"Tu bois du lait et manges un sandwich au fromage."

Translation:You drink milk and eat a cheese sandwich.

January 9, 2013

51 Comments


radoskan

cool. i am asked a question when i haven't had "au"...

January 9, 2013

TwistedSpoon99

Why "au" and not "de" (or it's agreeing equivalent) ?

February 15, 2013

MindofMykyta

Somebody more intelligent than me should clarify this, but the idea is that the cheese does not come from the sandwich, if that makes sense.

Example = Jus de pomme, the "juice from apple", as in, the juice was made from (key word) the apple. Another example would be café au lait = coffee with milk. The same idea applies, if you said café du lait, it would mean "coffee from milk" and that doesn't make a lick of sense haha.

Again, if someone can explain better (or correct me), it would be appreciated for all of us =)!

February 25, 2013

codewalker_tse

From your example, you said "coffee with milk", so can we say this =>café avec lait?

February 27, 2013

MindofMykyta

That would be an example of simply translating too literally from English. While I'm sure French speakers would understand what you mean, it is not grammatically correct.

February 27, 2013

JTea

Here try this to understand these french contractions: http://www.frenchspanishonline.com/magazine/?p=597

February 28, 2013

codewalker_tse

Awesome, that's very useful. Thanks.

February 28, 2013

kamuba

Thanks, it helped me a lot!! it explains it perfectly!=)XD

May 20, 2014

codewalker_tse

Thanks :)

February 28, 2013

Evagelos

Café au lait

March 20, 2013

Lagarini_Daniel

Cheers mate

December 14, 2013

DrewDdmek

Then what is the need for avec?

March 25, 2014

MDL421

I know, and also the recording sometimes is difficult to understand, even when played slowly.

January 13, 2013

Jean-Paul

I used "you are drinking some milk and eating a cheese sandwich" it said incorrect because it wanted me to use ARE twice, which is redundant in English language i believe.

July 17, 2014

KhaledAhme8

Happened with me too i'll report it

December 9, 2014

kristin.somm

Can someone give some insight on "au" vs. "avec"?

May 12, 2014

JosueSBarroso

I don't see the difference in this example...

March 8, 2016

Connor_Cullen71

I put "and eating" and got it wrong??

October 26, 2014

Hstrange1

I would have said 'You are drinking milk and eating a cheese sandwich' i.e. without putting a second 'are' in. Any clues why this form is wrong?

August 4, 2014

mikegrenside

The same thing happened to me. I am pretty sure we're correct

December 24, 2014

MikeDavies4

I got marked down for not including a second "are" in the answer, which isn't right. In English, we jist wouldn't repeat that word, it is superfluous.

November 23, 2014

stannis08

Can someone explain to me what is up with this : "You drink milk and eat 1 sandwich with cheese"? Why does it translates "un" as a number 1? Is this a bug in a program or does it really mean that because if it does - than how can I tell when "un" is 1 and when is it just "a" or "an" before a word???

August 4, 2015

La_Mariette

It's a bug. Difficult to fix, apparently.

October 22, 2018

Harmoni718494

It should be you are eating

May 15, 2018

MacV

I like that the french, in a literal translation, ask for, "a sandwich to the cheese." Fly as hell.

June 14, 2013

lpacker

But "au" means "with" in this sentence.

June 14, 2013

teplee

Is it okay to say "avec du fromage"? I remember that Mr Krabs told to Sponge Bob: "Avec fromage, avec fromage!" I thought that he has missed "du", but who knows!

November 13, 2018

maholtx

I think a key is understand that with prepositions you can NOT do a word-for-word translation

November 16, 2018

Betsy398245

With the new format, the words I type scroll up so that I can't see them. Please fix.

December 13, 2018

Qiset1

Are "tu" and "du" supposed to sound the same?

January 2, 2019

fflikeroses

you are drinking milk and are eating a cheese sandwich

is the present continuous not correct??

February 20, 2019

jaman4dbz

Is this some unique type of sandwich, or are we talking about a grilled cheese sandwich?

June 4, 2013

northernguy

I eat cheese sandwiches on occasion. Very rarely do I have them grilled so I would think that un sandwich au fromage would be just a plain sandwich. (with some cheese of course)

June 4, 2013

Radoja

1.Tu bois du lait 2.L'elephant boit d'eau. 3.La fille veut un verre de jus d'orange. Don't get it. In one case they use prepositions in another they do not. Can someone explain me this? Thanks.

June 18, 2013

the.worst.horse

In these cases, I am pretty sure that "du" and so on are not prepositions but partitive articles. These articles might help: http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/french/french-i/french-i-articles/partitive-articles and http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/det5.html.

January 15, 2014

La_Mariette

I really don't get "d'eau". In any other case it would be "de l'..."

October 22, 2018

Vasdeus

I didn't think you conjugated the subsequent verbs after a noun. Am I missing something? Should it not be 'Tu boit du lait et mange...'?

September 20, 2013

northernguy

Tu bois/you drink ....et/and..... (tu) manges/you eat. The second tu/you is understood in French just like it is in English.

September 20, 2013

Vasdeus

So is it because it follows the 'et' that the 'tu' is implied, and 'mange' is therefor conjugated? I know that verbs that occur one after the other aren't conjugated (e.g. 'Je vais voir', the 'voir' is not 'vois').

September 20, 2013

northernguy

Vasdeus

You are correct.

When the verb is followed by an infinitive (vais voir) the infinitive is not conjugated. But here the verbs are separated by et.

The infinitive form is usually translated as to ..whatever....

Eg:I go to see.....

September 20, 2013

Vasdeus

Ahh, that really helps. Thanks very much!

September 20, 2013

ap0204

Is there a way to play back our response so we can hear ourselves pronounce the sentenced?

December 22, 2013

CalebHu

Normal french meal?

September 7, 2015

theyoungdunce

strong bones

October 27, 2015

AhmadGhaem

Wait, now I'm confused. Isn't the "du" in "boit du lait" a contraction of "de le"? I answered "you are drinking the milk and eating a cheese sandwich" but it was marked as wrong. Shouldn't "you drink (some) milk" be translated to "tu bois de lait"

December 20, 2015

AhmadGhaem

And how would I say "you are drinking of the milk" then? (As in, not all of it, but still when I want to specify the milk as opposed to just "some milk", for example when in comparison to the apple juice in the fridge or something like that)

And also how would I say "you are drinking of the bad milk"? (you're not drinking all of the bad milk, but you're still drinking from the carton with bad milk when you have another option of fresh milk)

Thanks!

December 20, 2015

Bencloete

Peut-on dire: "Tu bois du lait et mange un sandwich où il y a du fromage"? Merci d'avance

April 26, 2018

effyleven

Trop de produits laitiers!! Heart attack in the making.

May 5, 2018

sarah12bear

Go Vegan. For the planet. For life. For humanity. The animal exploitation industries are so out of hand. It makes me sad to see practice sentences like this. Along with the ones about feeding bread to ducks.

August 3, 2018

leftside

therefore, you are not lactose intolerant?

February 15, 2013

Archegui

Exactly.

January 10, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.