"The crab drinks water."

Translation:Yengeç su içer.

2 years ago

7 Comments


turkey1260

Yengec suyu içer.... WHY isn't it the same as before: At suyu icer?

1 year ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

I'm sure you've realized this already (since it's been a year), but your sentence means "the horse drinks the water"

3 months ago

turkey1260

Yes, thank you very much. I've realized it already...

3 months ago

Martin668293

Why is it not possible "Yengeçi su içer"?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Think about someone has a crab as a pet. And, "(Onun) yengeci su içer." = "His/her crab drinks water." would be correct. But the sentence above types "the crab" as a subject, so translate it directly.

2 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Does anyone have a mneumonic to remember "Yengec"? I keep confusing it with "yargic" (which means judge, if I'm not mistaken)...

3 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

How do you say "these crabs drink water" ?? Would it be "bunlar yengeç su içer" ??

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.