"It is a quarter to seven."

Translation:Het is kwart voor zeven.

2 years ago

6 Comments


richardhea175436

What about "kwart over half zeven"

4 months ago

marimurta

What about "kwart over zes"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A quarter past six

1 year ago

sadan888

why "het is kwartier voor zeven" not acceptable?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No good reason, except that's not what you say in Dutch.

10 months ago

25carpe
25carpe

So when do you use kwart and when do you use kwartier then?

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.