"She has big ears."

Translation:У неё большие уши.

3 years ago

6 Comments


dkane91
dkane91

Is there a rule of when to add есть when expressing possessive?

3 years ago

sara_scout

This one's in the notes. If I recall correctly, it is unnecessary when talking about body parts because it would be redundant. It's only necessary if you are talking about having something unusual, like a 3rd eyeball or something.

3 years ago

johnnycury
johnnycury

У нёе есть большие уши is wrong. Is it really WRONG to add the есть in this case?

1 year ago

_Bart_

Not a nice thing to say about a girl.

1 year ago

General5409
General5409

U nee bol’shie ushi. not accepted?

2 years ago

turtelian

it is funny i have this sentence in russian to translate to english i wrote : She has big ears. and it was a mistake for duolingo xD

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.