leonig01

Interesting words in Russian Интересные слова русского языка

leonig01

The longest word in Russian would be: "Тетрагидропиранилциклопентилтетрагидропиридопиридиновые". 55 letters. I bet 99.9% of Russian speakers won't know it, as it is some chemistry definition.

Another word would be "гиппопотомомонстросесквиппедалиофобия". 37 letters. Its Latin counterpart is "Hippopotomomonstrosesquippedaliophobia", and apparently means "the phobia of long words" :)

A word containing 6 consonants in a raw: контрстратегия (counter strategy). Yep, Slavic languages are known for their consonant blocks :)

Longest monosyllable word would be: вскользь (in passing, casually). That's 8 (!) letters for one syllable.

Two words containing a continuous sequence of 3 "е": длинношеее - long necked. змееед - snake eater.

Speaking of 3 letter sequence, there is a nice riddle: Какое слово начинается с 3 "г" и заканчивается на 3 "я" ? (which word starts with 3 "г" and ends with 3 "я"). The answer would be тригонометрия - trigonometry. Of course it helps to know that "три" is three, but hey, we're learning Russian here :)

And here is the Russian version of "The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog":

Съешь же ещё этих мягких французских булок да выпей чаю (Eat some more of these fresh French loafs and have some tea)

In case you wonder what is so special about "The quick brown fox..." - this sentence contains all the 26 letters of the Latin alphabet used in English. Similarly, the sentence above does the same for all the 33 letters of Russian Cyrillic.

2 years ago

25 Comments


RomanRussian

all the 33 letters of Russian Cyrillic

"В чащах юга жил бы цитрус? Да, но фальшивый экземпляр!" doesn't contain "ё" and "ъ" ;)

2 years ago

leonig01
leonig01

Accepted, fixed )

2 years ago

EgorKonovalov

Какое слово состоит из семи "я" ? Which word consists of seven "I"?

2 years ago

eveltek

семья = 7я = family

2 years ago

RomanRussian

Какое слово содержит 5 букв "ы"? :-D

2 years ago

leonig01
leonig01

Вылысыпыдыст? ;)

2 years ago

RomanRussian

Оно самое :'D

2 years ago

EgorKonovalov

По анекдоту - это украинское слово. На крайний случай - Ростовский говор. :)

2 years ago

Tamuna10
Tamuna10

Haha, really impressive! :D

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Interesting! :)

2 years ago

kosmozhuk

Well, I can think of the even longer monosyllable word, but I'm not sure that one can find it in a dictionary. Neither I am sure that it is not obscene.

Well, I see now that it is in wiktionary. And it has "груб.-прост." all over it. So, I just give you the first 6 letters (all of which are consonants) and you decide for yourself, if it is worthy of being added to your list:

взбздн

2 years ago

leonig01
leonig01

It is not an official word, but speaking of it, there is an allegedly containing 9 consonants in a row word, based on it: контрвзбзднуть :)

2 years ago

RomanRussian

Ahahah, stop it! :-D

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Дуэль?

2 years ago

EgorKonovalov

if you say in Russia 'two tickets to Dublin' you'll make very fun for your interlocutor. it's seems like 'two tickets to go there, damn it'!

2 years ago

leonig01
leonig01

Ту ти ту ту ту плиз (two tea to 22 please) :)

2 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

"За песчаной косой лопоухий косой пал под острой косой косой бабы с косой"
Перевести не отважусь :))

2 years ago

JouliaKapl
JouliaKapl

Где-то на форуме про косого уже переводили. Даже, вроде, линготы разыгрывали.

2 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

О! Я не знала! А не помните название темы? Интересно почитать :))

2 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

Нашла!

2 years ago

JouliaKapl
JouliaKapl

Хорошо. Я тоже нашла.

2 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

Юля, а согласитесь, что тот перевод, конечно, правильный (в смысле дословно-точный), НО не передает всего "драматизма ситуации" :))
"Пал" - это ведь не упал, а погиб. И "баба" - это, разумеется, женщина, но все-таки... баба :))
Э-эх, посмотреть бы на настоящий перевод!

2 years ago

leonig01
leonig01

Дык, драматизм теряется при любом переводе. Игры слов, увы, не перевести. Мне известна лишь одна игра слов, которая сохраняется при переводе, но то с Русского на Иврит.

2 years ago

rliora

Очень интересно, а о какой именно игре слов идёт речь? Поделитесь, пожалуйста.

2 years ago

leonig01
leonig01

Русский: "В чем отличие слона от рояля? К роялю можно прислониться, а к слону нельзя прироялиться".

Иврит: מה ההבדל בין פיל לפסנתר? שאת הפסנתר אפשר להפיל, אבל פיל אי אפשר לפסנתר"

Тут "פיל (пиль)" = слон, глагол "להפיל (лехапиль)" = уронить, а "פסנתר = (псантер)" = пианино.

Не стопроцентное совпадение, но более близкого я еще не находил между знакомыми мне языками :)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.