1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты устал?"

"Ты устал?"

Translation:Are you tired?

November 30, 2015

7 Comments


JJLetto

It does not look like a great verb to introduce the past tense. The very first past verb in russian I got is translated as present in english. I got it depends on the meaning (to get tired)... but maybe not the best choice to help a student ;)


Dogdogcat

I thought it was a very interesting verb! And there isn't really too much to learning past tense..... 8^)


bookrabbit

so is this both past AND present?


[deactivated user]

    The Russian is in the past tense, but it's usually translated into English with the present tense. Because English normally uses the adjective tired, while Russian normally uses the verb уста́ть ('to get tired').

    While both English and Russian allow wording it differently (e.g. if you wanted to show the grammar of 'я уста́л(а)' in English, you would use 'I got tired'; and to show the grammar of 'I'm tired' in Russian, you could use 'я уста́вший/уста́вшая'), these variants sound less natural.


bookrabbit

    so the implication is that you became tired in the past and are still tired. so is there a different form that doesn't imply you are still tired?


    [deactivated user]

      so is there a different form that doesn't imply you are still tired?

      In standard Russian, you could try specifying the time when you were tired:

      • Я уста́л(а) вчера́. 'I was tired yesterday.'
      • У́тром я о́чень уста́л(а). 'I was very tired in the morning.'

      If the context specifies some time in the past, it won't imply that you're tired now.

      (In my own speech, I would use the plusquamperfect tense for this, but this is not standard Russian.)


JewishPolyglot

      Farsi also uses past tense verbs which are present tense in English; for example, the way to say "I'm lost" in Farsi is "gom shodam" which literally means "I became lost" or, word for word, "lost became-I"

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.