"Where is the blue box?"

Translation:Wo ist der blaue Karton?

November 30, 2015

25 Comments


ManOfGer

Gallifrey?

February 15, 2017

Didoniac

Nah, it's more likely in modern day London ^^

April 23, 2017

SentientScribe

With Shroedingers' cat

July 23, 2017

Sand_Squid

Why is this 'blaue' and not 'blau'? I thought that since it's Der Karton the adjective gets a masculine ending.

December 6, 2015

Volmar86

That is exactly why it goes "blaue" and not "blau". With the definite article, we have the weak inflexion, and the nominative ending for the masculine adjective is "-e", as shown here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_inflection

December 6, 2015

SentientScribe

Why is karton unacceptable and it wants Schachtel?

July 23, 2017

ChrystianThiesen

"Die Schachtel" and "der Karton".

August 7, 2017

Shebmeister

Why isn't it "Wo ist den blaue Karton?"

January 5, 2016

Longarmx

It's because intransitive verbs don't trigger the accusative case. "Ist" is one of those intransitive verbs. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

January 24, 2016

zengator

I don't think sein (English: be) is an intransitive verb. It is a linking verb and is often used with intransitive verbs.

Regardless, the "object" (predicate) of a linking verb remains Nominativ, thus "der Karton".

October 10, 2016

SentientScribe

Ah! It is karton with der but not with die.

July 23, 2017

naesheim94

Can't help but hearing the Doctor Who intro when doing this lesson

September 6, 2017

Justin86301

Mein blau TARDIS

October 20, 2017

zengator

Meine blaue TARDIS.

October 23, 2017

kiwon.hwan

I believe "Wo ist die blaue Box?" should be accepted too.

July 28, 2016

zengator

It'd be better to learn/use a German word for "box", such as der Kasten oder die Kiste oder der Behälter, than to use a borrowed English word.

October 10, 2016

Maruf89

Except Kasten isn't even accepted…

January 8, 2017

mizinamo

der Behälter is a generic container, though, not necessarily a box.

August 9, 2017

KevinElam3

How did people get Karton? When I said that, the answer changed to Kiste! Is my pronunciation that bad???

May 30, 2017

mizinamo

Did you get the gender wrong, perhaps?

der blaue Karton (masculine) but die blaue Kiste (feminine).

June 13, 2017

confetti817

I entered der Karton and it said die Karton, then i entered die Karton and it said die Kiste.

August 9, 2017

mizinamo

die Karton is not correct.

I'm guessing that you misremembered what you saw, though I'm willing to be proved wrong by a screenshot so that we can try to figure out what might have gone wrong.

August 9, 2017

Diana404503

Karton can mean box

August 9, 2017

david1hope

Why is there an umlaut on the "u" of blau in "Wo ist der blaü Karton"? (I was corrected when I omitted the umlaut)

September 23, 2018

mizinamo

As you may know, people who can't type ä ö ü ß can substitute ae oe ue ss instead -- Duo appears to consider those two sets of spellings as identical.

The correct spelling in this sentence is der blaue Karton, with root blau- and (weak, masculine nominative) ending -e.

blaü is nonsense in German; it's just a side-effect of how Duolingo treats umlaut replacements.

September 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.