1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like this exhibition."

"I like this exhibition."

Translation:Мне нравится эта выставка.

November 30, 2015

16 Comments


mchadddd

Why is я люблю эту выставку not accepted


elsantodel90

I believe that "люблю", except when used on people, means "in general" or repetition, like you frequent that exhibition and like it in general.

Here is a nice guide by Olimo

comment/11754722


kdammers

And that's why it should be accepted. People go to see beloved exhibitions again and again (I say that as a former museum director).


LDbag

Damn, I can't remember this word, "выставка", but I just realised it sounds a lot like the spanish "vista", that's good to know.


ROBAFOCO

Выставка Вы+stuff+ка YOU are shown STUFF (RUSSIAN NOUN ENDING).


LDbag

Hey, that's not bad too, thanks


0-Leslie-O

I feel that я люблю эту выставку is fine. Unless the sentence is with context, любит и нравится can be exchanged. At least I feel this to be true.


James754363

Given that there is no context as to the situation (i.e. whether it is in general or a one-time thing) я люблю эту выставку really should be accepted


ddmits

Я люблю эта выставка. Not accepted. Is it wrong?


mightypotatoe

The noun would need to be in accusative then: Я люблю эту выставку.


ryandward

It's not accepted, it's what I just tried


TEETUS1

I just remember "Картинки Съ Выставки" By Модест Муссоргский


richard547513

I am going to answer my question before I have posted it. I think that "This exhibition pleases me" means that the exhibition is the subject of the verb and is therefore nominative whereas in "I like this exhibition" "I" is the subject, "Exhibition" is the direct object and therefore would be in the accusative. So "мне нравитса эта выставка" but "я люблю эту выставку". So the question was "Why is exhibition in the nominative?".

Thank you mightypotatoe


Ajanni_Dawodu

why is мне нравится эту выставку wrong?


LauraBlume

Because the exhibition is the subject of the sentence in this construction. "мне нравится" actually means "is pleasing to me".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.