"The bear is eating."

Translation:Медведь ест.

November 30, 2015

9 Comments


wartlomiej

Почему не может быть «Медведь кушает»? Ведь это тоже правильно, мне кажется.

August 20, 2016

Bigax

"Глагол же кушать стилистически ограничен в своем употреблении прежде всего как слово, относящееся к речевому этикету; вежливое приглашение гостя, гостей к столу". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13313122

August 14, 2017

Anas276

How do I know the gender of any name in Russian?

January 1, 2018

Parascott

What is the correct way to spell this? I have tried both е and ё and both were marked as incorrect. My keyboard doesn't have anything else that might do the job.

November 30, 2015

mightypotatoe

The correct spelling can be seen in the translation above: Медведь ест

November 30, 2015

Kiloggram

Difference between это медведь ест and медведь ест? What changes does it make?

I think I should now this at this stage in the program, but I'm a bit confused :)

December 25, 2015

BampaOwl

The first is "This bear eats/is eating". The second is "The bear eats/is eating" or "A bear eats/is eating". Or so I believe.

January 28, 2016

DominicBurnet

Is word order important here?

January 6, 2017

SergioLoza953479

Only if do you want to speak like Yoda I am not sure if the translation is: Eating is the bear but in spanish it is: Comiendo está el oso.

April 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.