1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё уже нет молока."

"У неё уже нет молока."

Translation:She no longer has milk.

November 30, 2015

33 Comments


Michlager

"Doesn't . . . anymore" is the same as "no longer."


ArtBurnap

I also tried 'She is already out of milk,' with no success. Reported it for them to consider.


peppigue

It has a very similar meaning, but I don't think it's paedagogical to accept translations that are unnecessarily far from a more direct translation. The point of these exercises isn't just to get the meaning of the sentences, but to parse out why the words are in this or that order, and how they influence each other.


ArtBurnap

As a retired teacher of several languages, I actually agree with your point about not necessarily having to accept translations that differ too much from the structure or wording of the original, depending on what it is that one is trying to teach. However, I don't agree with on your assessment of my alternative. And I do think it's important to capture the point or essential message of the original. Certainly several others here have recognized that уже may be rendered as 'already,' and not just 'no longer,' depending on the rest of the English sentence. And as a native speaker of English, I don't think that 'She already has no milk,' captures the sense that this is a potential problem as well as 'She is already out of milk' or Duo's 'She no longer has milk.' For me the point with уже here is that there was a change of state, from having something to not having it, that has implications. To 'be out of something (already)' is a very natural and valid way to express that.


UpbZ7

I agree with this. It corrected it as already, which is wrong.


esalesky

Bit confused about this construction - by adding уже "already" it becomes past tense?


owtaylor

It's just an idiom - уже + a negative construction means "no longer".

У неё уже есть молоко - she already has milk (because she went to the store earlier) У неё уже нет молокa - she no longer has milk (because she drank it all)

Both indicate that a transition from one state to another has happened, but it's probably better to just memorize them separately - there's no exact correspondence to English.


esalesky

That was very helpful, thank you very much!


elsantodel90

Read literally, it would be like

"She already (does not have milk)"

So, it has already occurred the event of her not having milk. That is, in short, she no longer has milk :)


andrewthemandrew

This is not the same meaning as the English "already" though. Already implies some quality of earliness, like it may have happened sooner than expected. That doesn't seem to be the case with this use of уже.


elsantodel90

Her "running out of milk" happened sooner than expected, probably. Not sure that I get the difference. I am probably influenced by my native Spanish though, as Spanish also uses this "already not" construction ("ya no") just like in Russian.


HoeckerCarlos

She does not have milk anymore ?? is not correct?


SezzyDerg

I used this too. Hope they fix it


John495488

Same meaning. I think this is an acceptable translation.


kocmohabt99

I think "She doesn't have milk anymore" should be an accepted answer...


Fredrijk

Again and again, we are not here to construct sentences in English but in Russian. The pedagogy of this exercise is idiotic


SharichkaV

Is it wrong to say "she has no more milk"?


[deactivated user]

    Correct solution: • She has no milk already. • She no longer has milk.

    Say what now?


the_grind

    Why milk is in genetive, why isn't it "the milk"?


MrHarryRay

    Нет, to indicate a lack of something, requires genitive.


John495488

    "She is already out of milk" was rejected. Reported.


HotCheezzz

    Same thing I put and got rejected D-:(


Kayley391485

    I think it's because 'already' has a feeling of time/urgency/quickness whereas 'nolonger' simply states the state of milk has changed from having it to not, regardless of how slowly or quickly it happened


Shalom180

    What about "she doesn't have milk anymore"?


MatthewH92

    How do you say then 'She doesn't already have milk'?


Nik659150

    Why not she already has no milk ?


scottled1

    So уже means already in every lesson, until this one, where it doesn't. And how would I know this??


elsantodel90

    It sort of means "already" here too.

    "already not" makes sense, if you think about it. Think of it like "It is already the case that (something) not (something)", which is valid English. In Russian and Spanish for example, it is just the case that this "already not" is the normal way of speaking. In English, it just happens that "already not", although logical, it not used, and "no longer" or "not ... anymore" is the way the sentence is built instead.


elsantodel90

    Just to clarify what I mean, this particular duo sentence "could be thought of" as "It is already the case that she does not have milk"


Ulysssses

    I believe it could be translated also " she does not have milk yet " right? Does duolingo ever read this feedback?


Patfattyhi

    She doesn't have milk anymore is marked as wrong, I feel like it's actually a better translation than the answer


LanaK456901

    Somehow the speaking tasks are never working for me

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.