1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ложка это посуда?"

"Ложка это посуда?"

Translation:Is a spoon tableware?

November 30, 2015

35 Comments


Nb982

лОжка is correct, but not a ложкА


AlexeiRosc1

Why is "silverware" not accepted here? Is there a different way to say that in Russian than посуда?


DavidGottl11

I just looked up посуда in my Oxford Russian-English and the first translation was "crockery." Since I didn't know that word in English, I googled it and it is defined as "plates, dishes, cups, and other similar items, especially ones made of earthenware or china." In conclusion, while I seldom if ever use the word tableware, that's probably a better translation than silverware.


Ali019

What is wrong with "Is this spoon tableware?"


mosfet07

The absence of the demonstrative pronoun эта in the Russian phrase.


jeffreythu1

"is spoon tableware" does not make any sense in english. it would either be "is this spoon tableware", "are spoons tableware" or in a specifically language learning environment "is 'spoon' [the name of] a tableware". i'm honestly not understanding what this russian phrase is trying to convey, if it is a real russian phrase. but again, "is spoon tableware" is not correct in english.


annika_a

The given phrase shown now (3 Jan 2016) is "Is a spoon tableware?", which makes much more sense.


simon.kinsella

It's still a very odd English sentence in my opinion. We would be far more likely to say "Is a spoon a type of tableware". Even that is a strange thing to ask!


Ali019

Thank you for a speedy and helpful reply


geneven

I have never used the word "tableware" in my life and probably haven't used of the word "cutlery" in my life. I would call knives, forks and spoons "eating utensils." I would also count them among dishes, as in the phrase "let's do the dishes". I certainly wouldn't consider skipping the knives forks and spoons because they don't count as dishes.


Sponz54

What a horrid pronunciation. I couldn't understand what he was saying. And then when I saw the words . . . he mispronounced лошка, saying лошКА


Skylla13

Why not "Is the spoon a utensil" ?


Cazamal

Посуда generally means tableware, glasses, dishes, etc. However "Utensil" means a tool associated with a task, and is rarely seen without describing what it is for unless it is implied (e.g. cooking utensil, fishing utensil, office utensil).


redbluerat

"is a spoon cutlery" Is that ok? Marked as wrong. Tableware (the correct answer) is the same, surely.


Theron126

"Cutlery", unlike "tableware" and "посуда", is limited to the forks/spoons/knives, that kind of thing, so it's not a great translation.


DavidCheat1

I came here to see whether this was explained. Thanks.


agriffin95

Can't imagine asking anyone this. Wth?


7otineb3

Never heard anyone use the word tableware in this context.


Tanukihat

Is mayonaisse an instrument?


Ishana92

can we omit это in this sentence? Or is there supossed to be a jyphen after ложка. Because I don't get this sentence at all.


Chucklenuts7

you always use это when you're defining something, from what i gather. hasn't failed me yet.


sanset01

Ложка это столовый прибор.


KeithBrown474825

In a previous question in this section, "crockery" was accepted as a valid translation of "посуда", so why isn't it accepted here? It's irritating and common inconsistencies like this that are making me doubt whether to continue with DL.


KeithBrown474825

DL won't accept "cookware" either, despite quoting the term as an alternative to "tableware". Come on DL, please get someone to check for consistency before posting this stuff!


johnji83

Does anyone really even say this in Russian???


Mattia_DB

May we accept: "Is a spoon cookware"? I find this sentence very logic but, being not a native English speaker, I imagine it might sound weird to native speakers.


simon.kinsella

It is very weird, yes, not least because the grammar is stilted and awkward. In real-life it would be more natural to ask something like: "Do you consider spoons to be cookware?" or 'Do you think of spoons as cookware?'

Even then it sounds strange - To me "Cookware" is a word typically used by department stores to name the department that sells pots and pans and stuff like that - you wouldn't really use the word at home - unless you were asking something like "Does XYZ Shop have a cookware department?"

A spoon is a utensil :)


tallkate

this is the strangest sentence in English. under what circumstances would anyone say that?


FHqXhJ

When you do not know whether spoons count as "tableware".


Xristinaki_1

Why in word "Ложка" the intonation is in letter "a" and not in "o"?


Juestae

why is "crockery" rejected in stead of tableware?


Redko.

'Is a spoon dishware.' not accepted 11/6/20


MishaTraverski

I spelled ложка as ложке and it marked it correct. I have noticed duolingo doing this lately, and I think it really defeats the purpose of these exercises, especially in a language with declension. Very strange and off putting. I want to learn how to spell the words correctly!


elarue53078

Um, why isn't "Is a spoon a dish?" acceptable?

Seems like we all have words for посуда that make more sense than "tableware."


MLGupta2

There is no "? " to select in the answer option...therefore my answer is being given wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.