"В этом городе больше домов, чем людей."

Translation:There are more houses in this town than there are people.

November 30, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin135869

Детройт - Американский Чернобиль


JewishPolyglot

Don't tell me there's a city in Russia like that...


Agelastos

Probably cities in California will be like Detroit soon!


Comrade.Potato

Why is людей in genetive? I thought you need nominative after Чем.


[deactivated user]

    This town has more houses than people?


JanetGidle

    MORE COMMON THAN repeating there are. BOTH are correct. PLEASE ADD THIS TRANSLATION.


erdogan_fan1

    Same question as CantGetAName - Why is людей in genitive? I thought you need nominative after Чем.


Nikolay_Moscow

    It depends on a verb. "I love dogs more than people" - "Я люблю собак больше, чем людей". But: "I like dogs more than people" - "Мне нравятся собаки больше, чем люди". Russian language is not simple))


Anojessi

    If I understand it well, the difference could be explained like this: Я люблю собак больше чем (я люблю) людей, where genitive is required in the full sentence, and Мне нравятся собаки больше чем (мне нравятся) люди, where nominative is required, yes?


ChardyHar

    Then is the чем necessary in this case? We've learned that without чем the noun is in genitive. Because its already in genitive, are we unable to drop the чем?


Nikolay_Moscow

    Here "чем" is necessary, you can't drop it. In some other cases you can drop "чем". "He is taller than you" - "Он выше чем ты" = "Он выше тебя". "My house is bigger than yours" - "Мой дом выше чем твой" = "Мой дом выше твоего". It is possible to drop when the qualities of two subjects are compared.

    "В этом городе больше домов, чем людей." - In this task "больше" is not a quality of subject (house), but a quantity. So you can't drop it. Else it will be "дома больше людей" - "houses are bigger than people".


Comrade.Potato

    There is a comment above that said больше is the comparative of много which requires genitive plural.


richardensor

    Just to check, is it ALWAYS genitive plural for non-specified amounts (больше домов), as well as for zero amounts (не домов?)?


    [deactivated user]

      It can be genitive singular if the noun is uncountable:

      • бо́льше воды 'more waters',
      • нет воды́ 'there is no water',
      • отсу́тствие воды 'absence of water'.

      «Не домов» wouldn't normally mean there's a zero amount of houses, it usually means 'not houses', 'something else than houses' in genitive:

      • Э́то бы́ли фотогра́фии не домо́в, а люде́й. 'Those were photos not of phouse, but of people'.

Charlotte915709

      "In this town are more houses than people", is alright i am sure! I understand the Russian!


Don163650

      Change it to "there are" and you are correct. As you have written, this is incorrect English.


IsmAvatar

      Больше means bigger and more, how do we tell which one is meant?


Don163650

      In this city there are more homes than people. Not accepted. But in English, an apartment is NOT a house. Nor is a duplex. The only thing that is a house is a single family house. I have yet to see a Russian city in which every home is a single family house. Therefore the correct translation is HOME, not HOUSE. Adding "there are" at the end is at best unnecessary and at worst confusing. Why say more words than are necessary to be grammatically correct? Finally, the word is городе not деревне. A town is a деревне. In the USA, 10 homes is normally a village. 100 is a normally a town. 1000 is a small city.


IsmAvatar

      дом (g. pl. домов) means both home and house - Russian does not distinguish. Both homes and houses should be accepted. If it is not, report it.

      "There are" is an unusual quirk of English being wordier than Russian, for certain. However, your proposal "In this city there are more homes than people" includes it, so it is not "more words", just a different location in the sentence. Whether the location of "There are" in the sentence matters is a different question, one I do not know the answer to, but since duo struggles with all the different variations of word ordering in English, I find it's usually safer to just put it at the beginning of the sentence, which also helps avoid starting the sentence with a preposition (which isn't necessarily grammatically wrong, just risky)

      Duo translates деревня (prep. деревне) to "village". This indeed puts "town" as a kind of inbetween. For the case of this translation, we're asked to translate городе (not деревне) and either "town" or "city" is accepted.

      I suspect the reason your answer was not accepted ultimately comes down to the position of "there are". Report it if you think it's correct, and then move it to the beginning of the sentence and it should be accepted.


lianabozorgi

      yea then why are there homeless ppl in the city if there are unoccupied houses


ahmeddarwe791654

      There are houses more than people in this town Why is wrong ?


Nikolay_Moscow

      There are more houses than people in this town


Mun14141414

      鹤岗。。一个地方在中国北方。。真冷的地方


seHqlrQs

      I hate Duo's inconsistent pronunciation/stress!

      In another sentence, that i did give minutes ago, домов was clearly pronounced with the stress on the first syllable. Now it's suddenly on the last, which is where I had thought it should be in the first place.

      The trouble is, my brain is now so mixed up with these frequent errors 8 the course that i have even 'unlearned' stresses that i previously knew, and can no longer remember which is the correct version whenever i need to use those words.


JanetGidle

      Google translate pronounces it with stress on first syllable.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.