"Яхочуесть."

Translation:I want to eat.

3 years ago

44 Comments


Magpie79

Doesn't this mean "I want to eat" and not "I am hungry"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Well, it indeed means "I want to eat", but this is also the most idiomatic way to say "I'm hungry" in Russian.

    2 years ago

edyapd
    edyapd

    Я бы не сказал, что "Я хочу есть" и "Я голоден" в русском языке одно и тоже. Например:

    Я голоден, но не хочу есть. Потому, что меня тошнит.

    Я не голоден, но хочу съесть этот кусок пирога. Он так аппетитно выглядит.

    2 years ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    Эта разница имеет значение только в случаях, когда одно противопоставляется другому. Но в повседневной речи "я хочу есть" используется в смысле "я голоден/голодна".

    1 year ago

Robrob1961

    Would it be more common to say" есть хочетця?"_Sorry if my spelling is off.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      No, it's a less common way of saying this. In fact, «есть хочется» sounds somehow desperate for me: as if you don't know if you'll when you'll get to eat.

      I'm not sure if it's just me or not (maybe other Russian speakers could comment if they have the same impression), but for me, «хочется» somehow shows the desire for food as something you don't control. So, if you're hungry and will do something about it, I'd use «я хочу есть». But «есть хочется» somehow gives the impression that you're hungry and can't do anything about it.

      2 years ago

MetroWestJP
      MetroWestJP

      "I am hungry," was not accepted 18 July 2018. Reported.

      4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      I just got an email from Duo "I am hungry" is now accepted. I reported it a few weeks ago, so there is hope.

      4 months ago

ninomde
      ninomde

      27 july 2018 : still not accepted

      4 months ago

leilamariell

      Yes. Bad translation.

      2 years ago

Stano1221
      Stano1221

      Not bad. Just not a literal translation

      2 years ago

GianIsAwesome
      GianIsAwesome

      Okay I a bit confused with the word "есть" now. Sometimes I see "ест" and sometimes it has the soft sign.

      When do I know if it's about eating? and when I do know if it's just a different form of "to be"

      у меня есть part really confused me on this one

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Russian verbs have several forms. Notably, they have an infinitive (ending in -ть or -ти), and personal forms. Infinitives of the verb 'to eat' is «есть», infinitive of the verb 'to be' is «быть». Infinitive has a lot of uses, notably it's used with all kinds of modal verbs and expressions:

        • Я хочу́ есть. 'I want to eat'.
        • Я хочу́ быть там. 'I want to be there.'

        Note that infinitive is not the main verb of the sentence. The main verb is 'хочу' (its infinitive is 'хоте́ть'), and infinitive is used together with the main verb.

        The main verb is used in its personal forms. I'm saying forms, not form, because they usually change to reflect the person doing the action. Хочу́ 'want' is the 1st person singular form, it's used with the pronoun «я» ('I'). You can't use it with pronoun «ты» ('you'), for this you need 2nd person singular form.

        Ест is 3rd person singular form of the word «есть». It's used with pronouns «она́» 'she', «он» 'he', and «оно́» 'it'; and also with singular nouns. Other forms of «есть» are these: я ем 'I eat' (1st person singular), ты ешь (2nd person singular), она ест 'she eats' (3rd person singular), мы еди́м 'we eat' (1st person plural), вы еди́те 'you eat' (2nd person plural; also used instead of singular to show respect), они́ едя́т 'they eat' (3rd person plural).

        Есть is tricky because it's not just an infinitive, it's also a personal form of the word «быть» 'to be'. However, it's an irregular verb: all its personal forms are есть. So, «я есть» 'I am', «ты есть» 'you are', «она есть» 'she is', «мы есть» 'we are', «вы есть» 'you are', «они́ есть» 'they are'. (In very bookish texts, you could find a rare form «они́ су́ть» 'they are'.) However, the irregularities don't end here: есть is more often omited than used. It's normally only used in sentences when you have 'there is/are' in the English translation. In sentences like „X is Y“, есть is usually omited.

        2 years ago

curanmor

        But why is it not я хочу ем?

        1 year ago

Robrob1961

        Because хочу (want) is already conjugated (first person singular) so "to eat" is left in the infinitive. "I want to eat."

        1 year ago

IwantToLea20884
        • Есть пить? - Пить есть, есть нету.
        1 year ago

barbaradb28

        What's the difference between "есть" and "кушать"?

        3 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Please see the discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11484683

          I personally never use «ку́шать», only «есть». You can safely use «есть» everywhere, and that would sound natural.

          3 years ago

barbaradb28

          Thanks!

          3 years ago

lmcmillan1108
          lmcmillan1108

          I've seen elsewhere that "Я голоден" can be used for "I am hungry". Is it regional? Is one used more than the other? большое спасибо.

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            This is correct too, and this is closer to the English sentence grammatically, but I feel it's used much less often than the English sentence. «Я хочу́ есть» sounds more like something I'd normally say. I don't know if there is a regional difference.

            Also note that feminine form is «Я голодна́». In colloquial speech, I'd normally use the full forms of the adjectives («Я голо́дный» / «Я голо́дная»).

            2 years ago

Henrik912155
            Henrik912155

            Why does it not mean "I want to be"?

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              Because есть is a personal form 'am, are, is', while after 'want' you use infinitive бы́ть 'to be'.

              Just like 'I want am' is wrong in English, so is «я хочу́ есть» 'I want to be' is wrong in Russian. It can only mean 'I want to eat' because «есть» is an infinitive meaning 'to eat'.

              2 years ago

Hugo_zerocool
              Hugo_zerocool

              Why is "I wanna eat" not accepted?

              1 year ago

Ruth440184
              Ruth440184

              I wanna eat uses a word that is not really a word - wanna. While you will very frequently hear English speakers (especially Americans) say wanna, the correct words to use are want to. We use wanna from a simple wish to not put forth the effort to form the t - t sounds in want to. It is easier to run the words together, take out the t's, and convert the ooh sound of to to an uh sound. In other words, we speak quite lazily. ;)

              While generally acceptable and usually unnoticed in spoken English, you will want to use want to in written communication, since wanna is extremely informal in writing. Text messages to friends - no problem for you to use wanna. School papers or letters to people you wish to make a good impression on - not such a good idea to use wanna. Hope this helps. Cheers, dear

              1 year ago

Robrob1961

              English does have its share of run together phrases. My old Russian instructor told us the story of his first encounter (1970's) with an American in Moscow. The American used a word he could never figure out. It wasn't till he emigrated to the US and a decade later he finally understood, "oliveus" wasn't an actual word but "all of us" is.

              1 year ago

N.Rashti

              still don't know how and why you guys learn all of these languages.

              1 year ago

MohammadAl600069

              Я голоден = I am hungry

              5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
              Jeffrey855877

              In other exercises, that's certainly what Duo says it means, along with хотеть пить meaning "to be thirsty/to want to drink". Reported 10 July 2018

              5 months ago

Robrob1961

              <<Я голоден>> translates closer to "I am starving" and to my ears is more desperate than "I am hungry."

              5 months ago

BrianFarre19

              Тогда у вас есть мое разрешение.

              1 month ago

BurinBruno
              BurinBruno

              Could this also mean "I want to exist" in another context?

              3 years ago

              [deactivated user]

                No, that would be «Я хочу быть».

                After «хочу́» we use the infinitive form. «Есть» when it means existence is not an infinitive, it's a present tense form.

                Here's a table, hope it helps:

                <pre> Present tense Infinitive 'to be, to exist' есть/есть/есть/есть/есть /есть быть 'to eat' ем /ешь /ест /едим/едите/едят есть </pre>

                Есть is an unique verb because it doesn't change in the Present tense! Long ago, this used to be a normal verb (я есмь, ты еси, он(а) есть, мы есмы, вы есте, они суть), but есть has replaced all the other forms nowadays. Most other forms disappeared. Only суть is sometimes used, but it's used in very formal texts (and even there it can be safely replaced by есть).

                However, after хочу you use not the present tense, but infinitive.

                3 years ago

someguy25
                someguy25

                Wow! Very informative, thank you!

                In English we certainly have homophones, homonyms, and homographs, but it seems odd to me that two verbs that are so key to the human experience (to be and to eat) would share the same word, one in the present and one in the infinitive.

                Is there an interesting story behind this or is it "just one of those things"?

                2 years ago

                [deactivated user]

                  It's just a coincidence. In fact, before 1917, they were written differently, ѣсть 'to eat' and есть 'is'. And in XVIII century they were pronounced differently.

                  2 years ago

maria.nils
                  maria.nils

                  The closeness is of Indoeuropean origin, but in some languages they have become closer than in others, due to changes in pronunciation system. In German f.ex., they are impossible to distinguish in present 3rd singular: ist and isst (when spoken, that is).

                  2 years ago

SophiaI2008

                  it has a ь at the end so it's saying I want to have

                  1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
                  Jeffrey855877

                  In this context, no, that's incorrect. Here, Есть means "to eat"

                  You're thinking of the phrase "У [noun/pronoun] есть...." In that context, есть is 3rd person singular and plural of the verb/infinitive быть (to exist, to be)

                  In the exercise sentence, есть is the infinitive meaning "to eat".

                  They are spelled the same, but mean entirely different things. That sort of thing happens in English, too.

                  5 months ago

Pasteten
                  Pasteten

                  Yeah! But sometimes one may want to eat without being hungry...

                  1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
                  Jeffrey855877

                  Update: just got an email from Duo saying that "I am hungry" is now accepted. Reporting does work, so there's hope.

                  ORIGINAL COMMENT: True, but Duo has consistently - until now - translated this phrase as "being hungry".

                  5 months ago

websmasha

                  Why is there a soft sign? Doesn't it mean 'to have'?

                  1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
                  Jeffrey855877

                  No. Here есть is the infinitive for "to eat".

                  And есть doesn't mean "to have". The phrase у [noun/pronoun] есть literally means "by/near [noun/pronoun] (there) is/exists", which is translated idiomatically into "[noun/pronoun] has".

                  5 months ago

ChrisDelGu

                  The translation is "I want to eat."

                  1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
                  Jeffrey855877

                  "I am hungry" is also accepted now as a translation.

                  4 months ago
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.