"Han forklare seg."

Translation:He has to explain himself.

November 30, 2015

11 Comments


AnIndoorKite

is forklare always reflexive?

November 30, 2015

Stigjohan

No. For example: "Kan du forklare hvorfor himmelen er blå?"

November 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Edit: This is wrong.

But you can always turn it into a reflexive verb:
"Kan du forklare meg hvorfor himmelen er blå?"
November 30, 2015

Stigjohan

That's not reflexive, "meg" is an indirect object in your example, and the agent and beneficiary ("du" and "meg") are two different people.

November 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I stand corrected! I guess I should've thought before replying :)

November 30, 2015

LaurentMontesi

I translated as "He must make himself clear". I would think the meaning is the same, and you see klar (clear) in forklare.

May 14, 2016

Andrew_Korsfarer

Sounds like "for clarity".

June 9, 2017

mprdo

Montessi and Burks: thanks for your observations. 10Jun17

June 10, 2017

Hanseatisk

Hun vil velge en ny mann, hun må forklare seg!

February 23, 2018

SiobanSnyd

Does the "forklare seg" have multiple meanings as it does in English?

That is, does it imply:

  1. "He must be the one to do the explaining"?

  2. "He has done something and must explain his actions"?

Or

  1. Can it be either depending on context? ?
June 11, 2018

GregHolmes7

Similarly in English:

"Luuuucy! You got some 'splainin' to do!"

January 8, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.