"Here is my article."

Translation:Вот моя статья.

November 30, 2015

12 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why is здесь wrong here?

November 30, 2015

Windrammer

Здесь is used when pointing out the location of an object. Вот indicates the presence of an object. The translation of вот is more like mix between this/here.

After some snoopin around this is what I came up with.

December 6, 2015

curt

I'd say здесь when the focus is on where it is (моя статья не дома, а здесь - my article isn't at home, it's here); вот could be when you're pointing something out or handing something to someone.

December 9, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

December 6, 2015

pye20

Here is the idea. ‧ [ An idea is presented, not the idea's physical location ]

вот это уже чудо. ‧ Now, there is a miracle. ‧ [ A miracle is presented ]

Вот твоя цена. ‧ Here is your price ‧ [ not in the sense of a physical location but possibly, here now, at this moment in the present - { location in space-time } ]

February 26, 2019

liuba906674

Я не знаю

February 23, 2018

cthutq58

"Здесь моя статья."

Why is it wrong?

April 9, 2016

Zuzanetka

I am asking the same question.

September 10, 2016

jsilverman7

That's like saying that your article is somewhere around here instead of right here being presented in front of you.

May 5, 2017

DeFrost

Здесь, if the article is in a newspaper I just gave you. Вот, if I just gave you a newspaper clipping with my article. So in this sentence both should be correct, until we'd get some context.

May 17, 2017

liuba906674

Ч

February 23, 2018

liuba906674

Confused,yes

February 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.