1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "He wins five stages."

"He wins five stages."

Terjemahan:Dia menang lima tahapan.

November 30, 2015

4 Komentar


ANA.BELAJAR

stage=tahapan ???? harusnya: stage=panggung/tingkatan


PERCE_NEIGE

"Stage" comes from the French "├ętage" (old form estage) meaning: "lantai" (sebagai lantai bangunan). So, figuratively, it means a step. And we could understand the various meanings, from this French etymology.

Stage: Arti 1. Penyanyi itu bernyanyi di atas panggung = the stage. (The "lantai" meaning is close)

Arti 2. Figuratively, when you go to a floor (first floor) to another floor (second floor), it means a progress, you pass a step. So "stage" is a step (langkah)

Figuratively, it can means tingkatan (level) or step (tahapan).

It's very used in video game. There are stages. Https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Level_(video_gaming)#Bonus_stage

In this Duolingo sentence, there's a high probably it's video game.

Stage=level. = tingkat

But maybe if it's some kind of other games, like a race, it could be "tahapan"?


FauziyyaSh

5 dan lima apakah tidak sama?

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.