1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is my article."

"Here is my article."

Translation:Вот моя статья.

November 30, 2015

14 Comments


Matthew-215401

But... I thought there were no articles in Russian. ;)


Matt92HUN

Why is здесь wrong here?


Windrammer

Здесь is used when pointing out the location of an object. Вот indicates the presence of an object. The translation of вот is more like mix between this/here.

After some snoopin around this is what I came up with.


curt

I'd say здесь when the focus is on where it is (моя статья не дома, а здесь - my article isn't at home, it's here); вот could be when you're pointing something out or handing something to someone.


OldBoyan

Does "статья" and "артикль" mean the same? I answered: "вот мой артикль", but it was not accepted


cthutq58

"Здесь моя статья."

Why is it wrong?


Zuzanetka

I am asking the same question.


jsilverman7

That's like saying that your article is somewhere around here instead of right here being presented in front of you.


DeFrost

Здесь, if the article is in a newspaper I just gave you. Вот, if I just gave you a newspaper clipping with my article. So in this sentence both should be correct, until we'd get some context.


Trappez

Why is "вот моей статьи" wrong? It is her article, so should it not be in genitive case?


susanashe

what gender is стать


curt

Статья is feminine.


KatrinaArt

Не вижу проблемы в использовании слова "здесь"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.