"Чем отличаются стол и стул?"

Translation:What is the difference between a table and a chair?

November 30, 2015

39 Comments


Lokillo888

Could one say?: в чём расница между столом и стулом?

November 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes, this is also correct.

November 30, 2015

Lokillo888

Thanks Shady_arc, you've been very supportive to me.

November 30, 2015

Boris_Nikolaeff

Разница*

June 4, 2016

pschmidtmdr

Can one also ask: какая разница между столом и стулом? Or do you have to use в чём?

January 23, 2017

Smike77

раЗница

May 12, 2017

servolock

Why is the article "a" required by this translation? Couldn't this sentence be referring to the two words стол/стул as opposed to actual tables and chairs? In English, talking about spelling, we could ask a child, "What's the difference between foot and feet" and it makes perfect sense without articles.

December 31, 2015

s.gardo

I agree, in english the sentence makes sense either with or without articles.

December 15, 2016

SeanPatric908907

Oddly the correct answer Duolingo displayed for me used the article "the" in front of the word "table" whilstom omitting the article in front of "chair."

May 23, 2017

KippieDaoud

sounds like the beginning of a dad joke

April 22, 2016

nunes89

The vowel У :o)

January 27, 2016

AlexFromAus

My sanity

May 28, 2018

Neon_Iceberg

There is no translation for the word "between" (между) in this russian choice. I think, it would be better to translate this sentence as "какая разница между столом и стулом" or "какое различие между столом и стулом". In my choice all the words in English sentence have their analogs in Russian

December 30, 2015

NadavHollander

If I'm not mistaken, чем is что in its instrumental case. Why is that used here?

February 5, 2017

Shady_arc

When you use отличаться, the thing that is different about the two (or more) objects is in the Instrumental. It works for both structures, "A и B отличаются чем-то" и "A отличается от B чем-то". If the difference should be explained by a sentence you use a subordinate clause and start it with "тем, что ...".

Here are a few examples (all from НКРЯ and its spoken corpus):

  • Часто для одного мотора предлагают несколько фильтров, немного отличающихся характеристиками.
  • Мы мало чем отличались от других самодеятельных коллективов.
  • Внешне сообщения на этом форуме отличаются своими размерами ― посетители пишут целые новеллы.
  • Чем отличается плазменный от этого... от ЖК?
  • Светка, чем отличается виолончель от контрабаса?
  • А что такое китайское вино? Чем оно отличается от вина вообще?
  • Она [комета] отличается тем, что у неё очень большое ядро―там от сорока до восьмидесяти километров.

There are a few other, less popular options, though.

February 5, 2017

NadavHollander

Thank you very much!

February 6, 2017

slepton

Could you also say 'What distinguishes a table from a chair?'

June 1, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

I think no. It would be another sentence:

"Что отличает стол от стула?" or "Чем отличается стол от стула?" (the second one has the same meaning)

In the task there is a question about the differences between these two objects, but your choice has a question about the differences the one from another. They are about the same, but slightly different.

June 1, 2016

sgising2

I put "How does a table differ from a chair" and got marked wrong

September 23, 2016

Shady_arc

That's no wonder. Both options exist in Russian.

September 23, 2016

sgising2

how would one say "how do a table and chair differ"? Как отличаются стол и стул? Or would one of them have to become an object

September 23, 2016

Shady_arc

The sentence in the title is a good example of that structure. Translated literally, "Чем отличаются A и B?" is close to "In what do A and B differ?" but that does not sound natural in English at all.

Similarly, you could translate word for word "What is the difference between A and B?" → "Каково отличие (между) A и B?" but that sounds too formal and stilted, so I doubt we will ever accept it (if only for completeness).

The two structures are:

  • A differs from B → A отличается от B
  • A and B differ → A и B отличаются.
September 23, 2016

servolock

You said, ""Чем отличаются A и B?" is close to "In what do A and B differ?" but that does not sound natural in English at all. "

In English we can say "In what way do A and B differ." This sounds fine. And I think "in what way" is very close to "чем." Am I wrong?

September 24, 2016

servolock

I'm confused. "Both options"??? What two options are you referring to?

September 24, 2016

servolock

I think your meaning was fine but the grammar doesn't match the Russian grammar. If you had said "How do a table and chair differ?" this might have been accepted. Because the English verb is plural, like the Russian verb. And "how" can be a good translation for "чем." Maybe Shady_arc will comment more.

September 24, 2016

ErikRempe

What case is чем in?

January 19, 2017

Walter413236

Instramental

February 4, 2017

SpokeMnemosyne

I used "What differentiates a table from a chair?" Marked wrong. What's wrong with that?

March 17, 2017

Zarainia

One letter.

August 20, 2017

AndroidKanada

Answer: no difference, when the robot voice pronounces them. ;)

PS: It's better with the new voices - I can hear a difference now.

March 30, 2018

AlexFromAus

These two words have been the bane of my experience here

May 28, 2018

historic79

Friends, can I say: "What do a table and a chair differ"? Thank you

October 21, 2018

servolock

No. Sorry. Not good English and it doesn't agree with the Russian. Чем is Instrumental case and therefore it translates into "how."

October 21, 2018

historic79

Thank you. Can I say: "How do a table and chair differ"?

October 21, 2018

AndroidKanada

That's excellent, or you can add "a" before "chair" - either are fine.

October 22, 2018

historic79

Thank you

October 22, 2018

gph17

The Russian uses a verb to express difference here, but the translation uses a noun. My translation uses the verb differ, and uses "How" as the question word. In both cases, there is not a exact correspondence between the functions of the words, but my "How do a table and chair differ?" is marked wrong.

Wrongly, I think

November 15, 2018

AndroidKanada

You were correct. Did you report it? That's more effective than just a comment.

November 15, 2018

gph17

Yes, I did report it. I've now reported about 10 wrongly marked questions, and had just one change implemented. Or, at least, I've only been informed of that one change. I suppose others may have been implemented silently.

November 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.