1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu bois du lait et manges un…

"Tu bois du lait et manges un sandwich au fromage."

Translation:You drink milk and eat a cheese sandwich.

January 9, 2013

28 Comments


radoskan

cool. i am asked a question when i haven't had "au"...


TwistedSpoon99

Why "au" and not "de" (or it's agreeing equivalent) ?


MindofMykyta

Somebody more intelligent than me should clarify this, but the idea is that the cheese does not come from the sandwich, if that makes sense.

Example = Jus de pomme, the "juice from apple", as in, the juice was made from (key word) the apple. Another example would be café au lait = coffee with milk. The same idea applies, if you said café du lait, it would mean "coffee from milk" and that doesn't make a lick of sense haha.

Again, if someone can explain better (or correct me), it would be appreciated for all of us =)!


codewalker_tse

From your example, you said "coffee with milk", so can we say this =>café avec lait?


MindofMykyta

That would be an example of simply translating too literally from English. While I'm sure French speakers would understand what you mean, it is not grammatically correct.


JTea

Here try this to understand these french contractions: http://www.frenchspanishonline.com/magazine/?p=597


codewalker_tse

Awesome, that's very useful. Thanks.


kamuba

Thanks, it helped me a lot!! it explains it perfectly!=)XD


DrewDdmek

Then what is the need for avec?


MDL421

I know, and also the recording sometimes is difficult to understand, even when played slowly.


Jean-Paul

I used "you are drinking some milk and eating a cheese sandwich" it said incorrect because it wanted me to use ARE twice, which is redundant in English language i believe.


KhaledAhme8

Happened with me too i'll report it


kristin.somm

Can someone give some insight on "au" vs. "avec"?


Connor_Cullen71

I put "and eating" and got it wrong??


Hstrange1

I would have said 'You are drinking milk and eating a cheese sandwich' i.e. without putting a second 'are' in. Any clues why this form is wrong?


mikegrenside

The same thing happened to me. I am pretty sure we're correct


MikeDavies4

I got marked down for not including a second "are" in the answer, which isn't right. In English, we jist wouldn't repeat that word, it is superfluous.


stannis08

Can someone explain to me what is up with this : "You drink milk and eat 1 sandwich with cheese"? Why does it translates "un" as a number 1? Is this a bug in a program or does it really mean that because if it does - than how can I tell when "un" is 1 and when is it just "a" or "an" before a word???


La_Mariette

It's a bug. Difficult to fix, apparently.


Harmo2020

It should be you are eating


MacV

I like that the french, in a literal translation, ask for, "a sandwich to the cheese." Fly as hell.


lpacker

But "au" means "with" in this sentence.


teplee

Is it okay to say "avec du fromage"? I remember that Mr Krabs told to Sponge Bob: "Avec fromage, avec fromage!" I thought that he has missed "du", but who knows!


maholtx

I think a key is understand that with prepositions you can NOT do a word-for-word translation


Betsy398245

With the new format, the words I type scroll up so that I can't see them. Please fix.


Qiset1

Are "tu" and "du" supposed to sound the same?


fflikeroses

you are drinking milk and are eating a cheese sandwich

is the present continuous not correct??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.