"During my youth"

Übersetzung:In meiner Jugend

November 30, 2013

9 Kommentare


Soglio

Warum nicht "wahrend meiner Jugend"?

November 30, 2013

wataya

I'd say "in meiner Jugend" is more common, but "während meiner Jugend" (note the Umlaut) does definitely work, too.

November 30, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. And sorry about the umlaut; I should be able to do better than that by now.

November 30, 2013

roswitha7anna

Ich glaube auch, dass "waehrend meiner Jugend" die bessere und deutlichere Uebersetzung ist.

June 26, 2015

FreekVerkerk

It is now the prefered answer.

November 10, 2015

Doctor-John

Now Duo's preferred answer is "in meiner Jugend."

Duo akzeptiert auch "in meiner Jugendzeit."

February 28, 2018

onkelelmi

Wenn im englischen der Satz "in my youth" auch existiert, dann muss ich "during my youth" mit "während meiner Jugend" übersetzen. Sonst ist duolingo doch auch so Wort- für-Wort übersetzungsgeil...

July 24, 2018

sbish13

why is it meiner instead of meine. Since Jugend is feminine. Is Jugend in the dative case? if so, why? thanks.

August 25, 2016

BenYoung84

I believe that the preposition "in" triggers the dative case unless it means "into", that's certainly the case here.

February 6, 2017
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.