"Меня зовут Ваня."

Translation:My name is Vanya.

November 30, 2015

12 Comments


stijnboy01

Why is it Меня and not another form of "I"?

November 30, 2015

Berniebud

The literal translation for this sentence is "Me they call Vanya" "Меня" being the accusative form here.

November 30, 2015

langjd

Do Russians actually use the diminutive forms of their names when introducing themselves?

July 14, 2016

amaratea

Yes, in a proper situation (when it's not too formal and official, they are relatively young, it's a friendly meeting etc)

July 17, 2016

Theron126

Kids on a playground was what this sentence suggested to me, I guess that would be an appropriate interpretation?

July 18, 2016

amaratea

Kids on the playground for sure, what I meant to say is that it is not only for children.

July 18, 2016

langjd

Thanks!

July 18, 2016

KVinayak1

Does it mean "I am called vanya" ?

November 1, 2017

MishaFromMayo

Yes. Literally, it's "They call me Vanya."

May 5, 2018

alback-isback

"they call me Vanya " should be accepted as well

August 5, 2018

PetarKresimir

So, i would use this to introduce myself to somebody in a friendly manor or is ot still considered childish?

July 24, 2018

amaratea

It's not childish. Many people usually go by diminutive forms in everyday life, myself included.

July 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.