"Чем отличаются стол и стул?"

Translation:What is the difference between a table and a chair?

November 30, 2015

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Could one say?: в чём расница между столом и стулом?


Shady_arc

    Yes, this is also correct.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Shady_arc, you've been very supportive to me.


pschmidtmdr

      Can one also ask: какая разница между столом и стулом? Or do you have to use в чём?


KippieDaoud

      sounds like the beginning of a dad joke


servolock

      Why is the article "a" required by this translation? Couldn't this sentence be referring to the two words стол/стул as opposed to actual tables and chairs? In English, talking about spelling, we could ask a child, "What's the difference between foot and feet" and it makes perfect sense without articles.


s.gardo

      I agree, in english the sentence makes sense either with or without articles.


SPlingogo

      Oddly the correct answer Duolingo displayed for me used the article "the" in front of the word "table" whilstom omitting the article in front of "chair."


nunes89

      The vowel У :o)


dfwgator

      That's what I came here for.


NadavHollander

      If I'm not mistaken, чем is что in its instrumental case. Why is that used here?


Shady_arc

      When you use отличаться, the thing that is different about the two (or more) objects is in the Instrumental. It works for both structures, "A и B отличаются чем-то" и "A отличается от B чем-то". If the difference should be explained by a sentence you use a subordinate clause and start it with "тем, что ...".

      Here are a few examples (all from НКРЯ and its spoken corpus):

      • Часто для одного мотора предлагают несколько фильтров, немного отличающихся характеристиками.
      • Мы мало чем отличались от других самодеятельных коллективов.
      • Внешне сообщения на этом форуме отличаются своими размерами ― посетители пишут целые новеллы.
      • Чем отличается плазменный от этого... от ЖК?
      • Светка, чем отличается виолончель от контрабаса?
      • А что такое китайское вино? Чем оно отличается от вина вообще?
      • Она [комета] отличается тем, что у неё очень большое ядро―там от сорока до восьмидесяти километров.

      There are a few other, less popular options, though.


NadavHollander

      Thank you very much!


AlexFromAus

      These two words have been the bane of my experience here


cIQsMKkm

      In what way do a table and chair differ? It should be accepted as it is a more literal translation that still sounds OK.


Neon_Iceberg

      There is no translation for the word "between" (между) in this russian choice. I think, it would be better to translate this sentence as "какая разница между столом и стулом" or "какое различие между столом и стулом". In my choice all the words in English sentence have their analogs in Russian


sgising2

      I put "How does a table differ from a chair" and got marked wrong


Shady_arc

      That's no wonder. Both options exist in Russian.


sgising2

      how would one say "how do a table and chair differ"? Как отличаются стол и стул? Or would one of them have to become an object


Shady_arc

      The sentence in the title is a good example of that structure. Translated literally, "Чем отличаются A и B?" is close to "In what do A and B differ?" but that does not sound natural in English at all.

      Similarly, you could translate word for word "What is the difference between A and B?" → "Каково отличие (между) A и B?" but that sounds too formal and stilted, so I doubt we will ever accept it (if only for completeness).

      The two structures are:

      • A differs from B → A отличается от B
      • A and B differ → A и B отличаются.

servolock

      You said, ""Чем отличаются A и B?" is close to "In what do A and B differ?" but that does not sound natural in English at all. "

      In English we can say "In what way do A and B differ." This sounds fine. And I think "in what way" is very close to "чем." Am I wrong?


servolock

      I'm confused. "Both options"??? What two options are you referring to?


servolock

      I think your meaning was fine but the grammar doesn't match the Russian grammar. If you had said "How do a table and chair differ?" this might have been accepted. Because the English verb is plural, like the Russian verb. And "how" can be a good translation for "чем." Maybe Shady_arc will comment more.


ErikRempe

      What case is чем in?


Rumata_

      Which choices are wrong?

      • What a table and a chair are different?
      • What are a table and a chair different?
      • What do a table and a chair differ?
      • How a table and a chair are different?
      • How are a table and a chair different?
      • How do a table and a chair differ?

      Thank you.


AndroidKanada

      Ответы 1,2,3,4 - неправильны.


Sekisova_tatiana

      :))) мои ответы с differ. В чем ошибка - пока не понимаю


AndroidKanada

      Если вы ответили "How do a table and a chair differ?", ошибки нет.

      Мои соболезнования вам. )) Часто я отвечал на русском, но Дуо говорил мне, что я ошибался. Порой я отвечал по-английски, происходило то же самое, я знал, был уверен, что мой ответ был правильным и эквивалентным их ответу.

      Может быть вы уже знаете, что проблема в том, что очень трудно создать такие правила в Дуо, которые бы могли распознавать все правильные ответы, если предложение не очень коротко и просто. Иногда, даже не все явные ответы распознаваемые ... Я ответил на это упражнение как вы, и не был так рад, когда Дуо мне сказал что мой английский был не правильным. )

      Есть ли у меня решение? К сожалению, нет. Может быть, глубоко вдохните? )) Всё доброго...


Sekisova_tatiana

      Thank you for your quick response. I was not upset, I realized that it was impossible to use all the options in Duo app. I just wanted to make sure I didn't make a mistake.

      In Russian course this situation happens constantly. I am (as a native speaker) absolutely sure that my translation is right but Duo doesn't accept my version. It's funny )))


AndroidKanada

      I know: I guess my humor does not come across yet in Russian. I will have to take lessons. )))


Sekisova_tatiana

      Ok, if it is funny to you, you have a great sense of humor

      A couple from Russia comes to the resort. They enter the room, settle down. Suddenly the husband hears his wife's screams. "There's a mouse here! Aaaaaaaa! Call the reception, explain the situation, you know three four words in English, but I know nothing!"
      Her husband calls the reception
      - Hello!
      - Hello.
      - Do you know "Tom and Jerry"?
      - Of course.
      - Jerry is here!


Rumata_

      ...- Ok, remain calm and wait for Tom


AndroidKanada

      @tatiana, thanks! This is like what happens when I'm fumbling for a word in another language.


gph17

      The Russian uses a verb to express difference here, but the translation uses a noun. My translation uses the verb differ, and uses "How" as the question word. In both cases, there is not a exact correspondence between the functions of the words, but my "How do a table and chair differ?" is marked wrong.

      Wrongly, I think


AndroidKanada

      You were correct. Did you report it? That's more effective than just a comment.


gph17

      Yes, I did report it. I've now reported about 10 wrongly marked questions, and had just one change implemented. Or, at least, I've only been informed of that one change. I suppose others may have been implemented silently.


retired82844

      В чём разница между столом и стулом?


Sekisova_tatiana

      I'm sorry, but I need some help. Can I use the verb Differ? I searched for information on the Internet and couldn't find it. Is this sentence "what (how) do a table and a chair differ?"correct? I'm confused a bit


AndroidKanada

      Сertainly! You can say "How do a table and a chair differ?", but not "What do a table and a chair differ?" - the latter is like saying "Что отличаются стол и стул?"

      Duo might not accept it - but as a native speaker, I beg to differ. ;)


Sekisova_tatiana

      Thanks, you helped me


Gianpietro972461

      Which case is чем? Instrumental?


slepton

      Could you also say 'What distinguishes a table from a chair?'


Neon_Iceberg

      I think no. It would be another sentence:

      "Что отличает стол от стула?" or "Чем отличается стол от стула?" (the second one has the same meaning)

      In the task there is a question about the differences between these two objects, but your choice has a question about the differences the one from another. They are about the same, but slightly different.


SpokeMnemosyne

      I used "What differentiates a table from a chair?" Marked wrong. What's wrong with that?


AndroidKanada

      Answer: no difference, when the robot voice pronounces them. ;)

      PS: It's better with the new voices - I can hear a difference now.


DanBeuc

      What differentiates a table from a chair is not accepted. Why?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.