"We need to slice mushrooms for the salad."

Translation:Нам надо нарезать грибы для салата.

11/30/2015, 3:05:48 PM

21 Comments


BladeTaylor

What is the reason for using для instead of на?

12/23/2015, 6:14:40 PM

R_Andersson

I’m pretty sure it is acceptable to use на in this context, because I have heard my Estonian mother – a native speaker of Russian – use it in just this context (although not with mushrooms).

11/17/2016, 4:28:05 PM

DanisTerzi

Why can't we say "грибов" instead of "грибы"?

12/29/2015, 5:04:18 AM

R_Andersson

Because it would convey a slightly different meaning:

-«Нам надо нарезать грибы для салата» – ‘We need to slice (the) mushrooms for the salad’.

-«Нам надо нарезать грибы для салата» – ‘We need to slice some mushrooms for the salad’.

11/17/2016, 4:30:36 PM

Shahidov

You typed the same thing.

11/19/2018, 8:26:49 AM

curt

Hardly a scientific study, but for what it's worth: a quick Google search gives these results: "грибы в салат" - 26,600 (though many are in the context of putting mushrooms into the salad)

"грибы на салат" - 70,700

"грибы для салата" - 5,880

In any case, prepositions often can't be translated directly from one language into another; they're best learned in context. And perhaps this is an example that one shouldn't stress over, anyway; Google finds no examples of 'нарезать грибы в салат/на салат' - and the only 3 examples with нарезать грибы для салата are from... Duolingo pages. :P

4/20/2017, 3:08:50 AM

Helge.

When do I use в салат and when для салата?

1/4/2017, 3:15:47 PM

wyqtor

What is the difference between 'надо' and 'нужно'?

11/30/2015, 3:05:48 PM

mosfet07

comment/11753744

In a few words, "надо" is a colloquial term.

11/30/2015, 6:07:28 PM

curt

What about imperfective резать?

12/9/2015, 6:47:28 PM

ColinHarker

What case is "салата"? Prepositional?

1/10/2016, 10:32:31 PM

Theron126

No, "для" takes genitive case.

1/11/2016, 7:45:25 AM

ColinHarker

Thanks!

1/11/2016, 7:46:00 PM

pye20

«для» (for) always takes Genitive nouns ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Food/tips-and-notes

12/16/2018, 5:07:41 PM

oribarel

Why is the dattve case <<Нам>> being used instead of the nominative <<Мы>>?

8/31/2016, 4:51:03 PM

curt

Надо and нужно are impersonal (subjectless) expressions that take the dative - literally, "to us it's necessary to cut.." Russian often uses these to express feelings, possibility, necessity, and permission.

Мне надо работать. = I need to work. Тебе трудно? = Are you having a hard time? Им нельзя говорить по-английски. = They're not allowed to speak English.

There's a short video about it here:

https://youtu.be/PR5iOYybOdc

8/31/2016, 5:10:17 PM

adz001

Why is на салат rejected and corrected to в салат ?

4/9/2017, 1:28:51 PM

jimmen17

Should be на салат

3/31/2018, 8:21:09 PM

foggydew.fr

Кажется абсолютнодопустимым ответ : "Мы должны порезать грибы в салат", такая звучит более естественно

5/28/2018, 12:51:25 PM

Pato_Tonto

Does надо ever change? I guess that it's not a verb but I'm not sure

8/10/2018, 1:39:18 PM

pye20

adverb is a non-inflected part of speech. Adverbs do not have gender, case or number. They never change – except qualitative adverbs in -о or -e which have a comparative and a superlative degree. ‧ russianlearn.com/grammar/category/formation_of_adverbs

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar

Nouns, pronouns, adjectives, demonstratives, most numerals and other particles are declined ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension ‧ ‧

12/16/2018, 5:28:08 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.