"шесть собак и две кошки"

Translation:six dogs and two cats

November 30, 2015

13 Comments


Erik407534

Why wasn't кошек used here?

December 28, 2015

Berniebud

Numbers ending in 2, 3, and 4 (Excluding 12/13/14) take the genitive singular.

December 29, 2015

AugustineLim

It is the myriads of exclusions that I find frustrating at the moment... Nevermind, I will hopefully "get there" eventually with patience...

January 26, 2016

feyMorgaina

I wouldn't really consider 12, 13, and 14 to be exclusions since, as the "Tips and notes" (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Time-and-Numbers) point out, they are numbers larger than four and therefore take the genitive plural.

January 28, 2016

AugustineLim

Yeah, but 22 follows the 2 and 23 follows the three etc. so are 42, 53, 64 etc.., right? But 12, 13 and 14 follows the 'larger than four' rule...

January 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Look at how they are formed in Russian:

    • 22 is два́дцать две́ [feminine] or два́дцать два [masculine or neuter] (therefore, it uses the noun form for две/два),
    • 23 is два́дцать три (therefore, it uses the noun form for три),
    • 42 is два́дцать два/две,
    • 53 is пятьдеся́т три,
    • 64 is шестьдеся́т четы́ре.

    At the same time, numbers from 11 to 19 are formed differently (the pattern was like 'one-on-ten', 'two-on-ten'):

    • двена́дцать ends in -дцать, which is a contracted form of десять and therefore you use the noun form for десять,
    • трина́дцать ends in -дцать,
    • четы́рнадцать ends in -дцать.

    The way these numbers are formed is really an exception (for ten, you use 'one-on-ten' pattern; for other tens, you use 'twenty one' pattern), but the noun form choice doesn't seem too illogical to me.

    January 29, 2016

osku997393

    Why not "шесть собаки"?

    October 9, 2017

TonoBinder

    Good question

    August 27, 2018

Miek880069

    Good question! I have no idea either...

    November 26, 2018

AnCatDubh

    Why is и pronounced ы?

    November 30, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Because it follows the hard consonant (and is not separated by a pause). «И» cannot be pronounced after a hard consonant, so when it follows a hard consonant, it becomes ы.

      When you add a prefix to a word beginning with И, it becomes Ы: без 'without' + изве́стный 'famous' = безызве́стный 'obscure'.

      However, when it's written as a separate word, we don't change the spelling. However, if separate words are pronounced without a pause, we still pronounce [ы]: без 'without' + изве́стий 'news' = без [ы]зве́стий 'without news'.

      November 30, 2015

maksgrin20

      The boy is going to school

      April 3, 2017

yungmithri

      Can someone explain why we're using собак instead of собаки? Same goes for the difference between кошек and кошки. Thanks!

      February 23, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.