1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чем отличаются стол и стул?"

"Чем отличаются стол и стул?"

Translation:What is the difference between a table and a chair?

November 30, 2015

39 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could one say?: в чём расница между столом и стулом?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Yes, this is also correct.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Shady_arc, you've been very supportive to me.


pschmidtmdr

      Can one also ask: какая разница между столом и стулом? Or do you have to use в чём?


Smike77

      раЗница


servolock

      Why is the article "a" required by this translation? Couldn't this sentence be referring to the two words стол/стул as opposed to actual tables and chairs? In English, talking about spelling, we could ask a child, "What's the difference between foot and feet" and it makes perfect sense without articles.


s.gardo

      I agree, in english the sentence makes sense either with or without articles.


SeanPatric908907

      Oddly the correct answer Duolingo displayed for me used the article "the" in front of the word "table" whilstom omitting the article in front of "chair."


Jeffrey855877

      Usually when directly discussing words in English, you put them in quotes: "What is the difference between "table" and "chair"?" Without the quotation marks, the sentence needs the articles.


KippieDaoud

      sounds like the beginning of a dad joke


nunes89

      The vowel У :o)


NadavHollander

      If I'm not mistaken, чем is что in its instrumental case. Why is that used here?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      When you use отличаться, the thing that is different about the two (or more) objects is in the Instrumental. It works for both structures, "A и B отличаются чем-то" и "A отличается от B чем-то". If the difference should be explained by a sentence you use a subordinate clause and start it with "тем, что ...".

      Here are a few examples (all from НКРЯ and its spoken corpus):

      • Часто для одного мотора предлагают несколько фильтров, немного отличающихся характеристиками.
      • Мы мало чем отличались от других самодеятельных коллективов.
      • Внешне сообщения на этом форуме отличаются своими размерами ― посетители пишут целые новеллы.
      • Чем отличается плазменный от этого... от ЖК?
      • Светка, чем отличается виолончель от контрабаса?
      • А что такое китайское вино? Чем оно отличается от вина вообще?
      • Она [комета] отличается тем, что у неё очень большое ядро―там от сорока до восьмидесяти километров.

      There are a few other, less popular options, though.


Jeffrey855877

      I think that translating "Чем" as "In what way" (literally, by what instrumentality) and отличаются as "do [noun 1] and [noun 2] differ (from each other)" reflects the grammatical structure in Russian.

      English idiom allows "In what way" to be shorted to "How", so you end up with "How do [noun 1] and [noun 2] differ?"

      While there may also be other ways of saying this in Russian, that's not the point: idiomatic differences between the two languages have to allow for some "wiggle-room" in translating.


NadavHollander

      Thank you very much!


Neon_Iceberg

      There is no translation for the word "between" (между) in this russian choice. I think, it would be better to translate this sentence as "какая разница между столом и стулом" or "какое различие между столом и стулом". In my choice all the words in English sentence have their analogs in Russian


AlexFromAus

      These two words have been the bane of my experience here


slepton

      Could you also say 'What distinguishes a table from a chair?'


Neon_Iceberg

      I think no. It would be another sentence:

      "Что отличает стол от стула?" or "Чем отличается стол от стула?" (the second one has the same meaning)

      In the task there is a question about the differences between these two objects, but your choice has a question about the differences the one from another. They are about the same, but slightly different.


sgising2

      I put "How does a table differ from a chair" and got marked wrong


Shady_arc
      Mod

      That's no wonder. Both options exist in Russian.


sgising2

      how would one say "how do a table and chair differ"? Как отличаются стол и стул? Or would one of them have to become an object


Shady_arc
      Mod

      The sentence in the title is a good example of that structure. Translated literally, "Чем отличаются A и B?" is close to "In what do A and B differ?" but that does not sound natural in English at all.

      Similarly, you could translate word for word "What is the difference between A and B?" → "Каково отличие (между) A и B?" but that sounds too formal and stilted, so I doubt we will ever accept it (if only for completeness).

      The two structures are:

      • A differs from B → A отличается от B
      • A and B differ → A и B отличаются.

servolock

      You said, ""Чем отличаются A и B?" is close to "In what do A and B differ?" but that does not sound natural in English at all. "

      In English we can say "In what way do A and B differ." This sounds fine. And I think "in what way" is very close to "чем." Am I wrong?


servolock

      I'm confused. "Both options"??? What two options are you referring to?


servolock

      I think your meaning was fine but the grammar doesn't match the Russian grammar. If you had said "How do a table and chair differ?" this might have been accepted. Because the English verb is plural, like the Russian verb. And "how" can be a good translation for "чем." Maybe Shady_arc will comment more.


ErikRempe

      What case is чем in?


Jeffrey855877

      Instrumental See: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30373766 for declined tables of determiners, interrogatives, etc. Что is declined in this article.


SpokeMnemosyne

      I used "What differentiates a table from a chair?" Marked wrong. What's wrong with that?


AndroidKanada

      Answer: no difference, when the robot voice pronounces them. ;)

      PS: It's better with the new voices - I can hear a difference now.


gph17

      The Russian uses a verb to express difference here, but the translation uses a noun. My translation uses the verb differ, and uses "How" as the question word. In both cases, there is not a exact correspondence between the functions of the words, but my "How do a table and chair differ?" is marked wrong.

      Wrongly, I think


AndroidKanada

      You were correct. Did you report it? That's more effective than just a comment.


gph17

      Yes, I did report it. I've now reported about 10 wrongly marked questions, and had just one change implemented. Or, at least, I've only been informed of that one change. I suppose others may have been implemented silently.


retired82844

      В чём разница между столом и стулом?


Rumata_

      Which choices are wrong?

      • What a table and a chair are different?
      • What are a table and a chair different?
      • What do a table and a chair differ?
      • How a table and a chair are different?
      • How are a table and a chair different?
      • How do a table and a chair differ?

      Thank you.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.