1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Senti quanto è caldo!"

"Senti quanto è caldo!"

Translation:Feel how hot it is!

November 30, 2013

15 Comments


stevenjrhouse

I was under the impression that "to feel" required a reflexive pronoun to distinguish itself from "to hear". I can guess which one it is through context in this example, but how am I supposed to know the difference in other examples?


xyphax

word reference says to use reflexive sentirsi means 'perceive self as' .. so perhaps it doesn't apply in this sentence, because here someone is feeling how the weather is. Perhaps.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/feel


Duolessio

Yes, you use "sentirsi" to express your own feelings. If you ask someone else to feel, you use "senti" with no reflexive.


Margaret_S

This of it as 'to sense' The rest you get from context.


01nick1988

I thought you used fare for temperature - or is that just for hot or cold weather?


Duolessio

You are right, fare is only used with weather.

Senti quanto fa caldo = refers to weather

Senti quanto é caldo = demands to touch something


CraigPickering

Would 'quanto caldo e' be wrong?


Duolessio

It can be accepted, but less comon.


Liz5112

why not "you feel how hot it is?"


xyphax

Because that is indicative and the Italian sentence is imperative.


unomundo

according to the "conjugate" button, "senti" can mean "you feel" as well as "feel"(imperative).


xyphax

True.

The Italian sentence is still imperative.


MsLagerkvist2

I'm a little confused about why it wouldn't be "Senti come è caldo!"


Margaret_S

quanto => how much, come => how, how about.


Dr.Mystetious

Just as in a previous examples the "it is" is silent (understood).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.