"Анна спросила дедушку, не хочет ли он пообедать с ней."

Translation:Anna asked grandfather if he wanted to eat lunch with her.

November 30, 2015

16 Comments


PleasingFungus

How on earth does "не хочет" come together to mean "wanted"? Where did the negative (не) go?

August 6, 2016

jsiehler

Asking a question with a negative can be a slightly polite way of doing it, and it's done more often in Russian than in English. "Не хочешь пообедать со мной" is actually a pretty neutral way of asking "Do you want to have lunch with me?" If you use the negative in English, like, "Don't you want to have lunch with me?", it sounds as if you were expecting lunch, and you're surprised or disappointed. "Don't you want to? Why not? I thought you would."

August 6, 2016

Henry741757

While I agree with you that it's less common, it would be appropriate in this sentence. If you're talking about a asking a third person to lunch, you can say "I asked him if he didn't want to have lunch some time".

So I think it should also be accepted in this case.

August 14, 2018

PleasingFungus

Oh, I hadn't thought of "don't you want..." at all. That makes a lot more sense, thanks!

August 6, 2016

jsiehler

Tripped up by Анна / она again.

November 30, 2015

cptchuckle

The default English translation should say "her grandfather", not just "grandfather", because it is in third person about someone else's grandfather. One can only omit this "her" if Anna is related to the same grandfather as the speaker.

January 6, 2019

Ariana000005

Анна and она , tripped up

May 21, 2016

MarcoJansen96

Why not дедушке? Doesn't спросить go with dative, like сказать кому-то?

May 11, 2019

MattVincent1

I think it's because 'дедушка' is masculine, even though it ends with -a.

July 17, 2019

Jeffrey855877

No, that's not right. See my comment below.

August 11, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Because it's in accusative case. It's a masculine word but has a feminine ending, which means that it's declined like a feminine word, but determiners and adjectives attached to it decline according to masculine tables.
Masculine - Папа: Анна спросила этого папу - Anna asked this dad
Feminine - Мама: Анна спросила эту маму - Anna asked this mom

This set-up makes sense - there's no "-a" masculine or neuter nominative ending, and the only available declension rules are those for feminine words ending in "-a". But since it is masculine, words which attach to and thus have to agree with the masculine noun are declined according to masculine tables.
Examples:
эта молодая мама - this young mom
этот молодой папа - this young dad

August 11, 2019

Nelly581996

We can use Ann as well

December 10, 2015

ULRICHSCHL4

I guess "ли" is a short form for "если". Am I wrong??

December 8, 2018

KH40bu

why does grandfather not have "her" before it? Like he's just everyone's grandfather tf

July 21, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Could it also be "my grandfather" and not Anna's?

August 11, 2019

Jeffrey855877

The word order certainly is confusing to English-speaking me. If it were in English word-order, then it would be "ли он не хочет пообедать" - "if he did not want to eat lunch".

I assume it's an idiomatic ordering, but it seems peculiar, so I was wondering if there's any explanation for it.

August 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.