"I am going to St. Petersburg."

Translation:Я еду в Петербург.

November 30, 2015

27 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

Why not "я еду в петербурге"?

November 30, 2015

Berniebud

If you're indicating motion towards something, you use the accusative case. "В петербург"

November 30, 2015

Cloutier_Patrick

Thank you for the clarification!

November 30, 2015

Immanueldavid

Thanks!

February 1, 2016

Brundoggy

Is there a difference between saying "Я еду" and "Я иду?

January 21, 2016

AugustineLim

First is by some mode of transport, like a car or train, the second indicates by foot. But native Russians can confirm or deny this statememt of mine...

January 22, 2016

Rissadea

Im not native but can confirm. Идеть and ходить are on foot. So its implied if youre going to anotger country youre probably not walking

February 9, 2016

5669416

The verb is идти, Идеть is not a word :)

February 26, 2016

Rissadea

Yea, I thought it looked weird. Haven't been to Russia in 10 years, I'm a little rusty, that's why I'm here.

March 31, 2016

Crotha

Why is Санкт-Петербург wrong?

August 18, 2016

P-Code

I was wondering the same thing.

October 6, 2016

max.red

da...

October 12, 2016

NZsu49

And "Петер" is wrong as well, I think we should be given some more leniancy. What do you think ?

December 13, 2016

Kundoo

"Петер" is wrong. The colloquial name for the city is "Питер".

October 23, 2017

TreeView

Report it next time. I think that should be accepted

January 10, 2019

GabMarquetto

So the accusative case of Петербург is not Петербургу

May 26, 2018

Kundoo

That's right, it's not.

May 26, 2018

Hugh.W

In the lesson notes for Verbs Present 2, it says 'I am going (right now)' is Я иду́. Why isn't Я иду в Петербург accepted for this question then?

January 17, 2019

Kundoo

That would mean you go there on foot. But since it's not impossible, I guess it should be accepted.

January 18, 2019

xaleel

"поеду" should be correct too, because we can use the same sentence in english to indicate future action. "i'm going to petersburg next year."

January 9, 2016

Imnuts7

But there isn't a time stated so you would use the present not future.

March 31, 2016

Nanimo7

Great to read this, I was asking that to myself right now.

March 27, 2016

Mavaina

Isn't идти used only about walking, why ходить is not used here

July 12, 2016

GabMarquetto

ходить is used for walking/saying that you usually go to that place. Here, you're saying that you're going to Petersburg this time, so it's used идти

May 26, 2018

Hugh.W

No, the given solution uses ехать.

January 17, 2019

TreeView

A rule of thumb is something like whenever you're "going to" a place with a proper name like St. Petersburg or Moscow or Belarus or another city or country, it is assumed that you are going to be using some sort of transport (not going on foot) and so you should use ехать or поехать (when perfective is needed).

January 18, 2019

tuartli

The ''St.'' can be omitted. Peter the tsar was not a saint. In Russian it is always (in duolingo) : Петербург

March 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.