"Ложка это посуда?"

Translation:Is a spoon tableware?

November 30, 2015

28 Comments


AlexeiRosc1

Why is "silverware" not accepted here? Is there a different way to say that in Russian than посуда?

April 13, 2016

Ali019

What is wrong with "Is this spoon tableware?"

November 30, 2015

mosfet07

The absence of the demonstrative pronoun эта in the Russian phrase.

November 30, 2015

jeffreythu1

"is spoon tableware" does not make any sense in english. it would either be "is this spoon tableware", "are spoons tableware" or in a specifically language learning environment "is 'spoon' [the name of] a tableware". i'm honestly not understanding what this russian phrase is trying to convey, if it is a real russian phrase. but again, "is spoon tableware" is not correct in english.

December 23, 2015

annika_a

The given phrase shown now (3 Jan 2016) is "Is a spoon tableware?", which makes much more sense.

January 3, 2016

simon.kinsella

It's still a very odd English sentence in my opinion. We would be far more likely to say "Is a spoon a type of tableware". Even that is a strange thing to ask!

September 3, 2016

Ali019

Thank you for a speedy and helpful reply

November 30, 2015

redbluerat

"is a spoon cutlery" Is that ok? Marked as wrong. Tableware (the correct answer) is the same, surely.

December 11, 2016

Theron126

"Cutlery", unlike "tableware" and "посуда", is limited to the forks/spoons/knives, that kind of thing, so it's not a great translation.

December 11, 2016

DavidCheat1

I came here to see whether this was explained. Thanks.

April 22, 2019

geneven

I have never used the word "tableware" in my life and probably haven't used of the word "cutlery" in my life. I would call knives, forks and spoons "eating utensils." I would also count them among dishes, as in the phrase "let's do the dishes". I certainly wouldn't consider skipping the knives forks and spoons because they don't count as dishes.

June 14, 2018

Nb982

лОжка is correct, but not a ложкА

September 24, 2018

Skylla13

Why not "Is the spoon a utensil" ?

January 3, 2016

Cazamal

Посуда generally means tableware, glasses, dishes, etc. However "Utensil" means a tool associated with a task, and is rarely seen without describing what it is for unless it is implied (e.g. cooking utensil, fishing utensil, office utensil).

January 16, 2016

Sponz54

What a horrid pronunciation. I couldn't understand what he was saying. And then when I saw the words . . . he mispronounced лошка, saying лошКА

September 5, 2018

ElenaBessonova

лОжка

January 13, 2019

7otineb3

Never heard anyone use the word tableware in this context.

June 18, 2018

Ishana92

can we omit это in this sentence? Or is there supossed to be a jyphen after ложка. Because I don't get this sentence at all.

January 15, 2016

Chucklenuts7

you always use это when you're defining something, from what i gather. hasn't failed me yet.

April 19, 2017

Mattia_DB

May we accept: "Is a spoon cookware"? I find this sentence very logic but, being not a native English speaker, I imagine it might sound weird to native speakers.

November 4, 2016

simon.kinsella

It is very weird, yes, not least because the grammar is stilted and awkward. In real-life it would be more natural to ask something like: "Do you consider spoons to be cookware?" or 'Do you think of spoons as cookware?'

Even then it sounds strange - To me "Cookware" is a word typically used by department stores to name the department that sells pots and pans and stuff like that - you wouldn't really use the word at home - unless you were asking something like "Does XYZ Shop have a cookware department?"

A spoon is a utensil :)

November 7, 2016

agriffin95

Can't imagine asking anyone this. Wth?

April 30, 2017

sanset01

Ложка это столовый прибор.

March 30, 2018

KeithBrown474825

In a previous question in this section, "crockery" was accepted as a valid translation of "посуда", so why isn't it accepted here? It's irritating and common inconsistencies like this that are making me doubt whether to continue with DL.

April 26, 2018

KeithBrown474825

DL won't accept "cookware" either, despite quoting the term as an alternative to "tableware". Come on DL, please get someone to check for consistency before posting this stuff!

April 26, 2018

johnji83

Does anyone really even say this in Russian???

April 2, 2016

TabithaR2

"Is a spoon tablewear?" is exactly what I'm typing and it keeps saying it's wrong.

November 12, 2018

tallkate

this is the strangest sentence in English. under what circumstances would anyone say that?

April 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.