"I have no words!"

Translation:У меня нет слов!

November 30, 2015

5 Comments


Zoey948061

Можно сказать "я без слов" как "I'm speechless"

January 24, 2016

A8ZC7

Sounds strange tbh

February 15, 2019

servolock

Does "у меня слов нет" work just as well or does it change the meaning?

November 30, 2015

mosfet07

It works but it is less common and it is more often used as an introductory phrase (with emphasis on "слов"):

  • У меня слов нет, чтобы выразить благодарность.
  • I have no words to express my gratitude.
November 30, 2015

DanaBranav

It works just as well. It doesn't change the meaning

April 11, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.