"Bevo caffè dopo cena."

Translation:I drink coffee after dinner.

January 9, 2013

57 Comments


royastar

what happened to all the articles?

January 9, 2013

italiaoo

Good question. I thought, "cena" was a verb, but if it is supposed to mean "I eat dinner", shouldn't it be "ceno"?

September 22, 2013

chatee

cena is dinner, but there is also the verb cenare: Io ceno, Tu ceni, Lei/lui cena, Noi ceniamo, Voi cenate, Loro cenamo. With respect to the articles, I have no idea. Even in Spanish it will go like Bebo café despues de la cena.

October 24, 2013

italiaoo

Thank you!

October 24, 2013

Laura847169

No in this case it's a subtlety, I believe, expressing habits. Like.. I have my coffee time each day after I eat my evening meal. And I don't drink tea after dinner, but coffee. So 'bevo caffè dopo cena' means that I always drink coffee after each dinner.

While.. bevo il caffè dopo la cena means there is more room for flexibility, like a choice.. Of the beverages I drink on a day, I drink the tea after lunch, but the coffee after dinner: Bevo il té dopo il pranzo, ma il caffé dopo la cena.

December 15, 2015

RoelandSch1

Quando sei italiano, bevi caffè prima, durante e dopo colazione, pranzo e cena :p

December 24, 2014

elytian

I hope it's decaf.

June 25, 2015

SpeakHope

I can drink a strong coffee straight before bed and still sleep like a log so I guess it depends on the person :p

October 26, 2015

linkforest

Yes, some people are "immune" to caffeine because they don't have the enzyme that converts it to its active form in the body.

December 20, 2015

dandelionmagic

Oh, that explains it, it doesn't work for me neither i actually seem more tired sometimes XD

November 6, 2018

wLNow

Same here, caffeine works on me in the morning but at night I'll fall asleep if I'm tired

May 4, 2018

BrianMorri14

Yes! The half life of caffeine in your body is 3-5 hours; the effects can last from 8 - 13 hours.

September 14, 2015

ctanis4

I heard it was 24 hours.. who knew

November 30, 2015

BrianMorri14

Well those are averages; withdrawal could last days.

November 13, 2016

petemehegan

It depends on who's talking...I can fall asleep in five meetings at a faculty meeting, after sixteen ounces of coffee....The soporific effect of certain meetings has a deleterious influence on caffeine's vital qualities.

April 3, 2018

Jae633849

Proprio quello! Non hai paura di non poter dormire, Duo?

March 11, 2019

EdwardDowson

My answer was "I am drinking coffee after dinner", but it was marked incorrect

December 28, 2015

linkforest

It is incorrect. It's "I drink coffee after dinner", which implies a habit of yours, something you do everyday. "I am drinking" would be "sto bevendo", which is something you're just doing right at the moment.

December 29, 2015

EdwardDowson

Grazia

December 29, 2015

petemehegan

Just asked the same question. If I'm announcing my intention in English, I use the progressive, and it has nothing to do with what I'm doing now. I would only say "sto bevendo" if I have the coffee in hand. Certainly this is the case in French, but admittedly, we have no progressive form in French. Am I mistaken?

April 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I'm much more likely to use future tense to express intention: "I will drink coffee after dinner" or "We will be drinking coffee after dinner."

May 8, 2018

RafaMoreno

"il" does not strictly sound necessary to me; however i do miss the "la" before " cena"

January 11, 2013

MMCK84

Fun fact: Two sentences ago I had to translate "I read, but not during dinner.". So i wrote "Leggo, ma non durante cena." which was wrong, because I didn't write "la cena". I wasn't sure before, but decided to not write the article because I wanted to try the most literal translation and it was "during dinner" and not "during the dinner". So I'm pretty surprised too.

December 26, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

After dinner you are not eating anymore so it will not be confused with the verb to eat, but during dinner "the" might be necessary to avoid confusion with the verb, otherwise "durante cena" could mean "while he eats dinner" (or she, or I suppose an animal could be talked about as it eats dinner? Well, perhaps in a child's book! Though probably not, it would most likely take on a "she" or "he" persona if it were eating "dinner".). That would be different than "during dinner" ,because it is understood that we are still talking about the speaker "I' in this case.

August 6, 2014

TheGandalf

Is "caffè" pronounced with an open or closed "e" sound? It sounds like "caffei".

April 29, 2013

Mel__Carter

It should be pronounced "caf-feh," I wouldn't take too much notice of the way the robot says it :P At least that's what I assume, considering it has a grave accent.

June 29, 2013

lun678602

Open, /kaf'fε/.

January 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

And perché has the "ay" sound, which is why it uses an acute accent, rather than the more usual grave accent è. Computer audio is not perfect, but then listening to real people say the word at forvo.com, it's not always a pure "ay" sound. Same for caffè.

May 8, 2018

xxChristina

Francesca's "dopo" pronunciation is extremely enthusiastic lmao

December 6, 2014

ksoo

Could this also be translated as "I drink coffee after he/she/it/you have dinner"? Isn't there a version of "cena" that means "I have dinner"? (#novocabtabprobs)

May 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Io ceno" I think in this case, where dinner is already over and in the past, the present tense of the verb would not be assumed. If you wanted to say this, you would want to put the pronoun to be clearer and the past tense of the verb. "egli ha cenato".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=cenare http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/cena http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/cenare

August 6, 2014

MinyanDu

Probably the most clearly pronounced sentence I've heard in Duolingo.

July 25, 2014

SarahSS1959

Does anyone have any tips on how to remember when teh letter "e" has a grave accent and when it has an acute accent?

August 28, 2014

Mido111

What is the opposite of dopo?

September 7, 2014

RoelandSch1

Prima is before

December 24, 2014

jumpthewalls

I would hope not considering how late Italians generally eat dinner. When I lived in Italy, people were always eating very very late.

March 24, 2015

SphagnumPeatMoss

I'm trying to construct some more complex sentences to practice with. Can anyone confirm this translation for me? "Their daughters like cookies after dinner." == "A loro figlie piaciono biscotti dopo cena."

March 28, 2015

1beppe

"alle loro figlie piacciono i biscotti dopo cena"

June 15, 2015

SphagnumPeatMoss

Thanks!

August 13, 2015

brahmachakra

Dopo cena..Why cena, Not ceno? In another sentence dopo pranzo.. why not pranza? Both of them using subject Io bevo?

May 14, 2015

sharkbbb

In Italian, verbs change according to person, number, tense and so on. Pronouns, adjectives, determiners change according to gender and number of the noun. Nouns usually change only according to number. So every noun has its specific gender.

Used as nouns, pranzo is always masculine and cena is always feminine. There are no such nouns as "pranza" or "ceno". The plurals are: pranzi and cene. When used as verbs (pranzare and cenare):

  • pranzo = io pranzo = I lunch = I have lunch
  • pranza = lui/lei pranza = he/she lunches = he/she has lunch
  • ceno = io ceno = I dine = I have dinner
  • cena = lui/lei cena = he/she dines = he/she has dinner
August 4, 2015

Upma2

I drink 'the' coffee after dinner?

September 15, 2015

sharkbbb

Italian uses definite articles much more often than English, so you should never add "the" by yourself, except maybe in some very exotic phrases. Not in this case though.

September 15, 2015

pillango2

How do you know in what direction the accent should face?

October 31, 2015

sharkbbb

Usually it is a grave accent (à, è, ì, ò, ù). The acute accent is used only for a single vowel (é). You have to learn each word.

November 7, 2015

Susan592418

I am trying to learn how to turn my keyboard to have accents; does any one have any ideas?

August 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Windows: Entering Accented Letters of the European Alphabet

Note: Apple provides mechanisms for entering accented characters, but you'll have to consult Apple Support to find out how. I'm sure it's not very difficult.

If you're a Windows user, you must load the US English - International keyboard, which will enable you to type in accented vowels using the forward leaning apostrophe key é (and for the French cedilla, ç), the backwards apostrophe è, the double-quote (shift-') for umlauts ü, and tilde key (Shift-` + n) for ñ.

To add the keyboard: go to Control Panel (There are a number of ways of getting there: One is to right-click on the Start icon, select "Search", and enter "Control Panel". Another is to left-click on the System icon and enter "Control Panel" into the search box at the top of the System Page, then left-click on the Control Panel icon/item brought up by the serach.)

Inside Control Panel, double-click on Languages, highlight US English then select options. Click on Add an Input Device. In the list that comes up, select US English - International, click Add. When you return to the languages page, click on Save. (optional: when I loaded the International keyboard, I removed the standard keyboard from my selectable keyboards.)

You can select the language keyboard you want from the task bar or by pressing the Windows key + Space-bar, which will toggle you through all possible keyboards you have loaded. I suggest removing the standard English keyboard after you've loaded the International keyboard, because sometimes you can accidentally select the Standard keyboard, and it creates problems. I only have two keyboards available; the International English and the Russian Mnemonic. It's very obvious when I've accidentally selected the Russian keyboard, so that's not an issue for me.

Using the International Keyboard:

In Windows 10, you can then press the apostrophe key ' + [letter] to get the correct Spanish accent: ' + e = é, ' + i = í, etc.
Shift ~ + n = ñ
Shift " + u = ü (alternate: Ctrl-Shift : + u = ü);
' + c = ç

For Italian and French backwards leaning accents, you use the backwards apostrophe (below the Esc key) to enter those accents: à è ì ò ù.

The French circonflex is entered using Shift 6 + vowel: ô

If you want to enter an ordinary apostrophe, you press the apostrophe key, then space-bar: ' + space-bar = '. Same for backwards apostrophe and quotation marks. Tilde is entered by Shift-~ + space-bar: ~. The caret symbol: Shift-6 + space-bar: ^

If you want to accent a capital letter, you enter the requisite accent (from above) and then Shift [letter]: ' + Shift e = É; Shift ~ + Shift n = Ñ; ' + Shift c = Ç.

You can enter a number of characters by holding down the ALT-key, entering a four number code, then releasing the ALT-Key. The special character then appears. You have to enter the "0".

€ ALT+0128
£ ALT+0163
© ALT+0169
ª ALT+0170 (Feminine Ordinal)
« ALT+0171 (Left Angle Quote)
» ALT+0187 (Right Angle Quote)
® ALT+0174
º ALT+0186 (Masculine Ordinal)
¿ ALT+0191 ¡ ALT+0161
ç ALT+0231
÷ ALT+0247
§ ALT+0167
æ ALT+0230
œ ALT+0156
— ALT+0151
You can also copy and paste any character from the Microsoft Windows Character Map into any browser window or word-processor. The Character Map can be found in the Windows Accessories on the Windows App list accessed from the task-bar Start icon. The numbers in the Character Map do not correspond to the numbers listed above because the Character Map numbers are in base-16 (Hexadecimal) rather than base-10 (Decimal).

May 8, 2018

elezishukri

Why " i drink a coffe after the supper " isn't correct ?

November 21, 2016

DABurnside

I've read the comments below. This topic wasn't mentioned: In American English, we sometimes say "...after dining" to mean the same thing as "having dinner." We never say breakfasting, seldom say lunching because it sounds affected, but we do say dining, which is a bit more formal. I wondered if this would work as a possible translation, "I drink coffee after dining." DL did not accept it. (Hopefully, DL will get into gerunds or -ing verb forms later.)

December 23, 2016

1beppe

It is correct: Bevo caffè dopo aver cenato ( a bit more formal also in Italian)

December 24, 2016

DABurnside

Thank you, 1beppe. This helps.

December 24, 2016

1beppe

obviously it is " dopo aver cenato" :-)

December 24, 2016

DABurnside

I caught that. You gave me enough to go on, so that was good.

December 24, 2016

Ben905184

Not sure why espresso is wrong.

June 13, 2017

Kelton40519

Why was it "l'insalata" (with the article) in a previous sentence that was also a generalized statement ("she eats salad without oil"), but caffe here is without the article? If you're making a general statement of habit, is it arbitrary whether you use the article or not?

January 16, 2018

petemehegan

I'm drinking coffee after dinner. Since I'm announcing intention, is this not simple present in Italian, as it would be in French?

April 3, 2018

solariaragon

I like using the TinyCards sets before starting a lesson and there are a lot of words that could have been made into a flashcard set for this lesson!

August 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.