1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The crab drinks water."

"The crab drinks water."

Translation:Yengeç su içer.

November 30, 2015

15 Comments


turkey1260

Yengec suyu içer.... WHY isn't it the same as before: At suyu icer?


Haesselmaas

I'm sure you've realized this already (since it's been a year), but your sentence means "the horse drinks the water"


turkey1260

Yes, thank you very much. I've realized it already...


Martin668293

Why is it not possible "Yengeçi su içer"?


MeteUlku

Think about someone has a crab as a pet. And, "(Onun) yengeci su içer." = "His/her crab drinks water." would be correct. But the sentence above types "the crab" as a subject, so translate it directly.


Haesselmaas

Does anyone have a mneumonic to remember "Yengec"? I keep confusing it with "yargic" (which means judge, if I'm not mistaken)...


seniorandrea

Perhaps a picture helps: imagine a crab trying to ge(t)/(fet)ch a japanese Yen-coin between its pincers :-)


turkey1260

Good and funny idea...


Mrs.Whatever

The translator woman says "yengeç" false.


Farzan_Fathi

How do you say "these crabs drink water" ?? Would it be "bunlar yengeç su içer" ??


Sikeryali

Bu yengeçler su içer.


Sikeryali

For more details on singular and plural turkish noun/verb/adjective check this out: http://learnturkish.pgeorgalas.gr/SingularVsPluralSetEn.asp


Aldana115562

Why yengeç suyu içer is incorrect???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.