"Sie mögen Äpfel."

Translation:They like apples.

January 9, 2013

8 Comments


boombaroomba

Why is it "you"? For me it's "They like apples". "Ihr magst Äpfel" = You like apples.

January 9, 2013

wataya

It can mean both. 'Sie' can be the formal you or 'they'. So, 'they like apples' is fine. 'Ihr magst' is wrong, however. It should be 'Ihr mögt Äpfel'.

January 9, 2013

boombaroomba

Thank you! :)

January 11, 2013

wataya

To avoid confusion, I should also note that 'Ihr mögt Äpfel' means 'you (pl.) like apples'.

January 11, 2013

AmineFanBo

How can you tell the different between she and they in german

June 17, 2015

BadBanker

She is singular, so you have to use the singular form of the verb whereas they is plural so you then use the plural of the verb , e.g she is drinking = sie trinkt but they are drinking = Sie trinken

November 20, 2015

Don711463

i can't understand the narrator

November 11, 2017

LifelessDo

Why can't it be You (formal) like apples?

May 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.