1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am going to St. Petersburg…

"I am going to St. Petersburg."

Translation:Я еду в Петербург.

November 30, 2015

46 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

Why not "я еду в петербурге"?


Berniebud

If you're indicating motion towards something, you use the accusative case. "В петербург"


Cloutier_Patrick

Thank you for the clarification!


Brundoggy

Is there a difference between saying "Я еду" and "Я иду?


AugustineLim

First is by some mode of transport, like a car or train, the second indicates by foot. But native Russians can confirm or deny this statememt of mine...


Rissadea

Im not native but can confirm. Идеть and ходить are on foot. So its implied if youre going to anotger country youre probably not walking


5669416

The verb is идти, Идеть is not a word :)


Rissadea

Yea, I thought it looked weird. Haven't been to Russia in 10 years, I'm a little rusty, that's why I'm here.


Crotha

Why is Санкт-Петербург wrong?


NZsu49

And "Петер" is wrong as well, I think we should be given some more leniancy. What do you think ?


Kundoo

"Петер" is wrong. The colloquial name for the city is "Питер".


P-Code

I was wondering the same thing.


GabMarquetto

So the accusative case of Петербург is not Петербургу


Kundoo

That's right, it's not.


Miami_14

That is right. Consonant ending nouns decline like this in Accusative: If they are Animate - Like in Genitive If they are Inanimate - Like in nominative


dfggh4

Right. It's masculine, not feminine.


Renoized

"я иду в петербург" WRONG - but I wanted to walk there!


xaleel

"поеду" should be correct too, because we can use the same sentence in english to indicate future action. "i'm going to petersburg next year."


Nanimo7

Great to read this, I was asking that to myself right now.


Imnuts7

But there isn't a time stated so you would use the present not future.


Hugh.W

In the lesson notes for Verbs Present 2, it says 'I am going (right now)' is Я иду́. Why isn't Я иду в Петербург accepted for this question then?


Kundoo

That would mean you go there on foot. But since it's not impossible, I guess it should be accepted.


Juliet915713

Where do you find these lesson notes? I would love to see tables of declensions etc - it would make it much easier for me to remember than just use in sentences! I have no clear knowledge of what word endings should be because of not having good old fashioned tables!


Miami_14

иду is only used when moving inside the city


Mavaina

Isn't идти used only about walking, why ходить is not used here


GabMarquetto

ходить is used for walking/saying that you usually go to that place. Here, you're saying that you're going to Petersburg this time, so it's used идти


Hugh.W

No, the given solution uses ехать.


TreeView

A rule of thumb is something like whenever you're "going to" a place with a proper name like St. Petersburg or Moscow or Belarus or another city or country, it is assumed that you are going to be using some sort of transport (not going on foot) and so you should use ехать or поехать (when perfective is needed).


MinTakaoka

Я еду в СПБ


MiledRizk

Еду and not едУ, the stress should be at the beginning.


e9IU1

It must be Санкт Петербург, because there's the St. prefix in the sentence


JosiahBrya1

The verb еду was not listed in the hints! How can you possibly say it's required when you don't even show it as a feasible answer? This is stupid


Hugh.W

Yes. The above sentence illustrates many of the problems with this Duolingo Russian course. Almost every comment in the discussion here describes a problem with the question or lesson notes, all of which could be addressed. But sadly there haven't been any meaningful improvements to this course since I first looked at it a couple of years ago.


ThomasHors7

Я еду в Питер?


henrychancegoal

Agreed -- should be accepted


al.ottley

Санкт-Петербург?


BenYoung84

That should be an accepted alternative although my understanding is that the Санкт is usually dropped these days.


NSXd13

Why is not right "Я еду в Питер"?


tuartli

The ''St.'' can be omitted. Peter the tsar was not a saint. In Russian it is always (in duolingo) : Петербург


BenYoung84

The city was not named after the Tsar!


QurtQurt

Apostle Peter (Simon Peter, Simon, Пётр, Семён) is a saint person in Christianity who lived in Israel. Saint Petersburg = Город имени Святого Апостола Петра

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.