1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Matematik ödevi hiç kolay de…

"Matematik ödevi hiç kolay değil."

Translation:The mathematics homework is not easy at all.

November 30, 2015

15 Comments


lospaskudos

Why it isn't Mathematics homework is never easy?


LindaKress1

I have the same question.


Marie_goforit

This would have another meaning:
'hiç değil' means 'not at all'
'never' would be 'asla'


MrHilmiNevzat

Marie392547

Hello

A like ^ & lingot from me for your answer.


Marie_goforit

Hello MrHilmiNevzat, :)
thanks a lot!


MrHilmiNevzat

Why it isn't Mathematics homework is never easy?

Not the same as the original question & answer. You are saying that all mathematics homework is never easy.

"Matematik ödevi hiç kolay değil." Translation: The mathematics homework is not easy at all.

This mathematics homework is not at all easy. - Each week it changes. Sometimes it can be very difficult & other times it's a breeze.


Vijaya242162

Why so ' The Mathematics homework is not at all easy ' wrong?


doubey5

pronunciations are horrible! what is "öödıvi?" this is tourist turkish.


MSzRdI

In English it could be written, with the same meaning, "The mathematics homework is not at all easy" but that was marked wrong!


MrHilmiNevzat

MSzRdI

Hello.

In English it could be written, with the same meaning, "The mathematics homework is not at all easy" but that was marked wrong!

Your other correct English answer was accepted for me 2 years ago.

Why has Duo declined it now?

Thank you.

^


MrHilmiNevzat

"Matematik ödevi hiç kolay değil." Translation: The mathematics homework is not easy at all.

&

The mathematics homework is not at all easy.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


JuergenZirak

Is there no suffix indicating the compound noun character of "matematik ödevi" or do i just not recognize it?


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

Hiç = まったくin japanese?


sfa1110

is "at all" used here for indicating time or amount?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello sfa1110

is "at all" used here for indicating time or amount?

It indicates, "hiç kolay değil" --> "at all easy." The difficulty level of the maths homework.

The duration of the homework is governed by the pupil's maths abilities.

The amount in my case at college is, "more" homework for subjects I was deficient in.

Was I able to answer your question? Please reply if not?

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.