1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Три друга шли по шоссе"

"Три друга шли по шоссе"

Translation:Three friends were walking along the highway

November 30, 2015

12 Comments


yarjka

Шла Саша по шоссе и сосала сушку.


wombat000

Does шосса mean only a highway? In Polish, "szosa" means any kind of asphalt road...


RikSha

Nice tongue-twister :) "Sasha was walking along the highway, sucking a bagel"?


Mactuary1

Is "по шоссе" specifically "down the highway"? I wrote "on the highway" and it was marked incorrect.


el-montunero

Me too. But "on" is probably used in English if you're not moving (or at least if it's not important for the story whether you move or not). "I'm on the highway/100th street/fifth avenue", but I'm walking along/down that street... Now I realize that I too have been saying it the wrong way the whole time in English..


koszeggy

They must have been three drunken friends... or is it allowed in Russia to walk along the highway?

Or if it just means road with cars, then road should be accepted. In the UK you would rather say road than highway anyway.


NapoLeon866729

A car drove by and then there were two friends walking along the highway.


Makepeace8

This sounds like the beginning of a joke. By the way, is it "друга" because of "Три"?


Horatio_D

да. If the last part of the number is three - три, then the genitive singular is used for the following noun. один друг, два друга, три друга, четыре друга, пять друзей, тринадцать друзей, двадцать три друга, тридцать друзей, тридцать три друга, триста друзей, триста тридцать три друга. one friend, two friends, three friends, four friends, five friends, thirteen friends, twenty three friends, thirty friends, thirty three friends, three hundred friends, three hundred and thirty three friends


mawz

why not "three friends were going on the highway


JesperBrun1

Still not accepted feb 2019. There's definitely no highway for Duo's improvements


BrunoKtos

Reminds me of "Boulevard Of Broken Dreams"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.