1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mögen Äpfel."

"Sie mögen Äpfel."

Translation:They like apples.

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


boombaroomba

Why is it "you"? For me it's "They like apples". "Ihr magst Äpfel" = You like apples.


wataya

It can mean both. 'Sie' can be the formal you or 'they'. So, 'they like apples' is fine. 'Ihr magst' is wrong, however. It should be 'Ihr mögt Äpfel'.


wataya

To avoid confusion, I should also note that 'Ihr mögt Äpfel' means 'you (pl.) like apples'.


AmineFanBo

How can you tell the different between she and they in german


BadBanker

She is singular, so you have to use the singular form of the verb whereas they is plural so you then use the plural of the verb , e.g she is drinking = sie trinkt but they are drinking = Sie trinken


Don711463

i can't understand the narrator


LifelessDo

Why can't it be You (formal) like apples?


BhpsShekha

"sie morgen apfel" can mean both "she likes apple" also "they like apple" ? Which one is correct?


BigRam75

Mögen is plural, so it's 'they'. "She likes apples" would be "Sie mag Äpfel"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.