"Jeg har lyst til å danse med henne."

Translation:I want to dance with her.

November 30, 2015

4 Comments


jenova-amaranth

Any reason you'd use "har lyst til å" instead of just "vil"?

November 30, 2015

Luke_5.1991

They're fairly interchangeable from my perspective. I hear both a lot.

November 30, 2015

griffindd

they mean broadly the same thing, å ha lyst til in my ears in slightly more polite. vil sounds a little more like dogged determination to my ears (in this context). To exaggerate slightly: Jeg har lyst til is closer to "I would like to (if she should like to, too)" and Jeg vil is closer to "I want to no matter what"

November 30, 2015

Kveldulfr

How about "jeg vil gjerne"?

December 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.