"How many rows are there here?"

Translation:Сколько здесь рядов?

November 30, 2015

11 Comments


kirshner1

Сколько рядов тут есть? Is that fine?

October 12, 2016

Mountaineer2393

Да, вполне.

March 19, 2017

brynhauk

How about "Сколько рядов здесь?" Does that just sound awkward?

November 30, 2015

Tapivoka

It sounds good the meaning is the same, but likely I would say сколько здесь рядов instead your variant. It seems to me when you ask сколько рядов здесь you put a very tiny accent on rows. And in сколько здесь рядов - on here. But I think some other Russian natives may disagree...

April 20, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Accepted as correct, so I think it's fine, but maybe not the commonest word order.

January 23, 2016

Mountaineer2393

No, it isn't awkward. You even may say "Рядов здесь сколько?" but the variant "Сколько здесь рядов?" is used more often, but there is no any strict rules.

March 19, 2017

Dr.Fandey

Рядов здесь сколько would Master Yoda say ;-)

May 19, 2017

VartanKarapetyan

сколько рядов есть здесь?

July 24, 2017

fanderso4

skol'ko ryadov zdes' -> not accepted as correct

February 29, 2016

Mountaineer2393

report it)

March 19, 2017

Shane_Carrol_Ray

"как много рядов тут" really?! not accepted?!?!

August 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.