"Mycarisnotasnewasmyfriend's."

Translation:Mi coche no es tan nuevo como el de mi amigo.

5 years ago

23 Comments


DrinkYourFiber
DrinkYourFiber

"el" is used because the gender of the noun is known. It is "el coche". "lo" would be used if you were unsure of the noun.

5 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

Great answer...thanks :)

5 years ago

gro_com

Try to read the sentence as 'Mi coche no es tan nuevo como el COCHE de mi amigo' now you can understant why is 'el' but as this noun is repeated and can be obtain from the context is omited.

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

Gracias

5 years ago

inbar.a

Do you think the sentence as you wrote it: 'Mi coche no es tan nuevo como el COCHE de mi amigo' is wrong? Or in other words - is it a mistake to repeat the noun when it is not necessary?

5 years ago

dnaliw
dnaliw

apparently its a mistake; i was counted wrong for it.

4 years ago

IEatsRainbowz

It's redundant.

4 years ago

JessPkt

it's not redundant if it adds clarity, it's just not what we were translating. Were the sentense "...as my friend's car" it would be correct.

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

It is correct for: "My CAR is not as new as my friend's CAR". Mi COCHE no es tan nuevo como el COCHE de mi amigo.

This I think.

4 years ago

blizzy22

What's the big difference between using "tan" and "como?"

5 years ago

TezraM

...As (adjective) as...

...Tan (adjective) como...

There's several other translations of as, depending on context. It could always be translated as "...so (adjective) like..." ---My car is not so new like my friend's. --- More awkward in English, but may be less confusing than the repeating as.

4 years ago

jamez199

Why is it that "el" refers to the car in this sentence and not "lo"?

5 years ago

lacapilla

y porque no : tan nuevo QUE el de mi amigo

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

I made the same mistake. Check this out for an explanation. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

There's also this lesson on comparisons of inequality, where que is used. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/inequal.htm

5 years ago

learnTACO32

great site reference. extremely helpful and answered many of my earlier questions

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Read - My car is not as new as that of my friend. Mi coche no es tan nuevo como el de mi amigo

5 years ago

surfchile

could you say: el coche mio no es tan nuevo como el de mi amigo?

5 years ago

bcwarne

I think, I'm not sure, but I think that would be "el mío ....", you would leave out the "coche" for the same reason you do later in the sentence. My car is, where my (mi) is an adjective vs mine is, where mine (mío) is a pronoun.

5 years ago

ajgoralczyk

Why not 'Mi coche no es tan nuevo como uno de mi amigo'?

5 years ago

iroiro

Damn, them Spaniards think "car" is masculine ? Tout les gens civilisés savent qu'une voiture, c'est féminin, tsk

5 years ago

Emagreen

Germans don't seem to think that either... Maybe french are weird?? ;)

4 years ago

tramalho
tramalho

Portuguese-speakers also think car is masculine. French are definitely weird... :)

4 years ago

bbedford59

I got this wrong. just for grins, I let google translate look at my answer and duo's. "Mi coche no es tan nuevo tan mi amigos." was translated perfectly. I guess google translate is a dumb as I am when it comes to espanol translations. I do understand what I did wrong now, so I don't need any coaching. Just thought it was interesting. The intricate nuances of the language are too complex for google.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.