1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Меня зовут Ваня."

"Меня зовут Ваня."

Translation:My name is Vanya.

November 30, 2015

14 Comments


langjd

Do Russians actually use the diminutive forms of their names when introducing themselves?


amaratea

Yes, in a proper situation (when it's not too formal and official, they are relatively young, it's a friendly meeting etc)


Theron126

Kids on a playground was what this sentence suggested to me, I guess that would be an appropriate interpretation?


amaratea

Kids on the playground for sure, what I meant to say is that it is not only for children.


stijnboy01

Why is it Меня and not another form of "I"?


Berniebud

The literal translation for this sentence is "Me they call Vanya" "Меня" being the accusative form here.


KVinayak1

Does it mean "I am called vanya" ?


MishaFromMayo

Yes. Literally, it's "They call me Vanya."


alback-isback

"they call me Vanya " should be accepted as well


PetarKresimir

So, i would use this to introduce myself to somebody in a friendly manor or is ot still considered childish?


amaratea

It's not childish. Many people usually go by diminutive forms in everyday life, myself included.


sarahmv04

Isn't the они form of the verb to call звонят? Why is зовут used?


Randonneur3

звать -> они́ зову́т
звони́ть -> они́ звоня́т

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.