"Here is my article."

Translation:Вот моя статья.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is здесь wrong here?

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Здесь is used when pointing out the location of an object. Вот indicates the presence of an object. The translation of вот is more like mix between this/here.

After some snoopin around this is what I came up with.

3 years ago

curt
curt

I'd say здесь when the focus is on where it is (моя статья не дома, а здесь - my article isn't at home, it's here); вот could be when you're pointing something out or handing something to someone.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

liuba906674

Я не знаю

9 months ago

cthutq58
cthutq58

"Здесь моя статья."

Why is it wrong?

2 years ago

Zuzanetka
Zuzanetka

I am asking the same question.

2 years ago

jsilverman7

That's like saying that your article is somewhere around here instead of right here being presented in front of you.

1 year ago

DeFrost
DeFrost

Здесь, if the article is in a newspaper I just gave you. Вот, if I just gave you a newspaper clipping with my article. So in this sentence both should be correct, until we'd get some context.

1 year ago

liuba906674

Ч

9 months ago

liuba906674

Confused,yes

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.