"Ложкаэтопосуда?"

Translation:Is a spoon tableware?

3 years ago

29 Comments


AlexeiRosc1

Why is "silverware" not accepted here? Is there a different way to say that in Russian than посуда?

2 years ago

Ali019
Ali019Plus

What is wrong with "Is this spoon tableware?"

3 years ago

mosfet07

The absence of the demonstrative pronoun эта in the Russian phrase.

3 years ago

Ali019
Ali019Plus

Thank you for a speedy and helpful reply

3 years ago

jeffreythu1

"is spoon tableware" does not make any sense in english. it would either be "is this spoon tableware", "are spoons tableware" or in a specifically language learning environment "is 'spoon' [the name of] a tableware". i'm honestly not understanding what this russian phrase is trying to convey, if it is a real russian phrase. but again, "is spoon tableware" is not correct in english.

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

The given phrase shown now (3 Jan 2016) is "Is a spoon tableware?", which makes much more sense.

2 years ago

simon.kinsella

It's still a very odd English sentence in my opinion. We would be far more likely to say "Is a spoon a type of tableware". Even that is a strange thing to ask!

2 years ago

redbluerat

"is a spoon cutlery" Is that ok? Marked as wrong. Tableware (the correct answer) is the same, surely.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Cutlery", unlike "tableware" and "посуда", is limited to the forks/spoons/knives, that kind of thing, so it's not a great translation.

2 years ago

Skylla13

Why not "Is the spoon a utensil" ?

2 years ago

Cazamal

Посуда generally means tableware, glasses, dishes, etc. However "Utensil" means a tool associated with a task, and is rarely seen without describing what it is for unless it is implied (e.g. cooking utensil, fishing utensil, office utensil).

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I have never used the word "tableware" in my life and probably haven't used of the word "cutlery" in my life. I would call knives, forks and spoons "eating utensils." I would also count them among dishes, as in the phrase "let's do the dishes". I certainly wouldn't consider skipping the knives forks and spoons because they don't count as dishes.

6 months ago

7otineb3

Never heard anyone use the word tableware in this context.

5 months ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

can we omit это in this sentence? Or is there supossed to be a jyphen after ложка. Because I don't get this sentence at all.

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

you always use это when you're defining something, from what i gather. hasn't failed me yet.

1 year ago

Mattia_DB

May we accept: "Is a spoon cookware"? I find this sentence very logic but, being not a native English speaker, I imagine it might sound weird to native speakers.

2 years ago

simon.kinsella

It is very weird, yes, not least because the grammar is stilted and awkward. In real-life it would be more natural to ask something like: "Do you consider spoons to be cookware?" or 'Do you think of spoons as cookware?'

Even then it sounds strange - To me "Cookware" is a word typically used by department stores to name the department that sells pots and pans and stuff like that - you wouldn't really use the word at home - unless you were asking something like "Does XYZ Shop have a cookware department?"

A spoon is a utensil :)

2 years ago

agriffin95

Can't imagine asking anyone this. Wth?

1 year ago

sanset01
sanset01

Ложка это столовый прибор.

8 months ago

KeithBrown474825

In a previous question in this section, "crockery" was accepted as a valid translation of "посуда", so why isn't it accepted here? It's irritating and common inconsistencies like this that are making me doubt whether to continue with DL.

7 months ago

KeithBrown474825

DL won't accept "cookware" either, despite quoting the term as an alternative to "tableware". Come on DL, please get someone to check for consistency before posting this stuff!

7 months ago

Sponz54
Sponz54

What a horrid pronunciation. I couldn't understand what he was saying. And then when I saw the words . . . he mispronounced лошка, saying лошКА

3 months ago

Nb982
Nb982

лОжка is correct, but not a ложкА

2 months ago

johnji83

Does anyone really even say this in Russian???

2 years ago

TabithaR2
TabithaR2

"Is a spoon tablewear?" is exactly what I'm typing and it keeps saying it's wrong.

1 month ago

AugustineLim

"Is spoon a tableware?" should be accepted...

2 years ago

AugustineLim

"Is spoon a tableware?" should be accepted imho...

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Tableware is uncountable, so that would be incorrect English, as far as I know.

2 years ago

simon.kinsella

Certainly incorrect :)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.