1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дождь ещё идёт?"

"Дождь ещё идёт?"

Translation:Is it still raining?

November 30, 2015

21 Comments


SunnyOkapi

So the more literal translation is "Is the rain still going?"


Rekty

How would you say "Is it raining again?"?


mosfet07

Опять идёт дождь? Снова идёт дождь?


Jaap_R

Could you also say: Дождь опять идёт? Дождь снова дождь?

Seeing as Duolingo used this word order with "Дождь ещё идёт?"


LenaStorli

And how would you say "Is it raining yet"?


Aninka789

дождь уже идёт?


the_Mr.T

I thought this was "it is it still going to rain." What makes this actually, "is it still raining?"


Tapivoka

If I understand English phrases right then "it is still going to rain" is все еще собирается дождь or дождь все еще собирается пойти (the rain didn't started yet) and "is it still raining " is дождь еще идет or все еще идет дождь (the rain have already started but haven't stopped yet).


0rangeFluff

Could you say "Уже будет дождь" similar to using было in past tense?


Umida619624

It's incorrect. Уже past tense будет future tense so your sentence doesn't make any sense


sppottsam

Does the word order matter here?


pablo126

I dont understand why in russian they use a noun and in english a verb. Can someone explain me that?


Nardoel

Each language has its own logic. It is a general fact you have to accept and even welcome, when you learn foreign languages. It is much more fun that way. Why do you say "help yourself" in English? In most languages, it doesn't make sense. You help others, not yourself :) There's a different verb for things you do for yourself.


EmmaRoshan

Good argument over here


bboyallday

Sounds like it means, "Is it still GOING to rain?" This language is so confusing smh


slimyflea

Its going to fail me for using ш instead of щ? A letter that soubds exactly the same to my ear.


LucasZwick2

In english you could spell carrot with a k(arrot) and it sounds exactly the same, but its still wrong.


IDKS19

You will notice that the two 'ё's in this expression give the effect of falling raindrops


Deni754603

My answer is ok. I don't understand what is wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.