"I like this exhibition."

Translation:Мне нравится эта выставка.

3 years ago

13 Comments


mchadddd
mchadddd

Why is я люблю эту выставку not accepted

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I believe that "люблю", except when used on people, means "in general" or repetition, like you frequent that exhibition and like it in general.

Here is a nice guide by Olimo

comment/11754722

2 years ago

ddmits
ddmits

Я люблю эта выставка. Not accepted. Is it wrong?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

The noun would need to be in accusative then: Я люблю эту выставку.

3 years ago

ryandward
ryandward

It's not accepted, it's what I just tried

3 years ago

ddmits
ddmits

Спасибо!

3 years ago

TEETUS1

I just remember "Картинки Съ Выставки" By Модест Муссоргский

1 year ago

LDbag
LDbag

Damn, I can't remember this word, "выставка", but I just realised it sounds a lot like the spanish "vista", that's good to know.

2 years ago

ROBAFOCO
ROBAFOCO

Выставка Вы+stuff+ка YOU are shown STUFF (RUSSIAN NOUN ENDING).

2 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

Hey, that's not bad too, thanks

2 years ago

Alice396981

i think it's marked as a mistake because любить means "to love" not "to like"

2 years ago

richard547513
richard547513

I am going to answer my question before I have posted it. I think that "This exhibition pleases me" means that the exhibition is the subject of the verb and is therefore nominative whereas in "I like this exhibition" "I" is the subject, "Exhibition" is the direct object and therefore would be in the accusative. So "мне нравитса эта выставка" but "я люблю эту выставку". So the question was "Why is exhibition in the nominative?".

Thank you mightypotatoe

1 year ago

fnamlnam

I feel that я люблю эту выставку is fine. Unless the sentence is with context, любит и нравится can be exchanged. At least I feel this to be true.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.