1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevo caffè dopo cena."

"Bevo caffè dopo cena."

Translation:I drink coffee after dinner.

January 9, 2013

72 Comments


royastar

what happened to all the articles?


italiaoo

Good question. I thought, "cena" was a verb, but if it is supposed to mean "I eat dinner", shouldn't it be "ceno"?


chatee

cena is dinner, but there is also the verb cenare: Io ceno, Tu ceni, Lei/lui cena, Noi ceniamo, Voi cenate, Loro cenamo. With respect to the articles, I have no idea. Even in Spanish it will go like Bebo café despues de la cena.


Laura847169

No in this case it's a subtlety, I believe, expressing habits. Like.. I have my coffee time each day after I eat my evening meal. And I don't drink tea after dinner, but coffee. So 'bevo caffè dopo cena' means that I always drink coffee after each dinner.

While.. bevo il caffè dopo la cena means there is more room for flexibility, like a choice.. Of the beverages I drink on a day, I drink the tea after lunch, but the coffee after dinner: Bevo il té dopo il pranzo, ma il caffé dopo la cena.


RoelandSch1

Quando sei italiano, bevi caffè prima, durante e dopo colazione, pranzo e cena :p


elytian

I hope it's decaf.


Hopejt

I can drink a strong coffee straight before bed and still sleep like a log so I guess it depends on the person :p


linkforest

Yes, some people are "immune" to caffeine because they don't have the enzyme that converts it to its active form in the body.


dandelionmagic

Oh, that explains it, it doesn't work for me neither i actually seem more tired sometimes XD


wLNow

Same here, caffeine works on me in the morning but at night I'll fall asleep if I'm tired


SHANTHASap

It's depend your condition! I mean if you tired ? If not you will be the endless night.


BrianMorri14

Yes! The half life of caffeine in your body is 3-5 hours; the effects can last from 8 - 13 hours.


ctanis4

I heard it was 24 hours.. who knew


BrianMorri14

Well those are averages; withdrawal could last days.


petemehegan

It depends on who's talking...I can fall asleep in five meetings at a faculty meeting, after sixteen ounces of coffee....The soporific effect of certain meetings has a deleterious influence on caffeine's vital qualities.


Jae633849

Proprio quello! Non hai paura di non poter dormire, Duo?


EdwardDowson

My answer was "I am drinking coffee after dinner", but it was marked incorrect


linkforest

It is incorrect. It's "I drink coffee after dinner", which implies a habit of yours, something you do everyday. "I am drinking" would be "sto bevendo", which is something you're just doing right at the moment.


petemehegan

Just asked the same question. If I'm announcing my intention in English, I use the progressive, and it has nothing to do with what I'm doing now. I would only say "sto bevendo" if I have the coffee in hand. Certainly this is the case in French, but admittedly, we have no progressive form in French. Am I mistaken?


Jeffrey855877

I'm much more likely to use future tense to express intention: "I will drink coffee after dinner" or "We will be drinking coffee after dinner."


BrendanDay5

I usually use the progressive for future intent and hardly use other forms e.g. I'm watching a movie this afternoon. I specify the time to indicate that it is my future intention, I would only omit the time if answering a question that specified the time. I use "I will do" as a kind of promise in case someone is worried that the activity won't happen. I use "I will be doing" when referring to the specific time, perhaps as a comparison e.g. When you start nightshift I will be opening my second beer.


RafaMoreno

"il" does not strictly sound necessary to me; however i do miss the "la" before " cena"


MMCK84

Fun fact: Two sentences ago I had to translate "I read, but not during dinner.". So i wrote "Leggo, ma non durante cena." which was wrong, because I didn't write "la cena". I wasn't sure before, but decided to not write the article because I wanted to try the most literal translation and it was "during dinner" and not "during the dinner". So I'm pretty surprised too.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

After dinner you are not eating anymore so it will not be confused with the verb to eat, but during dinner "the" might be necessary to avoid confusion with the verb, otherwise "durante cena" could mean "while he eats dinner" (or she, or I suppose an animal could be talked about as it eats dinner? Well, perhaps in a child's book! Though probably not, it would most likely take on a "she" or "he" persona if it were eating "dinner".). That would be different than "during dinner" ,because it is understood that we are still talking about the speaker "I' in this case.


TheGandalf

Is "caffè" pronounced with an open or closed "e" sound? It sounds like "caffei".


Mel__Carter

It should be pronounced "caf-feh," I wouldn't take too much notice of the way the robot says it :P At least that's what I assume, considering it has a grave accent.


Jeffrey855877

And perché has the "ay" sound, which is why it uses an acute accent, rather than the more usual grave accent è. Computer audio is not perfect, but then listening to real people say the word at forvo.com, it's not always a pure "ay" sound. Same for caffè.


xxChristina

Francesca's "dopo" pronunciation is extremely enthusiastic lmao


delleterre

Supper isn't accepted instead of dinner, and I can't suggest it.


ksoo

Could this also be translated as "I drink coffee after he/she/it/you have dinner"? Isn't there a version of "cena" that means "I have dinner"? (#novocabtabprobs)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Io ceno" I think in this case, where dinner is already over and in the past, the present tense of the verb would not be assumed. If you wanted to say this, you would want to put the pronoun to be clearer and the past tense of the verb. "egli ha cenato".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=cenare http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/cena http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/cenare


MinyanDu

Probably the most clearly pronounced sentence I've heard in Duolingo.


SarahSS1959

Does anyone have any tips on how to remember when teh letter "e" has a grave accent and when it has an acute accent?


Mido111

What is the opposite of dopo?


jumpthewalls

I would hope not considering how late Italians generally eat dinner. When I lived in Italy, people were always eating very very late.


SphagnumPeatMoss

I'm trying to construct some more complex sentences to practice with. Can anyone confirm this translation for me? "Their daughters like cookies after dinner." == "A loro figlie piaciono biscotti dopo cena."


1beppe

"alle loro figlie piacciono i biscotti dopo cena"


brahmachakra

Dopo cena..Why cena, Not ceno? In another sentence dopo pranzo.. why not pranza? Both of them using subject Io bevo?


sharkbbb

In Italian, verbs change according to person, number, tense and so on. Pronouns, adjectives, determiners change according to gender and number of the noun. Nouns usually change only according to number. So every noun has its specific gender.

Used as nouns, pranzo is always masculine and cena is always feminine. There are no such nouns as "pranza" or "ceno". The plurals are: pranzi and cene. When used as verbs (pranzare and cenare):

  • pranzo = io pranzo = I lunch = I have lunch
  • pranza = lui/lei pranza = he/she lunches = he/she has lunch
  • ceno = io ceno = I dine = I have dinner
  • cena = lui/lei cena = he/she dines = he/she has dinner

Upma2

I drink 'the' coffee after dinner?


sharkbbb

Italian uses definite articles much more often than English, so you should never add "the" by yourself, except maybe in some very exotic phrases. Not in this case though.


pillango2

How do you know in what direction the accent should face?


sharkbbb

Usually it is a grave accent (à, è, ì, ò, ù). The acute accent is used only for a single vowel (é). You have to learn each word.


Susan592418

I am trying to learn how to turn my keyboard to have accents; does any one have any ideas?


Jeffrey855877

Windows: Entering Accented Letters of the European Alphabet

Note: Apple provides mechanisms for entering accented characters, but you'll have to consult Apple Support to find out how. I'm sure it's not very difficult.

If you're a Windows user, you must load the US English - International keyboard, which will enable you to type in accented vowels using the forward leaning apostrophe key é (and for the French cedilla, ç), the backwards apostrophe è, the double-quote (shift-') for umlauts ü, and tilde key (Shift-` + n) for ñ.

To add the keyboard: go to Control Panel (There are a number of ways of getting there: One is to right-click on the Start icon, select "Search", and enter "Control Panel". Another is to left-click on the System icon and enter "Control Panel" into the search box at the top of the System Page, then left-click on the Control Panel icon/item brought up by the serach.)

Inside Control Panel, double-click on Languages, highlight US English then select options. Click on Add an Input Device. In the list that comes up, select US English - International, click Add. When you return to the languages page, click on Save. (optional: when I loaded the International keyboard, I removed the standard keyboard from my selectable keyboards.)

You can select the language keyboard you want from the task bar or by pressing the Windows key + Space-bar, which will toggle you through all possible keyboards you have loaded. I suggest removing the standard English keyboard after you've loaded the International keyboard, because sometimes you can accidentally select the Standard keyboard, and it creates problems. I only have two keyboards available; the International English and the Russian Mnemonic. It's very obvious when I've accidentally selected the Russian keyboard, so that's not an issue for me.

Using the International Keyboard:

In Windows 10, you can then press the apostrophe key ' + [letter] to get the correct Spanish accent: ' + e = é, ' + i = í, etc.
Shift ~ + n = ñ
Shift " + u = ü (alternate: Ctrl-Shift : + u = ü);
' + c = ç

For Italian and French backwards leaning accents, you use the backwards apostrophe (below the Esc key) to enter those accents: à è ì ò ù.

The French circonflex is entered using Shift 6 + vowel: ô

If you want to enter an ordinary apostrophe, you press the apostrophe key, then space-bar: ' + space-bar = '. Same for backwards apostrophe and quotation marks. Tilde is entered by Shift-~ + space-bar: ~. The caret symbol: Shift-6 + space-bar: ^

If you want to accent a capital letter, you enter the requisite accent (from above) and then Shift [letter]: ' + Shift e = É; Shift ~ + Shift n = Ñ; ' + Shift c = Ç.

You can enter a number of characters by holding down the ALT-key, entering a four number code, then releasing the ALT-Key. The special character then appears. You have to enter the "0".

€ ALT+0128
£ ALT+0163
© ALT+0169
ª ALT+0170 (Feminine Ordinal)
« ALT+0171 (Left Angle Quote)
» ALT+0187 (Right Angle Quote)
® ALT+0174
º ALT+0186 (Masculine Ordinal)
¿ ALT+0191 ¡ ALT+0161
ç ALT+0231
÷ ALT+0247
§ ALT+0167
æ ALT+0230
œ ALT+0156
— ALT+0151
You can also copy and paste any character from the Microsoft Windows Character Map into any browser window or word-processor. The Character Map can be found in the Windows Accessories on the Windows App list accessed from the task-bar Start icon. The numbers in the Character Map do not correspond to the numbers listed above because the Character Map numbers are in base-16 (Hexadecimal) rather than base-10 (Decimal).


elezishukri

Why " i drink a coffe after the supper " isn't correct ?


DABurnside

I've read the comments below. This topic wasn't mentioned: In American English, we sometimes say "...after dining" to mean the same thing as "having dinner." We never say breakfasting, seldom say lunching because it sounds affected, but we do say dining, which is a bit more formal. I wondered if this would work as a possible translation, "I drink coffee after dining." DL did not accept it. (Hopefully, DL will get into gerunds or -ing verb forms later.)


1beppe

It is correct: Bevo caffè dopo aver cenato ( a bit more formal also in Italian)


DABurnside

Thank you, 1beppe. This helps.


1beppe

obviously it is " dopo aver cenato" :-)


DABurnside

I caught that. You gave me enough to go on, so that was good.


Villi2611

That's not healthy for your sleep cycle


Ben905184

Not sure why espresso is wrong.


Kelton40519

Why was it "l'insalata" (with the article) in a previous sentence that was also a generalized statement ("she eats salad without oil"), but caffe here is without the article? If you're making a general statement of habit, is it arbitrary whether you use the article or not?


petemehegan

I'm drinking coffee after dinner. Since I'm announcing intention, is this not simple present in Italian, as it would be in French?


solariaragon

I like using the TinyCards sets before starting a lesson and there are a lot of words that could have been made into a flashcard set for this lesson!


Jill394703

why not 'I am drinking coffee after dinner.'


Italo824701

Éste no duerme


KirstenAga1

I translated "I drink espresso after dinner" I thought caffè usually meant espresso in Italy?


1beppe

espresso è un modo particolare di preparare il caffè: very concentrated and in small cups


KirstenAga1

Yes and if I order 'caffe' in Italy I will be given espresso won't I?


1beppe

in a bar, you can ask for an espresso, or un caffè lungo (diluted), or con latte (just a little spoon) or a cappuccino or with whipped cream (caffè con panna), or con grappa (if it is cold)


KirstenAga1

Thanks. My point is if you simply ask for caffe you will be given espresso


tcprc

Not the best idea


blleprut77

I can't sleep at night if I do that

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.