1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A cor verde"

"A cor verde"

Translation:The color green

November 30, 2013

11 Comments


ChrisGull

I wrote 'The colour green', but could this sentence also translate to 'The green colour'? I mean, the two translations potentially signify different meanings.


karlsefni

well, I wrote the green colour and I got it right.


JCMcGee

Could you say "O cor verde"? Does the "The" refer to the word "cor" or the word "Verde"....I assume "cor" because colours as nouns are masculine?

Ahhhh...brain fried!


magicbeans

No. "Cor" is a feminine word, so it's always "a cor".

Some colors have masculine and feminine forms, like yellow (amarelo/amarela) and red (vermelho/vermelha). Some, likr green, don't. It's always "verde", both for feminine and masculine words. Other color that don't change in gender would be blue (azul), gray (cinza) and brown (marrom).


SariahLily

To put it succinctly: the noun is what determines whether to use o or a.


JCMcGee

the gender of the noun.


PHScanes

Cor is feminine... so a cor [verde, azul, amarela etc.]

Verde has no gender, you use the standard masculine... "o verde" is my colour


itsdaisyyy

Does 'd' always sound like 'j?'


ChagrinofError

Not always. Before a and o, it is a hard d as in da and do, and sometimes before e, it is a j. Rio de Janeiro is a good example for where the de is pronounced je. But when the de is found within a word, it is sometimes pronounced as a hard de.


cesar0914

In portuguese 'as cores' / the colors always are femenine


PeterDavidSmith

The locutor pronounces verde as verjeh but when i say verjeh it queries it. When i say verde with a d it accepts. What is the correct pronunciation of verde?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.