"A pot of pasta"

Translation:Bir tencere makarna

2 years ago

7 Comments


Alaaddin123

makarna tenceresi is it right ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would be "the pasta pot", meaning a pot that can be used to make pasta (but it could be empty right now), while "a pot of pasta" means a quantity of pasta - the quantity that fits into one pot.

It is like the difference between "a water glass" (which can be empty) and "a glass of water" (which means the glass is full of water - you are referring to the quantity of water along with its glass).

2 years ago

vahid6956

What's the difference between tava and tencere??

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Tip: do a Google Images search for tencere and one for tava or tavalar (in case the first one is not recognised as a Turkish word and brings up too many unrelated things). Alternatively, do a search for tava site:tr to restrict the results to Turkish domains.

2 years ago

vahid6956

good idea thanks

2 years ago

Far277G211A61B

tava = pan and tencere = pot, mon ami!

2 years ago

vahid6956

thanks

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.