"I am going to St. Petersburg."

Translation:Я еду в Петербург.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

Why not "я еду в петербурге"?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

If you're indicating motion towards something, you use the accusative case. "В петербург"

3 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

Thank you for the clarification!

3 years ago

Immanueldavid

Thanks!

2 years ago

Brundoggy

Is there a difference between saying "Я еду" and "Я иду?

2 years ago

AugustineLim

First is by some mode of transport, like a car or train, the second indicates by foot. But native Russians can confirm or deny this statememt of mine...

2 years ago

Crotha

Why is Санкт-Петербург wrong?

2 years ago

P-Code
P-Code

I was wondering the same thing.

2 years ago

max.red
max.red

da...

2 years ago

NZsu49
NZsu49

And "Петер" is wrong as well, I think we should be given some more leniancy. What do you think ?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Петер" is wrong. The colloquial name for the city is "Питер".

1 year ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

So the accusative case of Петербург is not Петербургу

6 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That's right, it's not.

6 months ago

Mavaina
Mavaina

Isn't идти used only about walking, why ходить is not used here

2 years ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

ходить is used for walking/saying that you usually go to that place. Here, you're saying that you're going to Petersburg this time, so it's used идти

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.