"She has big ears."

Translation:У неё большие уши.

November 30, 2015

7 Comments


dkane91

Is there a rule of when to add есть when expressing possessive?

November 30, 2015

sara_scout

This one's in the notes. If I recall correctly, it is unnecessary when talking about body parts because it would be redundant. It's only necessary if you are talking about having something unusual, like a 3rd eyeball or something.

December 1, 2015

johnnycury

У нёе есть большие уши is wrong. Is it really WRONG to add the есть in this case?

April 6, 2017

Ruslan_I

It sounds for me like she has big ears in her bag.. and these ears are not parts of her body (native russian)

December 28, 2018

_Bart_

Not a nice thing to say about a girl.

October 4, 2017

General5409

U nee bol’shie ushi. not accepted?

October 8, 2016

turtelian

it is funny i have this sentence in russian to translate to english i wrote : She has big ears. and it was a mistake for duolingo xD

February 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.