1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В этом городе больше домов, …

"В этом городе больше домов, чем людей."

Translation:There are more houses in this town than there are people.

November 30, 2015

15 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Don't tell me there's a city in Russia like that...


Agelastos

Probably cities in California will be like Detroit soon!


Martin135869

Детройт - Американский Чернобиль


TEHHOERS

What about this sentence necessitates genitive for houses and people?


[deactivated user]

    «Бо́льше» is a comparative degree of «мно́го» and requires the same grammar.

    If that helps, you could imagine «бо́льше» to mean 'a larger number'. Of course, Duolingo won't accept 'a larger number' (that would correspond to «бо́льшее число́»), but it helps to understand why Genitive is used: Genitive is often translated with 'of', so «бо́льше домо́в» ≈ 'a larger number of houses'.

    N. B. «Бо́льше» has several meanings, and 'more (~a larger number of)' (comparative degree of мно́го) is only one of them. Notably, it can also me a comparative degree of the adjective 'большо́й', and then it's translated 'bigger, larger'.


Imnuts7

    Yeah otherwise in the nominative plural it means 'In this city houses are bigger than people'


richardensor

    Just to check, is it ALWAYS genitive plural for non-specified amounts (больше домов), as well as for zero amounts (не домов?)?


    [deactivated user]

      It can be genitive singular if the noun is uncountable:

      • бо́льше воды 'more waters',
      • нет воды́ 'there is no water',
      • отсу́тствие воды 'absence of water'.

      «Не домов» wouldn't normally mean there's a zero amount of houses, it usually means 'not houses', 'something else than houses' in genitive:

      • Э́то бы́ли фотогра́фии не домо́в, а люде́й. 'Those were photos not of phouse, but of people'.

CantGetAName

      Why is людей in genetive? I thought you need nominative after Чем.


ahmeddarwe791654

      There are houses more than people in this town Why is wrong ?


Nikolay_Moscow

      There are more houses than people in this town


erdogan_fan1

      Same question as CantGetAName - Why is людей in genitive? I thought you need nominative after Чем.


Nikolay_Moscow

      It depends on a verb. "I love dogs more than people" - "Я люблю собак больше, чем людей". But: "I like dogs more than people" - "Мне нравятся собаки больше, чем люди". Russian language is not simple))


scottled1

      I have NO idea how I would have gotten this right, and I didn't. Thanks duolingo

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.