"Jeg vil ikke la meg påvirke."

Translation:I will not let myself be influenced.

November 30, 2015

8 Comments


ejgrimley

Why is it not the passive påvirkes?

June 19, 2016

pertinaciousfox

I'm wondering that too.

June 29, 2016

Giorgio182480

Jeg påvirkes - I'm being influenced. But it says "meg", so this is an object (of a verb that must be active).

A closer translation might be "I will not let (somebody) influence me".

April 12, 2018

Yakuul

I'm imagining because of its position within the sentence. I think 'vil' is the only verb that isn't in the infinitive/isn't conjugated for a tense... I may be wrong...

July 18, 2017

KyssKyllingen

Påvirke here is an adjective? Is there a verb form?

November 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'å påvirke' = 'to affect/influence'

November 30, 2015

EricGjovaag

Why "meg", and not the reflexive "seg"?

November 19, 2016

Bronzdragon

Seg is translated to 'itself', whereas Meg is translated to me.

April 18, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.