"A pot of pasta"

Translation:Bir tencere makarna

November 30, 2015

8 Comments


Alaaddin123

makarna tenceresi is it right ?

November 30, 2015

mizinamo

That would be "the pasta pot", meaning a pot that can be used to make pasta (but it could be empty right now), while "a pot of pasta" means a quantity of pasta - the quantity that fits into one pot.

It is like the difference between "a water glass" (which can be empty) and "a glass of water" (which means the glass is full of water - you are referring to the quantity of water along with its glass).

November 30, 2015

vahid6956

What's the difference between tava and tencere??

April 12, 2016

mizinamo

Tip: do a Google Images search for tencere and one for tava or tavalar (in case the first one is not recognised as a Turkish word and brings up too many unrelated things). Alternatively, do a search for tava site:tr to restrict the results to Turkish domains.

April 12, 2016

vahid6956

good idea thanks

April 16, 2016

Far277G211A61B

tava = pan and tencere = pot, mon ami!

April 12, 2016

vahid6956

thanks

April 16, 2016

sayel.abba

Tava طاوه and tencere طنجره are Arabic words

March 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.