"Три друга шли по шоссе"

Translation:Three friends were walking along the highway

November 30, 2015

9 Comments


yarjka

Шла Саша по шоссе и сосала сушку.

November 30, 2015

RikSha

Nice tongue-twister :) "Sasha was walking along the highway, sucking a bagel"?

December 3, 2015

wombat000

Does шосса mean only a highway? In Polish, "szosa" means any kind of asphalt road...

May 21, 2016

Mactuary1

Is "по шоссе" specifically "down the highway"? I wrote "on the highway" and it was marked incorrect.

July 10, 2017

koszeggy

They must have been three drunken friends... or is it allowed in Russia to walk along the highway?

Or if it just means road with cars, then road should be accepted. In the UK you would rather say road than highway anyway.

November 24, 2017

mawz

why not "three friends were going on the highway

December 7, 2017

JesperBrun1

Still not accepted feb 2019. There's definitely no highway for Duo's improvements

February 28, 2019

NapoLeon866729

A car drove by and then there were two friends walking along the highway.

September 24, 2018

Makepeace8

This sounds like the beginning of a joke. By the way, is it "друга" because of "Три"?

April 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.