"Я ще не зробила домашнє завдання."

Translation:I have not done my homework yet.

November 30, 2015

3 Comments


jdc2179

Краще було б "Я ще не зробила моє домашнє завдання"?

August 3, 2017

jdc2179

The prompt said I was missing "my"

August 3, 2017

sagitta145

The most natural way to say it would be simply without any pronoun: Я ще не зробила домашнє завдання.

The second most-natural would be Я ще не зробила своє домашнє завдання. That sounds strange though, as if you were emphasizing that you haven't done your homework yet, and you're supposed to also do homework for someone else :D

The third place is Я ще не зробила моє... Usually repeating the person in the possessive pronoun that corresponds to the subject is as awkward as double negative in English. However, in this course it's allowed.

So, all of these are accepted.

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.