not plural, but accusative singular, just like vielen


Kameo167

It's not plural it's like an uncountable amount of thank. Kinda like water, but different grammar is used. Vielen Dank. Viel Wasser. (That's btw because Vielen Dank is a shortening for Vielen Dank wünsche ich dir. I wish you much thank would that btw mean literally ;))


Tomer_K

That is an oddly specific situation that really works out


EMwathy

Probably ask How do you say спасибо in German. Not just How do you say спасибо. Your friend will probably have that puzzled look on him wondering what you mean by the latter sentence


AndrewMorr187242

I think the point meant to be how do you ask "how do you say 'Спасибо' (in another language)." Like "Como se dice..." from spanish.


Lindblum_Castle

I guess to be able to pronounce it


Viocube

Urgh are quotations really necessary? 'How to say thanks' was rejected!


Ben-S

That is a rather literal translation. In English the question would never be phrased like this. Instead we would say: How do you say "thanks"? or How does one say "thanks"?


nDroae

Valentina108905 wrote: 'First time I answered I wrote "how do you say thank you"? They said it was more correct to write "how TO say thank you".'

I got used to punctuation not mattering, so I put in "how do you say thanks" and got this: 'You used the wrong word. How do you say "Thanks"?'


ookamishi

How do you say thank you is refused too


nDroae

It's expecting punctuation, but doesn't warn you. This exact text is accepted:

How do you say "Thanks"?

But I don't know whether it accepts this:

How do you say "Thank you"?


Ben-S

That's bizarre! Your first answer was definitely correct.

"How to say thank you" sounds like a sentence fragment in English. A complete sentence might be: "Tell me how to say thank you".

It does seem as though Duolingo has set up an incorrect translation as one of their possible answers.


Squonkalini

I'm hip - this is the first time I've encountered the necessity for punctuation in a Duo course.


husky2001

I keeps saying it's wrong? I got the same answer.


seenaroxon

I used quotation marks and it still said I was wrong. I can't even find the symbols it wants me to use on the keyboard.


UnframedCactus

I wish the verbs had infinitive conjugation charts like in the Spanish course...


rrrrrapha

It /is/ still in Beta, though.


UnframedCactus

Tienes razón, my friend.


Ulysssses

many right translations are being rejected


Valentina108905

First time I answered I wrote "how do you say thank you"? They said it was more correct to write "how TO say thank you". So I correct myself for the second attempt and they say another way of saying it is what I wrote originally!! Gah!


m4ti140

Apparently "Thank you" doesn't work but "Thanks" does. As if there was some one-to-one relationship there.


vulcan_grill

How to say thank you was rejected


keinemeinung

"How to say thank you" is understandable English, but not necessarily proper English.


Anneliese324

Whats the difference between "спасибо" и "благодарю" ?


ViticellaV

I think that благодарю is more sincere, like what someone really important would say if you offered him/her free kittens, no taxes, and a miracle, While спасибо is a more casual thanks, like when the cashier says, "Thanks, and have a great day!", or when someone gives you a lost pen. I think that благодарю isn't nearly as common as спасибо.

I think.

I'm not from Russia, though.


keinemeinung

Благодарить is a rather high register word typically reserved for more official occasions (political speeches, ... normal speeches, diplomatic exchanges, etc.), or if you want to really express gratitude for something very serious (like a doctor saving your life). Спасибо is a general way of saying "thank you", and is commonly accepted in most contexts and most situations.


[deactivated user]

    Has anyone else been marked wrong for not punctuating "thanks"?


Giovani7378

    I couldn't find the freaking quotation marks on my keyboard.


KsenyaPlum

    'How do you say Thank you' is marked incorrect. That's really silly


Nobody370510

    I wrote it without any mistake, but the Duolingo did not accept it. Why???


Squonkalini

    Did you put quotes around "Thanks"? Strangely, Duo requires them for the correct response.


Nobody370510

    No, because there was no option put there quotes around "Thanks". I do not write it there. This is not writing exercise. But I solved it and tested out. And now I am working on another lesson. So thank you for your help. :-) ;-)


ArianDW7

    this is so annoying. "you're wrong, its not how do you say thank you? its how do you say thank you?"


Lemur-Catta

    In the listening exercise I give the answer Как сказать «Спасибо»? This is marked as wrong and following correct answer is given: Как сказать «Спасибо»? I see no difference. When I write Как сказать "Спасибо"? it is accepted, but complains about typo's in the « and ». I use unicode codes to generate « and » in my answer.


Valtteri_

    My answer was also marked as wrong in the listening excercise. I wrote как сказать "Срасибо"? and according to the app, it was wrong and the right answer should have been - well, it should've been exactly the same. Like, literally the same. Flagged it. Hope it gets fixed soon. (22 June 19)


Diegovsky

    I had it wrong, just because i didn´t use the "". i answered HOW TO SAY THANKS?. and i should have said HOW TO SAY "THANKS"? That is not good... the sentence was correct!


keinemeinung

    To be fair, "How to say 'something'?" is understandable but not all that great in English.


Aphrodite17

    Why are these symbols <<>> apart of the sentence?


keinemeinung

    Those are Russian quotation marks! AKA кавычки. As a side-note, Russians don't do the air quote thing, but they will say "in quotations" (в кавычках) to throw a hint of sarcasm or irony or doubt into a statement.


Kundoo

    >Russians don't do the air quote thing

    Some Russians do.


shrikrishna1

    And, where do you find these 'Marks' on Russian keyboard?


Peter594672

    [Shift]+[2] in ЙЦУКЕН layout. Opening/closing symbol is chosen by you device depending on the cursor position.

    However, whether you'll get "" or «» depends on the font. Both are equally good.


JulianoSou12

    "How do you say thanks" is wrong?


thatlinuxg

    why doesn't "how do you say "thank you" work?


Xanzies

    I answer "how do you say hello, how do you say thanks etc" word for word and it says i cant continue. I cant learn any more because of this. What do i do?


Dan978779

    Hi, I have a problem, when I write

    "How do you say thanks" in this sentence:
    Как ты сказать «спасибо»

    The app don't recognize like correct


keinemeinung

    That's because it's not correct - in this sentence construction you would not have the pronoun ты. The literal English translation would be "How to say 'thank you'". More examples: Eng: How do you turn on the computer? Rus: Как включить компьпютер? Eng: How do you make soup? Rus: Как готовить суп?


piolo

    Why is "how do you say thank you" wrong?


PrankBros

    Very confusong

    You cant say thanks if you don't know how to say thanks, so I assumed it meant how to you say spasibo


IneKylling

    I was marked as incorrect for using "" (like in the original sentence) - it said the correct sign was another type of quotation-mark. I don't have that quotation-mark in my original keyboard, or my Russian one.


abcdefghdumbo

    Is there any Cyrillic keyboard setup for a US English keyboard that uses the quotation marks (guillemets?) in «Спасибо»? Any Russian keyboard layout I know uses typical English quotation marks in their place and I dunno about switching to a French/etc language with the same quotes every time.


jonatec1

    my entry without quote marks was rejected, ??


kdammers

    But now my entry without quotation marks was accepted.


ManiushkaPL

    omg I didn't used the quotation marks and it didn't scored it -_-


ruyelpequenocid

    I second Viocube, jonatec1, ManiushkaPL and the many others who as I, cannot understand WHY the quotation marks are weighed towards the scoring of the answer..... Please make the answers correct WITH OR WITHOUT punctuation. This is ridiculous.


husky2001

    It keeps saying How do you say ''Thanks''? is wrong. Why is that. I am right. Sue the company.


kompotizyagod

    Why "how do you say thanks" but no "how say thaks" and why "you" but no "i"


nDroae

    I think the closest possible literal translation (unacceptable in English) of this Russian sentence would be "How to say 'Thanks'?" or "How is said 'Thanks'?" Alternatively, arranging it "How is 'thanks' said?" is more technically acceptable, but I don't expect any native English speaker would ask the question that way. It seems archaic to me, like someone trying too hard to sound intelligent and educated.

    An English speaker might normally ask this question in various ways, but these two best represent the meaning of the Russian:

    "How does one say 'Thanks'?" "How do you say 'Thanks'?"

    In modern English, "you" is often a replacement for "one," meaning anyone. Many people even describe a past experience by saying, for example, "You felt wonderful" when what they actually mean is "I felt wonderful." (I don't like that trend!)

    In this case, the translation "How do you say 'Thanks'?" represents "How is 'thanks' said?" - it's not specifically asking how "you" say thanks, but how anyone does. "How do I say 'Thanks'?" would be fine as a loose translation, but since "one" and "you" are much closer to the exact original meaning, they should probably remain as the only options accepted.


Sezgin641619

    what does it mean in english?


keinemeinung

    If a person doesn't know how to say something in another language, they ask "how do you say this?". Since the whole phrase is in Russian here, I would imagine this is a Russian person asking how to say Thanks in English.


Staedter

    Does this phrase really pivot on the hyphens? I cannot get correct answer without those


PapaSmurf88

    When Duo gets meta...


PapaSmurf88

    Kind of stupid that the quotes are there, but you can still switch "Thanks" out for "Thank you".


doorandish

    The options are not correct it should be like 'How to say', not like How do you say


keinemeinung

    "How to say X?" as an interrogative sentence is not technically a complete sentence in English. Typically you'd either need to say "How do you say 'X'?" or "How does one say 'X'?" or "How is X said?"


Natasiagiles

    Why doesn't thank you work?


Peter594672

    I guess it does not work because it is a reply to the question, not a translation of the question.


AndreaSimo191943

    My answer is fine and this thing tells me it's wrong!


keinemeinung

    When complaining about an incorrect correct answer on DL it helps to post exactly what you had entered as an answer, though if you're 100% sure it is correct you are better off reporting it directly since that generally garners a quicker response from the moderation staff.


miguelfi2

    Спасибо


Annabiling

    Stupid "". I got it.


Daredevil_DD

    Sometimes i wonder if anyone ever changes the material being taught over a course of time due to the fact that everyone is saying that one thing is incorrect.


Cherie975059

    Two of these translations are exactly what I wrote. You keep marking them incorrect. Bad


British564447

    Can't pass this specific lesson because the system from the keyboard to the app doesn't recognize the break in the phrase when converted to the answer. Please fix it.


Alexa_2607

    Why "how can I say 'thank you" is wrong?


dima_san

    how say thanks. no ? cuz how do you say thanks means - как ты говоришь спасибо.


keinemeinung

    That's a literal translation of you asking one specific person how they say it. Russians say "How + infinitive" to express "how do you do something"


AzimShrdn

    This « » sign is equivalent to " " in English right?


HC8j2

    Я считаю, что перевод не точный. Я носитель русского языка. "How do you say Thanks? " точнее переводится как "Как ты говоришь спасибо?" Это довольно ощутимая разница по смыслу.


keinemeinung

    Ваш вариант - дословный перевод этого вопроса, а такой вариант/смысл применяется на анлгийском когда человек задает вопрос определенному человеку.

    Вариант здесь на Дуо совершенно верный. В Америке люди часто используют слово "you", хотя они и говорят в обшем. В Британии такое предложение звучит как, "How does one say 'Thank You?'".


roblang01

    Again punctuation marks are different on each keyboard. This lesson gets an A in stupidity.


roblang01

    Again again punctuation marks should not count.


Zackarielle

    I answered how do you say thank you


stefansever

    this feels suboptimal because you have to use this ( « » ) punctuation, otherwise it does not accept your answer as correct!!! why?


Bruno241677

    Спасибо can't be translated by thank you ? Weird..


Kjell-Thom

    What was wrong?


Bruno241677

    Because it considered my answer wrong by writing thank you rather than thanks !


Nickitos13

    Lol i answerd ,thanks,


dearruby

    This phrase have more sense in spanish. You can ask "¿Cómo dices 'gracias'?" without the extra words of the exact same phrase in english: "How do you say 'thank you'?". :)


Cass471134

    I'm sure thats what we came to learn


asktheknowitall

    This man's voice is a bit...creepy, is there a way I can hear only the woman's voice?


terrigena3

    How TO say thanks - как сказать спасибо


Xera867109

    I'm not getting the difference between скажи, скажите and сказать.


keinemeinung

    @Xera867109 - Сказать is the infinitive ("to say", "to tell").

    Скажи is the imperative form (like a command - "Say! Tell!") when you're addressing one person with whom you're familiar, like a family member or friend, or a person who is younger than you.

    Скажите is also an imperative, but the -те ending matches it up with Вы - so you would say it when addressing multiple people or when speaking with someone on a formal level (for instance, speaking to a teacher or your boss).

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.