"The bear is sitting on the ground."

Translation:Bjørnen setter seg på bakken.

November 30, 2015

5 Comments


Bronzdragon

In English, "is sitting" can mean "Is in the process of sitting down" or "Continues to sit".

Is this split up in Norwegian between "setter seg" and "sitter"? Or does "sitter" include both meanings?

November 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'å sette' = 'to put/set'

So literally "The bear is setting himself on the ground".

'setter seg' does only have the meaning of 'is in the process of sitting down' and 'sitter' only has the meaning of 'continues to sit'.

November 30, 2015

MaximilianB.

Björn setzt sich auf die Po Backen!

July 29, 2016

Peter759043

You offer 'grunnen' as an alternative for 'ground', but mark it as wrong.

March 2, 2017

IbnSyena

So, both "setter seg på baken" and "sitter på baken" are correct?

March 4, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.