1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дождь ещё идёт?"

"Дождь ещё идёт?"

Translation:Is it still raining?

November 30, 2015

13 Comments


SunnyOkapi

So the more literal translation is "Is the rain still going?"


Rekty

How would you say "Is it raining again?"?


mosfet07

Опять идёт дождь? Снова идёт дождь?


the_Mr.T

I thought this was "it is it still going to rain." What makes this actually, "is it still raining?"


Tapivoka

If I understand English phrases right then "it is still going to rain" is все еще собирается дождь or дождь все еще собирается пойти (the rain didn't started yet) and "is it still raining " is дождь еще идет or все еще идет дождь (the rain have already started but haven't stopped yet).


0rangeFluff

Could you say "Уже будет дождь" similar to using было in past tense?


LenaStorli

And how would you say "Is it raining yet"?


Aninka789

дождь уже идёт?


pablo126

I dont understand why in russian they use a noun and in english a verb. Can someone explain me that?


Nardoel

Each language has its own logic. It is a general fact you have to accept and even welcome, when you learn foreign languages. It is much more fun that way. Why do you say "help yourself" in English? In most languages, it doesn't make sense. You help others, not yourself :) There's a different verb for things you do for yourself.


bboyallday

Sounds like it means, "Is it still GOING to rain?" This language is so confusing smh


Stuart231759

Its going to fail me for using ш instead of щ? A letter that soubds exactly the same to my ear.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.