1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ikke la meg påvirke."

"Jeg vil ikke la meg påvirke."

Translation:I will not let myself be influenced.

November 30, 2015

8 Comments


ejgrimley

Why is it not the passive påvirkes?


pertinaciousfox

I'm wondering that too.


Giorgio182480

Jeg påvirkes - I'm being influenced. But it says "meg", so this is an object (of a verb that must be active).

A closer translation might be "I will not let (somebody) influence me".


Yakuul

I'm imagining because of its position within the sentence. I think 'vil' is the only verb that isn't in the infinitive/isn't conjugated for a tense... I may be wrong...


UtkarshSyng

Påvirke here is an adjective? Is there a verb form?


fveldig
Mod

'å påvirke' = 'to affect/influence'


EricGjovaag

Why "meg", and not the reflexive "seg"?


Bronzdragon

Seg is translated to 'itself', whereas Meg is translated to me.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.