1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "How many rows are there here…

"How many rows are there here?"

Translation:Сколько здесь рядов?

November 30, 2015

15 Comments


kirshner1

Сколько рядов тут есть? Is that fine?


brynhauk

How about "Сколько рядов здесь?" Does that just sound awkward?


Tapivoka

It sounds good the meaning is the same, but likely I would say сколько здесь рядов instead your variant. It seems to me when you ask сколько рядов здесь you put a very tiny accent on rows. And in сколько здесь рядов - on here. But I think some other Russian natives may disagree...


Mountaineer2393

No, it isn't awkward. You even may say "Рядов здесь сколько?" but the variant "Сколько здесь рядов?" is used more often, but there is no any strict rules.


Dr.Fandey

Рядов здесь сколько would Master Yoda say ;-)


Tina_in_Bristol

Accepted as correct, so I think it's fine, but maybe not the commonest word order.


VartanKarapetyan

сколько рядов есть здесь?


BoMyK

"...are here?" не годится для этой фразы?


Oberoth-SGA

How many rows are here? - is accepted too.


fanderso4

skol'ko ryadov zdes' -> not accepted as correct


Shane_Carrol_Ray

"как много рядов тут" really?! not accepted?!?!


AndrasNemes

what about сколько тут рчдов ?


Jeffrey855877

I do not believe that рчдов is a word. You've misspelled рядов

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.