1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My car is not as new as my f…

"My car is not as new as my friend's."

Translation:Mi coche no es tan nuevo como el de mi amigo.

January 9, 2013

23 Comments


DrinkYourFiber

"el" is used because the gender of the noun is known. It is "el coche". "lo" would be used if you were unsure of the noun.


Lyarra

Great answer...thanks :)


gro_com

Try to read the sentence as 'Mi coche no es tan nuevo como el COCHE de mi amigo' now you can understant why is 'el' but as this noun is repeated and can be obtain from the context is omited.


inbar.a

Do you think the sentence as you wrote it: 'Mi coche no es tan nuevo como el COCHE de mi amigo' is wrong? Or in other words - is it a mistake to repeat the noun when it is not necessary?


dnaliw

apparently its a mistake; i was counted wrong for it.


JessPkt

it's not redundant if it adds clarity, it's just not what we were translating. Were the sentense "...as my friend's car" it would be correct.


alejandrocarmo

It is correct for: "My CAR is not as new as my friend's CAR". Mi COCHE no es tan nuevo como el COCHE de mi amigo.

This I think.


blizzy22

What's the big difference between using "tan" and "como?"


TezraB

...As (adjective) as...

...Tan (adjective) como...

There's several other translations of as, depending on context. It could always be translated as "...so (adjective) like..." ---My car is not so new like my friend's. --- More awkward in English, but may be less confusing than the repeating as.


jamez199

Why is it that "el" refers to the car in this sentence and not "lo"?


lacapilla

y porque no : tan nuevo QUE el de mi amigo


SpookySqueeek

I made the same mistake. Check this out for an explanation. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

There's also this lesson on comparisons of inequality, where que is used. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/inequal.htm


learnTACO32

great site reference. extremely helpful and answered many of my earlier questions


Sallyann_54

Read - My car is not as new as that of my friend. Mi coche no es tan nuevo como el de mi amigo


surfchile

could you say: el coche mio no es tan nuevo como el de mi amigo?


bcwarne

I think, I'm not sure, but I think that would be "el mío ....", you would leave out the "coche" for the same reason you do later in the sentence. My car is, where my (mi) is an adjective vs mine is, where mine (mío) is a pronoun.


ajgoralczyk

Why not 'Mi coche no es tan nuevo como uno de mi amigo'?


iroiro

Damn, them Spaniards think "car" is masculine ? Tout les gens civilisés savent qu'une voiture, c'est féminin, tsk


Emagreen

Germans don't seem to think that either... Maybe french are weird?? ;)


tramalho

Portuguese-speakers also think car is masculine. French are definitely weird... :)


bbedford59

I got this wrong. just for grins, I let google translate look at my answer and duo's. "Mi coche no es tan nuevo tan mi amigos." was translated perfectly. I guess google translate is a dumb as I am when it comes to espanol translations. I do understand what I did wrong now, so I don't need any coaching. Just thought it was interesting. The intricate nuances of the language are too complex for google.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.