1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The bear is eating."

"The bear is eating."

Translation:Медведь ест.

November 30, 2015

16 Comments


wartlomiej

Почему не может быть «Медведь кушает»? Ведь это тоже правильно, мне кажется.


Bigax

"Глагол же кушать стилистически ограничен в своем употреблении прежде всего как слово, относящееся к речевому этикету; вежливое приглашение гостя, гостей к столу". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13313122


Kiloggram

Difference between это медведь ест and медведь ест? What changes does it make?

I think I should now this at this stage in the program, but I'm a bit confused :)


BampaOwl

The first is "This bear eats/is eating". The second is "The bear eats/is eating" or "A bear eats/is eating". Or so I believe.


Parascott

What is the correct way to spell this? I have tried both е and ё and both were marked as incorrect. My keyboard doesn't have anything else that might do the job.


mightypotatoe

The correct spelling can be seen in the translation above: Медведь ест


DominicBurnet

Is word order important here?


SergioLoza953479

Only if do you want to speak like Yoda I am not sure if the translation is: Eating is the bear but in spanish it is: Comiendo está el oso.


Anas276

How do I know the gender of any name in Russian?


VlasovArtem

There are no strict rules, you just have to know the gender of each noun. However, you can try to determine it by the question the noun answers and by the ending: masculine nouns answer to question 'он мой?', in nominative case usually have zero ending, i.e. end in consonants or -ь (человек, мир, автомобиль), if it's a living object or person, ending can be -а, -я (папа, дядя, Ваня); feminine nouns answer to question 'она моя?' and often have -а, -я, -ая, -яя endings (сестра, кошка, баня, столовая), but they can have -ь ending too (ночь, дочь, площадь); neuter nouns - question is 'оно моё?', they usually, but not always, mean inanimate objects and have endings -о, -е (море, окно, солнце). There are many exceptions though.


Chris462123

Ест or едят what is the main difference ?


mightypotatoe

Ест is the third person singular conjugation (he/she/it eats) and едят is the third person plural conjugation (they eat).


NohaHawary

How can I determine the gender of objects ending in ь?


Mila-LzKL13

Почему не "Этот медведь ест"???


CuriousCook

Would " медведь ем" mean "the bear eats"?


mightypotatoe

No, Russian only has one present tense. The bear eats and the bear is eating are both translated as "медведь ест". And ем is the first person singular conjugation (я ем) so медведь ем is not grammatically correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.