1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendiamo la carne di manzo."

"Prendiamo la carne di manzo."

Translation:We get beef.

January 9, 2013

17 Comments


royastar

is there a difference between "il manzo" and "la carne di manzo"?


Montalbano

I'll bet the percentage of people missing this the first time around is about 90% or higher. Needs an asterick or something by it to let you know the literal translation will be wrong.


stephanie.byrne

It seems unnecessary to say meat of beef, when you can just say meat or beef.


semuc

I agree with you "prendiamo il manzo"


AlainDiaz9

In Spanish we say

Carne de pollo = meat of chicken

Carne de puerco = meat of pig

and so on... Its the same in Italian by the looks of it.


Jackie.Bowers

I thought the verb prendere was often used like "take" with food, e.g. I'll take a coffee" - prendo un caffe. So why can't this sentence be translated as "We eat/take beef"?


culturevulture2

i agree this sentence is really nonsensical in English. should this translate as - we take the beef or, we take the meat? The word meat seems redundant along with the word beef.


Elena18

I understand that the literal translation is in the simple present- however, could you use this in the same way that we would say in English (while in a restaurant) "We'll take the beef"? "Prendiamo il manzo"?


marziotta

We can use present for the next future, like "I'm going to do..."

Then, it's fine.


MDL421

That is a really stupid sentence in English.


marikawait

Why isn't it the meat of the beef??


Felipe_Acevedo

i never said muccaaaaaaaaa. i want my owl back


MDL421

Couldn't "prendiamo" mean "we bring" in this instance?


Yuujen

Can prendere mean to have as in I'm having beef for dinner ?


clearasabell

This is not a good translation. It would be better to say "we'll have beef" as in ordering in a restaurant.


seanwtreacy

Getting the "meat of beef" sure sounds... uh... strangely poetic?


Naseem200170

This literally mean WE TAKE THE MEAT OF THE BEEF. Clearly that is nonsensical -- how are we suppose to know that it simply means WE GET BEEF?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.