"В лесу птицы."

Translation:There are birds in the forest.

November 30, 2015

12 Comments


convert_veggies

Why is "the birds are in the forest" marked as incorrect?

January 8, 2016

excowboy

They are different sentences. Word order matters. This sentence specifically says "There are birds in the forest." To say "the birds are in the forest", you'd have to say "птицы в лесу". This sentence is about what stuff is in the forest, not about the birds themselves.

March 5, 2016

s_tata

i have the same question

January 18, 2016

ddmits

If this is prepositional case it should be: "В лесе птицы." Right?

November 30, 2015

Norrius

The word «лес» has a special Locative form: «в лесу́».

November 30, 2015

ddmits

When do we use the locative/prepositional? Do all nouns have a locative form? Any rules/hints?

November 30, 2015

Norrius

I believe the notes should have something on the Locative (also known as the 2nd Prepositional). Basically, you always use it with certain nouns (verbs have nothing to do with it) when talking about physical or temporal location with the prepositions «в» and «на». So, for example, «быть в лесу́», but «говорить о лесе», «лежать в снегу́», but «думать о снеге». There is a set of about 150 nouns that use the Locative, some can be found here.

November 30, 2015

ddmits

Thanks!

November 30, 2015

Norrius

Glad to help.

November 30, 2015

patfinegan

Is the speaker saying птица or птицы? It sounds to me like the former, especially in slo-mo.

October 8, 2016

AlQuzMar

What's wrong with "There are birds in a forest"? One wouldn't say that very often, but grammatically speaking, wouldn't this suffice?

A poem commenting on the meaning of life and it's relation to social media: There are birds in a forest/ And people in a city/ All they do/ Is tweet, tweet, tweet

December 2, 2016

mb505

What are the rules for forming plurals

January 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.