1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han må forklare seg."

"Han forklare seg."

Translation:He has to explain himself.

November 30, 2015

11 Comments


AnIndoorKite

is forklare always reflexive?


Stigjohan

No. For example: "Kan du forklare hvorfor himmelen er blå?"


fveldig

Edit: This is wrong.

But you can always turn it into a reflexive verb:
"Kan du forklare meg hvorfor himmelen er blå?"

Stigjohan

That's not reflexive, "meg" is an indirect object in your example, and the agent and beneficiary ("du" and "meg") are two different people.


fveldig

I stand corrected! I guess I should've thought before replying :)


LaurentMontesi

I translated as "He must make himself clear". I would think the meaning is the same, and you see klar (clear) in forklare.


Louise_the_Lotus

Sounds like "for clarity".


mprdo

Montessi and Burks: thanks for your observations. 10Jun17


GregHolmes7

Similarly in English:

"Luuuucy! You got some 'splainin' to do!"


Hanseatisk

Hun vil velge en ny mann, hun må forklare seg!


SiobanSnyd

Does the "forklare seg" have multiple meanings as it does in English?

That is, does it imply:

  1. "He must be the one to do the explaining"?

  2. "He has done something and must explain his actions"?

Or

  1. Can it be either depending on context? ?
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.