"There are mice here."

Translation:Здесь мыши.

November 30, 2015

40 Comments


cazort

I hadn't seen this word "Тут" until now. I'm not even sure what it means.

August 12, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Тут and здесь are full synonyms and are interchangeable, тут being more informal.

August 13, 2016

cazort

Thanks! That's interesting! =)

August 13, 2016

anakrousis

I find it tremendously annoying to be tested on something I wasn't taught.

April 20, 2017

healthguy

That's how you learn. I always keep my Google Translate open, and I also use my Russian keyboard:

http://russian.typeit.org/

April 22, 2017

pprins

Is it wrong to switch the order: "Мыши здесь." ?

December 14, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

It isn't if the sentence is said with a proper intonation - the entire pitch fall should be on мыши, bringing the word to the listener's attention as carrying new information. But if pronounced with a neutral intonation where the pitch doesn't fall until the last word, the sentence will be understood as "The mice are here"

May 18, 2016

ThomasW93

I'm guessing here, but I think in that sentence the emphasis is on "mice" as usually the thing we are sure about or the definite object comes first. so Мыши здесь. would be more like "the mice are here" whereas Здесь мыши. would be more like "Here are mice".

So in "There are mice here", we are aware of "here" and that is definite, but the mice are a new thing that we are pointing out. If we were already talking about the mice then you could say "Мыши здесь" ie "the mice are here"

May 10, 2016

Dimidov

If I do not need to use the word есть here, is that because it is not the existence that is a question, but rather what it is that exists here? Or do I use есть only when the existence is definitely the question and is it optional in all other cases?

April 18, 2016

Chucklenuts7

You know, sometimes I think Duolingo itself might be goofing up, not us. The romanised lessons don't accept "yo" for "ё", and I'm pretty damn sure that's not right. They make you use "e" instead.

April 18, 2016

Dimidov

If that is the case, I would definitely recommend reporting it. I do not use the romanised versions, myself, because I am fluent enough to be able to read and make mistakes in Cyrillic without any assistance. XD

April 22, 2016

Chucklenuts7

nor do I, but I do notice it often because duolingo doesn't remember that I switched to cyrillic. i've reported it numerous times, but there it is. hope they do fix it though

April 24, 2016

MathProfD

What's the difference between Здесь мыши and Здесь есть мыши? Thanks!

April 27, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

You'd say "Здесь мыши" (1) to explain why you don't like the place or (2) while giving someone a tour of a zoo or a room where you keep your pets, to inform the person(s) about the species kept in a particular place. You'd say "Здесь есть мыши" to inform someone of the presence of mice in the place.

April 27, 2017

AndersKeyser

Dmitry_Arch. Oooh.. Those are some miiinor differences. Guess I'll have to practice quite a bit to be able to remember these from each other. :)

February 7, 2019

Ali019

What is wrong with using тут rather then здесь for 'here'? (I put Есть мыши тут)

November 30, 2015

2E3S

Тут is a synonym. Тут есть мыши looks fine. "Есть мыши тут" has an awkward words order.

November 30, 2015

Ali019

Thank you for a speedy and helpful response

November 30, 2015

diogo8484

Among the three choices offered in this question as the answer, this was funny: Женщина есть мыши

April 23, 2016

ErikRempe

Why not вот мыши?

August 11, 2016

Dimidov

The meaning of вот мыши is slightly different. It's more like "Here are the mice!" If you can add a 'tadaaa~' sound to your sentence, you should use вот is how it was explained to me.

August 11, 2016

Ataque77

I tried ' здесь есть мыши ' but since здесь мыши is also correct I wonder if есть is redundant in this case?

July 18, 2017

BleachMeAw

Why is "Это мыши здесь," not correct?

January 27, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

«Это мыши здесь» = “It is mice that are here”

January 27, 2018

Natasha789288

Why not Там мыши

March 5, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

"Там мыши" means "There are mice there / over there". Depending on the intonation, your sentence may answer the question "Who's there?" or sound as a warning. If, however, you stress the word там, it will mean "The mice are over there".

March 5, 2018

Song-of-Sunlight

Why is муши здесь wrong? Why does the здесь have to come first in this sentence, when it doesn't in others?

March 30, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The rule of thumb is: if the English sentence starts with “There is” / “There are” etc., the equivalent Russian sentence should start with the adverbial modifier of place. With neutral intonation, «Мыши здесь» means “The mice are here”, and if you emphasize «мыши» by saying «МЫШИ здесь», the meaning will change to “It’s mice that we have here, [rather than any other kind of rodents]”.

March 30, 2018

jotajayce

If for example the sentence would be "I'm here" are you saying we should say "здесь я" to emphazise you're specifically refering about yourself being here?

September 4, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The meaning depends on which of the two words is stressed. Whatever the word order, if я is stressed, the sentence means “The person here is me”.

September 4, 2018

recineration

Uhhhh... It said the correct answer for "there are mice here" was not "здесь мышь" as I had typed, but "здесь мыши, здесь мыши." I recognize that I forgot to pluralise mice, but why is it said twice? Is this slang? Do I have to say it twice to get the equivalent of "there are"? Or is this an error on Duo's end?

April 8, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

This is an error.

April 9, 2018

kdammers

'Здесь мыши., Здесь мыши.' Huh? What is the difference between these two answers that duolingo gave.

August 29, 2018

Isaac444706

Why "Здесь есть мышь" isn't correct???

September 17, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Мышь is singular, but mice is plural.

September 17, 2018

biggerbaws

a very frustrating program, learning the specific 'correct' answers seems to be the most important aspect, even when there are alternatives, or better still they are entirely wrong anyway.

September 23, 2018

LGameplays

But it translates to "Here mice",not "There are mice here...

October 4, 2018

LGameplays

"...**

October 4, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

No it doesn’t. You cannot translate word for word if you want to get the meaning across correctly. Different languages work differently. For example, to say “There is/are A in B” in Russian you should simply say, «в В [есть] А».

October 4, 2018

Ilaria786007

Мыши здесь was marked wrong 11/19/18

November 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.