"Jeg vil ikke la meg påvirke."

Translation:I will not let myself be influenced.

November 30, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ejgrimley

Why is it not the passive påvirkes?


pertinaciousfox

I'm wondering that too.


Giorgio182480

Jeg påvirkes - I'm being influenced. But it says "meg", so this is an object (of a verb that must be active).

A closer translation might be "I will not let (somebody) influence me".


Yakuul

I'm imagining because of its position within the sentence. I think 'vil' is the only verb that isn't in the infinitive/isn't conjugated for a tense... I may be wrong...


KyleInTrondheim

I don't think the other answers to this question are correct.

"påvirke" can be used because it has a specific meaning/usage when used with the reflexive form of "la".

Here's somewhat of an explanation from Det Norske Akademis Ordbok: https://naob.no/ordbok/la_2#59628307


UtkarshSyng

Påvirke here is an adjective? Is there a verb form?


fveldig

'å påvirke' = 'to affect/influence'


EricGjovaag

Why "meg", and not the reflexive "seg"?


bronzdragon

Seg is translated to 'itself', whereas Meg is translated to me.


Kirurg_Kirk

Jeg vil ikke la det påvirke meg. Jeg vil ikke la meg ble påvirket. Jeg vil ikke la meg påvirkes. These three sentences would seem to be what is needed to translate “I will not let myself be influenced.” Can a native speaker explain why “Jeg vil ikke la meg påvirke” works here? Is “påvirke” both active and passive? What am I missing?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.