"The bear is eating."

Translation:Медведь ест.

3 years ago

9 Comments


wartlomiej
wartlomiej

Почему не может быть «Медведь кушает»? Ведь это тоже правильно, мне кажется.

2 years ago

Bigax
Bigax

"Глагол же кушать стилистически ограничен в своем употреблении прежде всего как слово, относящееся к речевому этикету; вежливое приглашение гостя, гостей к столу". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13313122

1 year ago

Anas276
Anas276

How do I know the gender of any name in Russian?

11 months ago

Parascott

What is the correct way to spell this? I have tried both е and ё and both were marked as incorrect. My keyboard doesn't have anything else that might do the job.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

The correct spelling can be seen in the translation above: Медведь ест

3 years ago

Kiloggram

Difference between это медведь ест and медведь ест? What changes does it make?

I think I should now this at this stage in the program, but I'm a bit confused :)

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

The first is "This bear eats/is eating". The second is "The bear eats/is eating" or "A bear eats/is eating". Or so I believe.

2 years ago

DominicBurnet

Is word order important here?

1 year ago

SergioLoza953479

Only if do you want to speak like Yoda I am not sure if the translation is: Eating is the bear but in spanish it is: Comiendo está el oso.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.