1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A pot of pasta"

"A pot of pasta"

Translation:Bir tencere makarna

November 30, 2015

11 Comments


Alaaddin123

makarna tenceresi is it right ?


mizinamo

That would be "the pasta pot", meaning a pot that can be used to make pasta (but it could be empty right now), while "a pot of pasta" means a quantity of pasta - the quantity that fits into one pot.

It is like the difference between "a water glass" (which can be empty) and "a glass of water" (which means the glass is full of water - you are referring to the quantity of water along with its glass).


Sayel.Abbadi

Tava طاوه and tencere طنجره are Arabic words


vahid6956

What's the difference between tava and tencere??


mizinamo

Tip: do a Google Images search for tencere and one for tava or tavalar (in case the first one is not recognised as a Turkish word and brings up too many unrelated things). Alternatively, do a search for tava site:tr to restrict the results to Turkish domains.


vahid6956

good idea thanks


Far277G211A61B

tava = pan and tencere = pot, mon ami!


eileengarton

As a natuve English speaker, I have problems with this distinction. I use a frying pan and a saucepan.


OldGuyTooL

Why is "bir" necessary here? Duo seems really inconsistent about this.


ilango001

How is this "of pasta"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.