1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "З ким ти любиш подорожувати?"

"З ким ти любиш подорожувати?"

Translation:With whom do you like to travel?

November 30, 2015

16 Comments


juufa72

"Who do you like...with?" Is wrong. In English, the correct interrogative is "whom" as the potential answer is "with hiM" or "with theM."


sagitta145

"Who" instead of "whom" is standard now. "Whom" has been slowly vanishing since the 90s (I think). It's normal same as the other forms of the pronouns (we only have "he" and "him" left, and not the others) or "thou".


daguipa

Or heM, or youM... Oh wait!!!


signedizzlie

If you're trying to be grammatically correct in English you'd say "With whom do you like to travel?" Can't leave the preposition at the end.


sagitta145

It's grammatically correct to put the preposition at the end :)


Lidiya21061942

'who do you like to travel with' - it is right!


sagitta145

It's accepted. If it wasn't for you, maybe there was some other issue...


JakeYuriy

Who even says "whom" in English anymore??


zondu

Educated people ;)


sagitta145

Nope :)

It depends on the region, age and personal taste, not on education. It's standard English.

"Who" instead of "whom" is standard now. "Whom" has been slowly vanishing since the 90s (I think). It's normal same as the other forms of the pronouns (we only have "he" and "him" left, and not the others) or "thou".


Cogitos

*Stuck up people


joefeyzullah

I surprised when I realize that ким is false cognate with Turkish "kim".


Rafaelpvz

With Portuguese also: "quem" sounds "кейн" and mean "who".


Misslv007

Is the translation, "with whom do you like to travel" wrong?


Bethanne627361

"With whom do you like to travel?" correlates more correctly & respectfully. It's a less respectful question to ask " who do you like to travel with", too rude . Also..."з чим " begins your inquiry...which is "with whom" Thus, my response should have been accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.