Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are mice here."

Translation:Здесь мыши.

2 years ago

34 Comments


cazort
cazort

I hadn't seen this word "Тут" until now. I'm not even sure what it means.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Тут and здесь are full synonyms and are interchangeable, тут being more informal.

2 years ago

cazort
cazort

Thanks! That's interesting! =)

2 years ago

anakrousis
anakrousis

I find it tremendously annoying to be tested on something I wasn't taught.

1 year ago

healthguy

That's how you learn. I always keep my Google Translate open, and I also use my Russian keyboard:

http://russian.typeit.org/

1 year ago

pprins
pprins

Is it wrong to switch the order: "Мыши здесь." ?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It isn't if the sentence is said with a proper intonation - the entire pitch fall should be on мыши, bringing the word to the listener's attention as carrying new information. But if pronounced with a neutral intonation where the pitch doesn't fall until the last word, the sentence will be understood as "The mice are here"

2 years ago

ThomasW93

I'm guessing here, but I think in that sentence the emphasis is on "mice" as usually the thing we are sure about or the definite object comes first. so Мыши здесь. would be more like "the mice are here" whereas Здесь мыши. would be more like "Here are mice".

So in "There are mice here", we are aware of "here" and that is definite, but the mice are a new thing that we are pointing out. If we were already talking about the mice then you could say "Мыши здесь" ie "the mice are here"

2 years ago

Dimidov

If I do not need to use the word есть here, is that because it is not the existence that is a question, but rather what it is that exists here? Or do I use есть only when the existence is definitely the question and is it optional in all other cases?

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

You know, sometimes I think Duolingo itself might be goofing up, not us. The romanised lessons don't accept "yo" for "ё", and I'm pretty damn sure that's not right. They make you use "e" instead.

2 years ago

Dimidov

If that is the case, I would definitely recommend reporting it. I do not use the romanised versions, myself, because I am fluent enough to be able to read and make mistakes in Cyrillic without any assistance. XD

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

nor do I, but I do notice it often because duolingo doesn't remember that I switched to cyrillic. i've reported it numerous times, but there it is. hope they do fix it though

2 years ago

MathProfD
MathProfD

What's the difference between Здесь мыши and Здесь есть мыши? Thanks!

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You'd say "Здесь мыши" (1) to explain why you don't like the place or (2) while giving someone a tour of a zoo or a room where you keep your pets, to inform the person(s) about the species kept in a particular place. You'd say "Здесь есть мыши" to inform someone of the presence of mice in the place.

1 year ago

Ali019
Ali019Plus

What is wrong with using тут rather then здесь for 'here'? (I put Есть мыши тут)

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Тут is a synonym. Тут есть мыши looks fine. "Есть мыши тут" has an awkward words order.

2 years ago

Ali019
Ali019Plus

Thank you for a speedy and helpful response

2 years ago

diogo8484

Among the three choices offered in this question as the answer, this was funny: Женщина есть мыши

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why not вот мыши?

2 years ago

Dimidov

The meaning of вот мыши is slightly different. It's more like "Here are the mice!" If you can add a 'tadaaa~' sound to your sentence, you should use вот is how it was explained to me.

2 years ago

Ataque77
Ataque77

I tried ' здесь есть мыши ' but since здесь мыши is also correct I wonder if есть is redundant in this case?

1 year ago

BleachMeAw

Why is "Это мыши здесь," not correct?

7 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

«Это мыши здесь» = “It is mice that are here”

7 months ago

Natasha789288

Why not Там мыши

6 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"Там мыши" means "There are mice there / over there". Depending on the intonation, your sentence may answer the question "Who's there?" or sound as a warning. If, however, you stress the word там, it will mean "The mice are over there".

6 months ago

Song-of-Sunlight

Why is муши здесь wrong? Why does the здесь have to come first in this sentence, when it doesn't in others?

5 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The rule of thumb is: if the English sentence starts with “There is” / “There are” etc., the equivalent Russian sentence should start with the adverbial modifier of place. With neutral intonation, «Мыши здесь» means “The mice are here”, and if you emphasize «мыши» by saying «МЫШИ здесь», the meaning will change to “It’s mice that we have here, [rather than any other kind of rodents]”.

5 months ago

jotajayce

If for example the sentence would be "I'm here" are you saying we should say "здесь я" to emphazise you're specifically refering about yourself being here?

2 weeks ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The meaning depends on which of the two words is stressed. Whatever the word order, if я is stressed, the sentence means “The person here is me”.

2 weeks ago

Auburn345279

Uhhhh... It said the correct answer for "there are mice here" was not "здесь мышь" as I had typed, but "здесь мыши, здесь мыши." I recognize that I forgot to pluralise mice, but why is it said twice? Is this slang? Do I have to say it twice to get the equivalent of "there are"? Or is this an error on Duo's end?

5 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

This is an error.

5 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

'Здесь мыши., Здесь мыши.' Huh? What is the difference between these two answers that duolingo gave.

3 weeks ago

Isaac444706

Why "Здесь есть мышь" isn't correct???

1 day ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Мышь is singular, but mice is plural.

1 day ago