1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have no words!"

"I have no words!"

Translation:У меня нет слов!

November 30, 2015

6 Comments


Zoey948061

Можно сказать "я без слов" как "I'm speechless"


A8ZC7

Sounds strange tbh


servolock

Does "у меня слов нет" work just as well or does it change the meaning?


mosfet07

It works but it is less common and it is more often used as an introductory phrase (with emphasis on "слов"):

  • У меня слов нет, чтобы выразить благодарность.
  • I have no words to express my gratitude.

DanaBranav

It works just as well. It doesn't change the meaning


Phaloen

I have been told that Нет слов is a typical phrase in Russian, meaning basically this. Should it be accepted here and if not, why? :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.