1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We need to slice mushrooms f…

"We need to slice mushrooms for the salad."

Translation:Нам надо нарезать грибы для салата.

November 30, 2015

38 Comments


BladeTaylor

What is the reason for using для instead of на?


R_Andersson

I’m pretty sure it is acceptable to use на in this context, because I have heard my Estonian mother – a native speaker of Russian – use it in just this context (although not with mushrooms).


BenYoung84

Okay I'm going out on a limb but на was previously used in the context of "for lunch", so I would theorise that "нарезать грибы на салат" might mean that the salad consists of those mushrooms and nothing more, and that the sentence has the nuance that slicing mushrooms is the act of creating a salad.

In contrast, the version with для means that the mushrooms augment the salad.


ricardomfe

As I understand: for - dlya on - na


curt

Yes, but careful: usage of prepositions depends on context, there's often not a one-to-one correspondence. для - 'for,' 'for the benefit of' Это для тебя. = This is for you. Мы были там две недели = We were there (for) two weeks. (but don't use для to indicate duration) на - 'on' Книга на столе. = The book is on the table. на - 'at, to' an event Она пошла на концерт. She went to the concert. Он поехал в Мосвку на неделю. = He went to Moscow for a week (indicates time following the action)


soup_time

«Для» translates to "for the," but «Hа» translates to simply "for."


curt

Careful – 'the' doesn't have a direct equivalent in Russian, and it's not connected with the choice of для or на, which depends on context. For example...

Это для тебя. = This is for you.

Это для студентов. = This is for (the) students.

Они пошли на концерт. = They went to a/the concert. (depending on the context)


Helge.

When do I use в салат and when для салата?


curt

Hardly a scientific study, but for what it's worth: a quick Google search gives these results: "грибы в салат" - 26,600 (though many are in the context of putting mushrooms into the salad)

"грибы на салат" - 70,700

"грибы для салата" - 5,880

In any case, prepositions often can't be translated directly from one language into another; they're best learned in context. And perhaps this is an example that one shouldn't stress over, anyway; Google finds no examples of 'нарезать грибы в салат/на салат' - and the only 3 examples with нарезать грибы для салата are from... Duolingo pages. :P


wyqtor

What is the difference between 'надо' and 'нужно'?


mosfet07

comment/11753744

In a few words, "надо" is a colloquial term.


DanisTerzi

Why can't we say "грибов" instead of "грибы"?


R_Andersson

Because it would convey a slightly different meaning:

-«Нам надо нарезать грибы для салата» – ‘We need to slice (the) mushrooms for the salad’.

-«Нам надо нарезать грибы для салата» – ‘We need to slice some mushrooms for the salad’.


Maslanov

You typed the same thing.


yogibimbi

I reckon грибов in the latter case...


Dima229120

I would assume the second example represents грибов


ColinHarker

What case is "салата"? Prepositional?


Theron126

No, "для" takes genitive case.


pye20

«для» (for) always takes Genitive nouns ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Food/tips-and-notes


curt

What about imperfective резать?


oribarel

Why is the dattve case <<Нам>> being used instead of the nominative <<Мы>>?


curt

Надо and нужно are impersonal (subjectless) expressions that take the dative - literally, "to us it's necessary to cut.." Russian often uses these to express feelings, possibility, necessity, and permission.

Мне надо работать. = I need to work. Тебе трудно? = Are you having a hard time? Им нельзя говорить по-английски. = They're not allowed to speak English.

There's a short video about it here:

https://youtu.be/PR5iOYybOdc


Anna650217

I keep hearing bla, rather than для?


Zuzanna420286

Can you explain me what is difference between надо и нужно?


yogibimbi

same question here. Maybe надо is more about the necessity of doing something (think of "I must -or have to- cut mushrooms to make salad") and нужно about the necessity of having something, aka "I need [to have] mushrooms to make salad"), but I am basically just pulling this out of my .... hat ;-)


yogibimbi

so, I got some unexpectedly quick reply when I put the question on the Russian Grammar youtube channel (on a 6-year old video, nonetheless!). You can check it here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PR5iOYybOdc&lc=z22ezhzzzvbvglhdsacdp43afmpzm3fwundsqvrdbvxw03c010c.1578247458624212&feature=em-comments (my commenter name there is "Jörg Löhken").

The short of it is that there is really not much of a difference, aka it should be accepted. Surprisingly, the explanation that I attempted in my prior comment was actually useful, but for all intents and purposes and in this particular case, there should not be any distinction, so you were totally right with your question, Duolingo should, at some point, accept нужно as well. They are just a bit slow about it, but let's keep in mind that most of the people there are probably volunteers, and if you take just 5 people asking like us every day, for every language, that is already a sh...load of answers to give and complaints to process.


adz001

Why is на салат rejected and corrected to в салат ?


jimmen17

Should be на салат


foggydew.fr

Кажется абсолютнодопустимым ответ : "Мы должны порезать грибы в салат", такая звучит более естественно


Pato_Tonto

Does надо ever change? I guess that it's not a verb but I'm not sure


pye20

adverb is a non-inflected part of speech. Adverbs do not have gender, case or number. They never change – except qualitative adverbs in -о or -e which have a comparative and a superlative degree. ‧ russianlearn.com/grammar/category/formation_of_adverbs

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar

Nouns, pronouns, adjectives, demonstratives, most numerals and other particles are declined ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension ‧ ‧


Peki163

Is салата in nominative? Because in Serbian "For the salad"is translated: За Салату (accusative). These two languages have many similarities but also Many differences.


BenYoung84

It's genitive here because of the для. салат is the nominative form.


DoganAkarsu

Why can't I say "за салат" instead of " для салата." ?


BenYoung84

за and для each can translate as "for" in different situations but they are never interchangeable.


agriffin95

I leave OFF the freaking а in салата and you mark it wrong!! GGRRRRRR!!!


pablopublico

How in Earth can слт be correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.