1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You are a female journalist."

"You are a female journalist."

Translation:Ви журналістка.

November 30, 2015

5 Comments


rozamunduszek

I was just confused, because earlier it marked me wrong for doing just that. I guess I'll just report it next time. Thank you, Vinnfred :)


Jonas52469

Isn't ви formal and ти informal? Like if you talk to a stranger compared to a friend.


Ukurainajin

Ти is single informal. Ви is either single formal or plural. When written with a capital letter Ви implies single formal.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.