"З ким ти любиш подорожувати?"

Translation:With whom do you like to travel?

November 30, 2015

11 Comments


juufa72

"Who do you like...with?" Is wrong. In English, the correct interrogative is "whom" as the potential answer is "with hiM" or "with theM."

November 30, 2015

sagitta145

"Who" instead of "whom" is standard now. "Whom" has been slowly vanishing since the 90s (I think). It's normal same as the other forms of the pronouns (we only have "he" and "him" left, and not the others) or "thou".

January 15, 2019

signedizzlie

If you're trying to be grammatically correct in English you'd say "With whom do you like to travel?" Can't leave the preposition at the end.

December 15, 2017

sagitta145

It's grammatically correct to put the preposition at the end :)

January 15, 2019

JakeYuriy

Who even says "whom" in English anymore??

December 5, 2015

zondu

Educated people ;)

February 10, 2016

sagitta145

Nope :)

It depends on the region, age and personal taste, not on education. It's standard English.

"Who" instead of "whom" is standard now. "Whom" has been slowly vanishing since the 90s (I think). It's normal same as the other forms of the pronouns (we only have "he" and "him" left, and not the others) or "thou".

January 15, 2019

Lidiya21061942

'who do you like to travel with' - it is right!

April 11, 2017

sagitta145

It's accepted. If it wasn't for you, maybe there was some other issue...

January 15, 2019

joefeyzullah

I surprised when I realize that ким is false cognate with Turkish "kim".

May 27, 2018

Rafaelpvz

With Portuguese also: "quem" sounds "кейн" and mean "who".

March 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.