"Prendiamo la carne di manzo."

Translation:We get beef.

January 9, 2013

17 Comments


royastar

is there a difference between "il manzo" and "la carne di manzo"?

January 9, 2013

Montalbano

I'll bet the percentage of people missing this the first time around is about 90% or higher. Needs an asterick or something by it to let you know the literal translation will be wrong.

April 29, 2013

stephanie.byrne

It seems unnecessary to say meat of beef, when you can just say meat or beef.

January 20, 2013

semuc

I agree with you "prendiamo il manzo"

April 17, 2014

AlainDiaz9

In Spanish we say

Carne de pollo = meat of chicken

Carne de puerco = meat of pig

and so on... Its the same in Italian by the looks of it.

April 9, 2019

Jackie.Bowers

I thought the verb prendere was often used like "take" with food, e.g. I'll take a coffee" - prendo un caffe. So why can't this sentence be translated as "We eat/take beef"?

April 8, 2013

culturevulture2

i agree this sentence is really nonsensical in English. should this translate as - we take the beef or, we take the meat? The word meat seems redundant along with the word beef.

January 31, 2014

Elena18

I understand that the literal translation is in the simple present- however, could you use this in the same way that we would say in English (while in a restaurant) "We'll take the beef"? "Prendiamo il manzo"?

March 17, 2013

marziotta

We can use present for the next future, like "I'm going to do..."

Then, it's fine.

March 17, 2013

MDL421

That is a really stupid sentence in English.

May 27, 2013

marikawait

Why isn't it the meat of the beef??

March 24, 2014

Felipe_Acevedo

i never said muccaaaaaaaaa. i want my owl back

January 25, 2013

MDL421

Couldn't "prendiamo" mean "we bring" in this instance?

May 27, 2013

Yuujen

Can prendere mean to have as in I'm having beef for dinner ?

July 22, 2013

clearasabell

This is not a good translation. It would be better to say "we'll have beef" as in ordering in a restaurant.

April 5, 2014

seanwtreacy

Getting the "meat of beef" sure sounds... uh... strangely poetic?

May 21, 2014

Naseem200170

This literally mean WE TAKE THE MEAT OF THE BEEF. Clearly that is nonsensical -- how are we suppose to know that it simply means WE GET BEEF?

November 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.