"У неё уже нет молока."

Translation:She no longer has milk.

November 30, 2015

29 Comments


Michlager

"Doesn't . . . anymore" is the same as "no longer."

December 8, 2015

ArtBurnap

I also tried 'She is already out of milk,' with no success. Reported it for them to consider.

September 28, 2018

UpbZ7

I agree with this. It corrected it as already, which is wrong.

April 13, 2018

esalesky

Bit confused about this construction - by adding уже "already" it becomes past tense?

November 30, 2015

owtaylor

It's just an idiom - уже + a negative construction means "no longer".

У неё уже есть молоко - she already has milk (because she went to the store earlier) У неё уже нет молокa - she no longer has milk (because she drank it all)

Both indicate that a transition from one state to another has happened, but it's probably better to just memorize them separately - there's no exact correspondence to English.

November 30, 2015

esalesky

That was very helpful, thank you very much!

November 30, 2015

elsantodel90

Read literally, it would be like

"She already (does not have milk)"

So, it has already occurred the event of her not having milk. That is, in short, she no longer has milk :)

February 28, 2016

PowlPre

This^

December 29, 2018

andrewthemandrew

This is not the same meaning as the English "already" though. Already implies some quality of earliness, like it may have happened sooner than expected. That doesn't seem to be the case with this use of уже.

February 9, 2019

elsantodel90

Her "running out of milk" happened sooner than expected, probably. Not sure that I get the difference. I am probably influenced by my native Spanish though, as Spanish also uses this "already not" construction ("ya no") just like in Russian.

February 9, 2019

HoeckerCarlos

She does not have milk anymore ?? is not correct?

July 9, 2016

John495488

Same meaning. I think this is an acceptable translation.

May 4, 2017

SezzyDerg

I used this too. Hope they fix it

January 22, 2019

kocmohabt99

I think "She doesn't have milk anymore" should be an accepted answer...

December 12, 2017

Fredrijk

Again and again, we are not here to construct sentences in English but in Russian. The pedagogy of this exercise is idiotic

June 21, 2018

Inguin-freyr

Correct solution: • She has no milk already. • She no longer has milk.

Say what now?

February 11, 2016

the_grind

Why milk is in genetive, why isn't it "the milk"?

February 19, 2016

MrHarryRay

Нет, to indicate a lack of something, requires genitive.

April 25, 2018

John495488

"She is already out of milk" was rejected. Reported.

May 4, 2017

HotCheezzz

Same thing I put and got rejected D-:(

August 11, 2018

Kayley391485

I think it's because 'already' has a feeling of time/urgency/quickness whereas 'nolonger' simply states the state of milk has changed from having it to not, regardless of how slowly or quickly it happened

October 1, 2018

Shalom180

What about "she doesn't have milk anymore"?

February 22, 2018

SharichkaV

Is it wrong to say "she has no more milk"?

May 17, 2018

MatthewH92

How do you say then 'She doesn't already have milk'?

June 12, 2018

Nik659150

Why not she already has no milk ?

September 28, 2018

scottled1

So уже means already in every lesson, until this one, where it doesn't. And how would I know this??

October 11, 2018

elsantodel90

It sort of means "already" here too.

"already not" makes sense, if you think about it. Think of it like "It is already the case that (something) not (something)", which is valid English. In Russian and Spanish for example, it is just the case that this "already not" is the normal way of speaking. In English, it just happens that "already not", although logical, it not used, and "no longer" or "not ... anymore" is the way the sentence is built instead.

October 11, 2018

elsantodel90

Just to clarify what I mean, this particular duo sentence "could be thought of" as "It is already the case that she does not have milk"

October 12, 2018

Ulysssses

I believe it could be translated also " she does not have milk yet " right? Does duolingo ever read this feedback?

October 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.