1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Matematik ödevi hiç kolay de…

"Matematik ödevi hiç kolay değil."

Translation:The mathematics homework is not easy at all.

November 30, 2015

9 Comments


lospaskudos

Why it isn't Mathematics homework is never easy?


LindaKress1

I have the same question.


Marie_goforit

This would have another meaning:
'hiç değil' means 'not at all'
'never' would be 'asla'


MrHilmiNevzat

Marie392547

Hello

A like ^ & lingot from me for your answer.


Marie_goforit

Hello MrHilmiNevzat, :)
thanks a lot!


MrHilmiNevzat

Why it isn't Mathematics homework is never easy?

Not the same as the original question & answer. You are saying that all mathematics homework is never easy.

"Matematik ödevi hiç kolay değil." Translation: The mathematics homework is not easy at all.

This mathematics homework is not at all easy. - Each week it changes. Sometimes it can be very difficult & other times it's a breeze.


Vijaya242162

Why so ' The Mathematics homework is not at all easy ' wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Matematik ödevi hiç kolay değil." Translation: The mathematics homework is not easy at all.

&

The mathematics homework is not at all easy. - Correct other answer accepted by Duo.


doubey5

pronunciations are horrible! what is "öödıvi?" this is tourist turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.