1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She has big ears."

"She has big ears."

Translation:У неё большие уши.

November 30, 2015

10 Comments


E-chan.

— Бабушка, а бабушка? Почему у тебя такие большие уши?
— Чтобы я тебя могла лучше слышать.
— Ах, бабушка, а глаза-то у тебя какие большие!
— А это, чтобы я тебя лучше могла видеть.
— Бабушка, а руки-то какие у тебя большие!
— Это для того, чтобы я тебя легче обхватить могла.
— Но, бабушка, зачем же у тебя такой противный большой рот?
— А затем, чтобы я тебя могла съесть!


RobertBuch9

I put in "уха" instead of "уши". Did I miss something here. I would have sworn "ухо" is ear, which would make "уха" the nominative plural, right? Is this an exception to the declension?


E-chan.

"ear" is ухо
"ears" is уши
I'm not sure why in the plural there is another consonant, it must be for some historical reasons. As for the ending, there is no single rule how the words ending with "o" form the plural. Some change the ending to "а" (окно - окна), some to "и" (яблоко - яблоки), to "я" (звено - звенья), some don't change at all (какао, пальто). You just have to remember this word.
ALT


johnnycury

У нёе есть большие уши is wrong. Is it really WRONG to add the есть in this case?


Ruslan_I

It sounds for me like she has big ears in her bag.. and these ears are not parts of her body (native russian)


dkane91

Is there a rule of when to add есть when expressing possessive?


sara_scout

This one's in the notes. If I recall correctly, it is unnecessary when talking about body parts because it would be redundant. It's only necessary if you are talking about having something unusual, like a 3rd eyeball or something.


_Bart_

Not a nice thing to say about a girl.


General5409

U nee bol’shie ushi. not accepted?


turtelian

it is funny i have this sentence in russian to translate to english i wrote : She has big ears. and it was a mistake for duolingo xD

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.