"шестьсобакидвекошки"

Translation:six dogs and two cats

3 years ago

12 Comments


Erik407534
Erik407534

Why wasn't кошек used here?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Numbers ending in 2, 3, and 4 (Excluding 12/13/14) take the genitive singular.

2 years ago

AugustineLim

It is the myriads of exclusions that I find frustrating at the moment... Nevermind, I will hopefully "get there" eventually with patience...

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I wouldn't really consider 12, 13, and 14 to be exclusions since, as the "Tips and notes" (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Time-and-Numbers) point out, they are numbers larger than four and therefore take the genitive plural.

2 years ago

AugustineLim

Yeah, but 22 follows the 2 and 23 follows the three etc. so are 42, 53, 64 etc.., right? But 12, 13 and 14 follows the 'larger than four' rule...

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Look at how they are formed in Russian:

    • 22 is два́дцать две́ [feminine] or два́дцать два [masculine or neuter] (therefore, it uses the noun form for две/два),
    • 23 is два́дцать три (therefore, it uses the noun form for три),
    • 42 is два́дцать два/две,
    • 53 is пятьдеся́т три,
    • 64 is шестьдеся́т четы́ре.

    At the same time, numbers from 11 to 19 are formed differently (the pattern was like 'one-on-ten', 'two-on-ten'):

    • двена́дцать ends in -дцать, which is a contracted form of десять and therefore you use the noun form for десять,
    • трина́дцать ends in -дцать,
    • четы́рнадцать ends in -дцать.

    The way these numbers are formed is really an exception (for ten, you use 'one-on-ten' pattern; for other tens, you use 'twenty one' pattern), but the noun form choice doesn't seem too illogical to me.

    2 years ago

osku997393

    Why not "шесть собаки"?

    1 year ago

TonoBinder

    Good question

    3 months ago

Miek880069

    Good question! I have no idea either...

    2 weeks ago

AnCatDubh
    AnCatDubh

    Why is и pronounced ы?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Because it follows the hard consonant (and is not separated by a pause). «И» cannot be pronounced after a hard consonant, so when it follows a hard consonant, it becomes ы.

      When you add a prefix to a word beginning with И, it becomes Ы: без 'without' + изве́стный 'famous' = безызве́стный 'obscure'.

      However, when it's written as a separate word, we don't change the spelling. However, if separate words are pronounced without a pause, we still pronounce [ы]: без 'without' + изве́стий 'news' = без [ы]зве́стий 'without news'.

      3 years ago

maksgrin20

      The boy is going to school

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.