1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Провідник у вагоні."

"Провідник у вагоні."

Translation:The conductor is in the carriage.

November 30, 2015

4 Comments


Pawel73418

I wrote "provydnyk" or "providnik" instead of "providnyk". Why it was wrong, not typo?


normanloukes

I am continually confused by the spoken sounds of и and і, writing провиднік instead of the correct spelling.


BalaPerdida1992

I'm not a language nor lingüistics expert... yet. But "baghoni" sounds more similar to the english "Wagon" and it means the same as "Carriage" in most contexts.

Still, as I said; I'm no real expert so I can't take the liberty yo report without being 100% sure.


Kari884679

I said 'At' and not 'In' the carriage.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.