"Bevo caffè dopo cena."

Translation:I drink coffee after dinner.

January 9, 2013

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


royastar

what happened to all the articles?


italiaoo

Good question. I thought, "cena" was a verb, but if it is supposed to mean "I eat dinner", shouldn't it be "ceno"?


chatee

cena is dinner, but there is also the verb cenare: Io ceno, Tu ceni, Lei/lui cena, Noi ceniamo, Voi cenate, Loro cenamo. With respect to the articles, I have no idea. Even in Spanish it will go like Bebo café despues de la cena.


Laura847169

No in this case it's a subtlety, I believe, expressing habits. Like.. I have my coffee time each day after I eat my evening meal. And I don't drink tea after dinner, but coffee. So 'bevo caffè dopo cena' means that I always drink coffee after each dinner.

While.. bevo il caffè dopo la cena means there is more room for flexibility, like a choice.. Of the beverages I drink on a day, I drink the tea after lunch, but the coffee after dinner: Bevo il té dopo il pranzo, ma il caffé dopo la cena.


RoelandSch1

Quando sei italiano, bevi caffè prima, durante e dopo colazione, pranzo e cena :p


elytian

I hope it's decaf.


Hopejt

I can drink a strong coffee straight before bed and still sleep like a log so I guess it depends on the person :p


linkforest

Yes, some people are "immune" to caffeine because they don't have the enzyme that converts it to its active form in the body.


dandelionmagic

Oh, that explains it, it doesn't work for me neither i actually seem more tired sometimes XD


wLNow

Same here, caffeine works on me in the morning but at night I'll fall asleep if I'm tired


SHANTHASap

It's depend your condition! I mean if you tired ? If not you will be the endless night.


BrianMorri14

Yes! The half life of caffeine in your body is 3-5 hours; the effects can last from 8 - 13 hours.


ctanis4

I heard it was 24 hours.. who knew


BrianMorri14

Well those are averages; withdrawal could last days.


petemehegan

It depends on who's talking...I can fall asleep in five meetings at a faculty meeting, after sixteen ounces of coffee....The soporific effect of certain meetings has a deleterious influence on caffeine's vital qualities.


mextex1

I did too for years!


Jae633849

Proprio quello! Non hai paura di non poter dormire, Duo?


EdwardDowson

My answer was "I am drinking coffee after dinner", but it was marked incorrect


linkforest

It is incorrect. It's "I drink coffee after dinner", which implies a habit of yours, something you do everyday. "I am drinking" would be "sto bevendo", which is something you're just doing right at the moment.


petemehegan

Just asked the same question. If I'm announcing my intention in English, I use the progressive, and it has nothing to do with what I'm doing now. I would only say "sto bevendo" if I have the coffee in hand. Certainly this is the case in French, but admittedly, we have no progressive form in French. Am I mistaken?


BrendanDay5

I usually use the progressive for future intent and hardly use other forms e.g. I'm watching a movie this afternoon. I specify the time to indicate that it is my future intention, I would only omit the time if answering a question that specified the time. I use "I will do" as a kind of promise in case someone is worried that the activity won't happen. I use "I will be doing" when referring to the specific time, perhaps as a comparison e.g. When you start nightshift I will be opening my second beer.


RafaMoreno

"il" does not strictly sound necessary to me; however i do miss the "la" before " cena"


MMCK84

Fun fact: Two sentences ago I had to translate "I read, but not during dinner.". So i wrote "Leggo, ma non durante cena." which was wrong, because I didn't write "la cena". I wasn't sure before, but decided to not write the article because I wanted to try the most literal translation and it was "during dinner" and not "during the dinner". So I'm pretty surprised too.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

After dinner you are not eating anymore so it will not be confused with the verb to eat, but during dinner "the" might be necessary to avoid confusion with the verb, otherwise "durante cena" could mean "while he eats dinner" (or she, or I suppose an animal could be talked about as it eats dinner? Well, perhaps in a child's book! Though probably not, it would most likely take on a "she" or "he" persona if it were eating "dinner".). That would be different than "during dinner" ,because it is understood that we are still talking about the speaker "I' in this case.


TheGandalf

Is "caffè" pronounced with an open or closed "e" sound? It sounds like "caffei".


Mel__Carter

It should be pronounced "caf-feh," I wouldn't take too much notice of the way the robot says it :P At least that's what I assume, considering it has a grave accent.


xxChristina

Francesca's "dopo" pronunciation is extremely enthusiastic lmao


mxgoodfellow

I would hope not considering how late Italians generally eat dinner. When I lived in Italy, people were always eating very very late.


delleterre

Supper isn't accepted instead of dinner, and I can't suggest it.


ksoo

Could this also be translated as "I drink coffee after he/she/it/you have dinner"? Isn't there a version of "cena" that means "I have dinner"? (#novocabtabprobs)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Io ceno" I think in this case, where dinner is already over and in the past, the present tense of the verb would not be assumed. If you wanted to say this, you would want to put the pronoun to be clearer and the past tense of the verb. "egli ha cenato".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=cenare http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/cena http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/cenare


SarahSS1959

Does anyone have any tips on how to remember when teh letter "e" has a grave accent and when it has an acute accent?


Mido111

What is the opposite of dopo?


SphagnumPeatMoss

I'm trying to construct some more complex sentences to practice with. Can anyone confirm this translation for me? "Their daughters like cookies after dinner." == "A loro figlie piaciono biscotti dopo cena."


1beppe

"alle loro figlie piacciono i biscotti dopo cena"


David-Goliath

Dopo cena..Why cena, Not ceno? In another sentence dopo pranzo.. why not pranza? Both of them using subject Io bevo?


sharkbbb

In Italian, verbs change according to person, number, tense and so on. Pronouns, adjectives, determiners change according to gender and number of the noun. Nouns usually change only according to number. So every noun has its specific gender.

Used as nouns, pranzo is always masculine and cena is always feminine. There are no such nouns as "pranza" or "ceno". The plurals are: pranzi and cene. When used as verbs (pranzare and cenare):

  • pranzo = io pranzo = I lunch = I have lunch
  • pranza = lui/lei pranza = he/she lunches = he/she has lunch
  • ceno = io ceno = I dine = I have dinner
  • cena = lui/lei cena = he/she dines = he/she has dinner

Upma2

I drink 'the' coffee after dinner?


sharkbbb

Italian uses definite articles much more often than English, so you should never add "the" by yourself, except maybe in some very exotic phrases. Not in this case though.


ElisaTeresa92

Said every Italian ever.


pillango2

How do you know in what direction the accent should face?


sharkbbb

Usually it is a grave accent (à, è, ì, ò, ù). The acute accent is used only for a single vowel (é). You have to learn each word.


Susan592418

I am trying to learn how to turn my keyboard to have accents; does any one have any ideas?


elezishukri

Why " i drink a coffe after the supper " isn't correct ?


[deactivated user]

    I've read the comments below. This topic wasn't mentioned: In American English, we sometimes say "...after dining" to mean the same thing as "having dinner." We never say breakfasting, seldom say lunching because it sounds affected, but we do say dining, which is a bit more formal. I wondered if this would work as a possible translation, "I drink coffee after dining." DL did not accept it. (Hopefully, DL will get into gerunds or -ing verb forms later.)


1beppe

    It is correct: Bevo caffè dopo aver cenato ( a bit more formal also in Italian)


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, 1beppe. This helps.


1beppe

      obviously it is " dopo aver cenato" :-)


      [deactivated user]

        I caught that. You gave me enough to go on, so that was good.


Villi2611

        That's not healthy for your sleep cycle


Ben905184

        Not sure why espresso is wrong.


Kelton40519

        Why was it "l'insalata" (with the article) in a previous sentence that was also a generalized statement ("she eats salad without oil"), but caffe here is without the article? If you're making a general statement of habit, is it arbitrary whether you use the article or not?


petemehegan

        I'm drinking coffee after dinner. Since I'm announcing intention, is this not simple present in Italian, as it would be in French?


solariaragon

        I like using the TinyCards sets before starting a lesson and there are a lot of words that could have been made into a flashcard set for this lesson!


Jill394703

        why not 'I am drinking coffee after dinner.'


Italo82470

        Éste no duerme


KirstenAga1

        I translated "I drink espresso after dinner" I thought caffè usually meant espresso in Italy?


1beppe

        espresso è un modo particolare di preparare il caffè: very concentrated and in small cups


KirstenAga1

        Yes and if I order 'caffe' in Italy I will be given espresso won't I?


1beppe

        in a bar, you can ask for an espresso, or un caffè lungo (diluted), or con latte (just a little spoon) or a cappuccino or with whipped cream (caffè con panna), or con grappa (if it is cold)


KirstenAga1

        Thanks. My point is if you simply ask for caffe you will be given espresso


tcprc

        Not the best idea


SignorMittet

        I can't sleep at night if I do that


CornOCob

        Good luck sleeping that night :)


IIGiovonniII

        Who the frick stays up all night after dinner?


ScottAli09

        Can dopo also mean later?


Marcel2

        Ludicrous that "I drink coffee after dinner" is a correct answer, but "I drink coffee after supper" is incorrect. I trust DuoLingo's Italian but wonder about their English sometimes.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.