1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are mice here."

"There are mice here."

Translation:Здесь мыши.

November 30, 2015

36 Comments


pprins

Is it wrong to switch the order: "Мыши здесь." ?


Dmitry_Arch

It isn't if the sentence is said with a proper intonation - the entire pitch fall should be on мыши, bringing the word to the listener's attention as carrying new information. But if pronounced with a neutral intonation where the pitch doesn't fall until the last word, the sentence will be understood as "The mice are here"


ThomasW93

I'm guessing here, but I think in that sentence the emphasis is on "mice" as usually the thing we are sure about or the definite object comes first. so Мыши здесь. would be more like "the mice are here" whereas Здесь мыши. would be more like "Here are mice".

So in "There are mice here", we are aware of "here" and that is definite, but the mice are a new thing that we are pointing out. If we were already talking about the mice then you could say "Мыши здесь" ie "the mice are here"


Margaret12807

Which order would you use to say, "Here are the mice!" (Like as if you were looking for them and now found them)?


Dmitry_Arch

We’d say, «Вот мыши!» or «Вот где мыши!», putting an accent on the word «Вот» in both cases.


cazort

I hadn't seen this word "Тут" until now. I'm not even sure what it means.


Dmitry_Arch

Тут and здесь are full synonyms and are interchangeable, тут being more informal.


cazort

Thanks! That's interesting! =)


anakrousis

I find it tremendously annoying to be tested on something I wasn't taught.


healthguy

That's how you learn. I always keep my Google Translate open, and I also use my Russian keyboard:

http://russian.typeit.org/


Dimidov

If I do not need to use the word есть here, is that because it is not the existence that is a question, but rather what it is that exists here? Or do I use есть only when the existence is definitely the question and is it optional in all other cases?


Chucklenuts7

You know, sometimes I think Duolingo itself might be goofing up, not us. The romanised lessons don't accept "yo" for "ё", and I'm pretty damn sure that's not right. They make you use "e" instead.


Dimidov

If that is the case, I would definitely recommend reporting it. I do not use the romanised versions, myself, because I am fluent enough to be able to read and make mistakes in Cyrillic without any assistance. XD


Chucklenuts7

nor do I, but I do notice it often because duolingo doesn't remember that I switched to cyrillic. i've reported it numerous times, but there it is. hope they do fix it though


ErikRempe

Why not вот мыши?


Dimidov

The meaning of вот мыши is slightly different. It's more like "Here are the mice!" If you can add a 'tadaaa~' sound to your sentence, you should use вот is how it was explained to me.


MathProfD

What's the difference between Здесь мыши and Здесь есть мыши? Thanks!


Dmitry_Arch

You'd say "Здесь мыши" (1) to explain why you don't like the place or (2) while giving someone a tour of a zoo or a room where you keep your pets, to inform the person(s) about the species kept in a particular place. You'd say "Здесь есть мыши" to inform someone of the presence of mice in the place.


AndersKeyser

Dmitry_Arch. Oooh.. Those are some miiinor differences. Guess I'll have to practice quite a bit to be able to remember these from each other. :)


JarrydGoss

The previous slide "there are flies here" accepted "там мухи" but for "there are mice here" it does not accept "там мыши" why is this?


diogo8484

Among the three choices offered in this question as the answer, this was funny: Женщина есть мыши


BleachMeAw

Why is "Это мыши здесь," not correct?


Dmitry_Arch

«Это мыши здесь» = “It is mice that are here”


Natasha789288

Why not Там мыши


Dmitry_Arch

"Там мыши" means "There are mice there / over there". Depending on the intonation, your sentence may answer the question "Who's there?" or sound as a warning. If, however, you stress the word там, it will mean "The mice are over there".


Song-of-Sunlight

Why is муши здесь wrong? Why does the здесь have to come first in this sentence, when it doesn't in others?


Dmitry_Arch

The rule of thumb is: if the English sentence starts with “There is” / “There are” etc., the equivalent Russian sentence should start with the adverbial modifier of place. With neutral intonation, «Мыши здесь» means “The mice are here”, and if you emphasize «мыши» by saying «МЫШИ здесь», the meaning will change to “It’s mice that we have here, [rather than any other kind of rodents]”.


jotajayce

If for example the sentence would be "I'm here" are you saying we should say "здесь я" to emphazise you're specifically refering about yourself being here?


Dmitry_Arch

The meaning depends on which of the two words is stressed. Whatever the word order, if я is stressed, the sentence means “The person here is me”.


Ali019

What is wrong with using тут rather then здесь for 'here'? (I put Есть мыши тут)


2E3S

Тут is a synonym. Тут есть мыши looks fine. "Есть мыши тут" has an awkward words order.


Ali019

Thank you for a speedy and helpful response


Ataque77

I tried ' здесь есть мыши ' but since здесь мыши is also correct I wonder if есть is redundant in this case?


Ilaria786007

Мыши здесь was marked wrong 11/19/18


VlUl14

"Мыши здесь " добавьте


Nico86873

"Тарелка здесь" was insisted as the correct answer last lesson in PHRASES. Now "Здесь мыши" in this lesson is the insisted correct answer. Will someone please explain why this seems like a contradiction but isn't? And if it takes years to hear from somebody, forget it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.